사채권자의 권리행사와 권리변경에 관한 연구 : Exercise and Amendment of Bondholders rights : Focusing on Corporate Debt Restructuring

Abstract

자본시장에서 사채발행을 통한 자금조달은 은행으로부터의 대출과 함께 회사의 중요한 자금조달의 방법 중 하나이다. 산업구조의 변화나 국내외적인 경제환경의 변화에 따라 회사가 채무재조정을 하여야 할 필요성은 특정한 경제위기나 금융위기가 아니더라도 상시화되고 있다. 이에 따라 금융기관채권자와의 채무조정 이외에 사채권자와의 채무조정이 발생할 가능성도 높아졌다고 할 수 있다. 사채권자의 권리보호를 위하여 사채권자가 효율적으로 권리행사를 하기 위한 법적, 사회적 기반의 점검이 필요하고, 채무재조정이 필요한 경우 사채권자의 권리변경에 관한 기본원칙과 권리변경의 한계에 대한 연구가 필요하다.

본 논문에서는 사채권자의 권리행사나 권리변경에 적용되는 법률 및 계약상 규범을 분석하기 위하여 미국, 영국, 독일, 스위스, 일본의 경우를 비교법적으로 검토하였다. 그러한 검토·분석을 통하여 채무재조정국면에서 사채권자의 권리행사와 권리변경에 관한 이론적 틀을 정리하고, 한국법상의 적용규범 및 해석론과 함께 사채권자의 권리보호와 효율적인 채무조정을 위하여 필요한 개선사항을 제시하는 것을 연구의 목적으로 하였다.

사채권자는 발행회사와 개별적인 계약관계를 맺고 있으므로, 개별적으로 사채권자의 권리를 행사하는 것이 원칙이다. 그러나 집단행동의 문제(무임승차)로 인하여 사채권자의 권리행사가 효율적으로 이루어지지 않을 수 있다. 이에 대한 해결책으로 사채관리회사제도가 주로 이용되며, 경우에 따라서는 사채권자집회의 결의를 통하여 사채권자의 권리행사가 이루어진다. 다만, 사채권자의 관점에서 볼 때 집단행동의 문제가 발생하지 않는 경우에는 사채권자의 개별적 권리행사가 허용되어야 한다. 예를 들면 상법상 조직재편시 반드시 사채권자집회의 결의를 통하여 채권자가 이의를 제기하여야 하는 현행 상법은 재검토가 필요하다. 한편, 집단적인 법률효과가 필요한 경우에는 사채관리회사의 약정권한을 확장하여 집단행동의 문제를 극복할 필요가 있다. 예를 들면 표준사채관리계약상 기한이익상실의 선언은 미국이나 영국에서 발달되어 온 국제적인 표준신탁증서에 따라 사채관리회사의 권한으로 할 것을 제안하였다. 또한 사채권자의 권리행사의 효율성을 제고하기 위하여 사채권자간의 의사소통을 원활히 하기 위한 법적 장치를 개선할 필요가 있다.

회사가 재무적 어려움에 처한 경우 선제적 채무재조정을 통하여 도산을 피하는 것이 회사와 사채권자에게 모두 이득이 된다. 하지만, 집단행동의 문제와 죄수의 딜레마로 인하여 개별적인 사채권자의 의사결정에 따른 채무재조정은 실패할 수 있다. 이에 따라 원리금 감축 등에 대하여 개별 사채권자의 동의를 받아야 하는 법제를 가진 미국에서는 탈퇴동의(exit consent)와 결합된 교환공개매수(exchange offer)가 발달되어 왔다. 한편, 대륙법계 국가에서는 사채권자집회의 결의를 통하여 사채에 대한 채무재조정이 이루어지고 있다. 한국에서 사용되는 출자전환을 통한 채무재조정은 사채권자집회의 결의와 신주발행이 결합된 형태이다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 채무재조정기법의 유형과 방법 및 사채권자의 권리보호에 관련된 쟁점들을 검토하였다. 채무재조정에서 다수사채권자의 권리남용을 막고, 사채권자의 권리보호를 하기 위한 장치로 사채권자집회의 결의에 초다수결 결의요건을 도입하고, 사채권자집회 결의에 대한 법원의 인가기준을 구체화하여 법원에 의한 통제를 강화할 것을 제안하였다. 또한, 채무재조정 국면에서 사채권자 권리의 실질적인 보호를 위하여 이사의 의무와 책임을 강화하여야 하는지 검토하였다. 미국과 영국에서의 논의 및 EU구조조정지침상의 이사의 의무를 분석하고, 상법상 이사에게 채무재조정의 국면에서 사채권자의 이익을 고려할 의무를 명시할 것을 제안하였다. 한편, 채무재조정시 사채권자의 협상력을 강화하기 위하여 대표사채권자 제도를 개선할 필요가 있다.

Financing through the issuance of bonds in the capital markets is one of the company's important methods of financing along with obtaining loans from banks. With constant changes in industry structure and national and international economic environment, corporate debt restructuring is becoming a critical tool not only in times of economic or financial crisis, but also in normal business environment. Corporate restructuring encompasses restructuring of corporate bonds as well as restructuring of private debt from banks. Therefore, it is necessary to review the legal framework for corporate bond restructuring in order to effectively protect bondholders rights.

In this thesis, I have conducted a comparative review of law and legal principles in other countries such as the U.S., the U.K., Germany, Switzerland and Japan. Through such comparative review, I analysed legal and contractual frameworks for corporate debt restructuring and bondholders rights, which can be applied in interpreting the relevant Korean laws and regulations and in suggesting certain improvements to the Korean legal regime for corporate debt restructuring in order to effectively protect bondholders rights.

In principle, bondholders should individually exercise their rights against company for each bondholder has a separate contractual relationship with the company. However, bondholders face collective action problem in enforcing their rights. While bond trustee system or bondholders meeting can be used as a solution to such collective action problem, such mechanism is not without limitation. Depending on circumstances, it is necessary to enhance individual bondholders rights when the collective action problem does not impact bondholders decision. For example, bondholders should be allowed individual rights to seek creditors protection in corporate merger and split, rather than exercising such right only through bondholders resolution as prescribed in the Korean Commercial Code. On the other hand, bond trustees authority under Korean standard bond contract should be expanded in order to address the collective action problem. Bond trustee should be able to exercise its acceleration rights in event of defaults in line with standard bond indentures developed in the U.S. and the U.K. I also proposed that legal mechanism permitting communication and coordination among bondholders be in place in order to enhance bondholders rights.

When a company is faced with financial difficulties, early preventive restructuring is beneficial to both it and its bondholders as the company could avoid bankruptcy proceeding. However, due to the collective action and prisoners dilemma problems, preventive restructuring attempts relying on an individual bondholders decision could fail. In order to address such problem, restructuring technique employing exchange offer with exit consent has been developed in the U.S. as the 1939 Trust Indenture Act does not permit majority resolution by bondholders to amend payment terms of corporate bonds. On the other hand, civil law countries mainly rely on bondholders resolution for corporate bond restructuring. In Korea, debt to equity swap is prevalently used through bondholders resolution and new issuance of common shares. I have reviewed legal issues in each type of corporate debt restructuring in the context of protecting bondholders rights. In order to prevent abuse by majority bondholders, I proposed to adopt super-majority voting in bondholders resolution for amending the payment terms of corporate bonds. The courts should strengthen control of bondholders resolution through its approval process under the Commercial Code. In addition, I have reviewed if directors should have duty to bondholders in restructuring in light of relevant discussions in the U.S. and the U.K. and directors duty articulated in the recent EU restructuring directive. I suggested that the Commercial Code specify directors obligation to consider creditors interest in a corporate debt restructuring situation. In addition, I proposed that bondholders power to negotiate should be strengthened through the improvement of bondholders representative system.