역외 전자정보 압수ㆍ수색에 관한 연구 : Study on Searches and Seizures of Extraterritorial Data

Abstract

범죄행위와 네트워크의 초 국경적 성격, 암호화 기술발전 등의 이유로 역외 전자정보 수집의 문제는 날로 중요성을 더하고 있는바, 각국 정부는 이를 위하여 다양한 방법을 동원하고 있다. 그러나 역외 전자정보를 확보하기 위한 개별 국가의 노력은 개인의 자유를 침해할 우려가 크면서도 정작 그 실효성을 담보하기도 어렵다. 즉, 규제와 회피의 악순환은 국가안보나 정당한 법 집행과 같은 공적 이익을 훼손함과 동시에 정치적, 경제적 측면에서도 바람직하지 않은 결과로 귀결될 수 있는 것이다. 본 문헌은 이러한 문제의식을 바탕으로 공적 이익과 프라이버시 보호를 조화할 수 있는 해석론과 입법론을 검토하였다.

전자정보의 대량성, 다양성, 증거분석의 복잡성 등의 특징 때문에 기존 영장주의 법리 외에 새로운 제한이 필요하다는 의견이 제시되고 있다. 본 문헌에서는 다양한 대안을 비교하며 그 적법성 및 적절성을 살펴보았다. 영장에 구체적인 집행방법을 기재하는 사전통제는 이론상 받아들이기 어렵고 실효적인 방안이 되기도 어렵다. 위법수집증거 배제법칙을 매개로 한 공판절차의 사후통제도 시기적절한 대응이 되지 못하거나 위법한 수사 관행에 미흡한 대응이 될 우려가 있다. 따라서 법원의 사전통제(영장심사) 및 사후통제(공판절차)에 더하여 당사자 참여권을 매개로 한 중간단계 통제를 강화할 필요성이 있다. 나아가 압수ㆍ수색영장의 재판에 대한 불복을 허용함이 필요하다.

역외 전자정보 수집의 국내법적 측면으로 수사기관의 전자정보 접근방법의 법적 문제를 검토하였다. 접근권한정보 등을 이용한 전자정보 수집에는 다양한 방법이 존재하며 그에 따라 살펴봐야 할 법적 쟁점에 차이가 있다. 본 문헌은 ① 접근권한정보 등의 진술, ② 접근권한정보 등을 입력하는 행위, ③ 접근권한정보 등으로 사용되는 생체정보로 유형화한 후, 특히 진술거부권과 관계에서 적법성 판단기준을 살펴보았다. 접근권한정보와 암호화 정보는 진술거부권의 보호 대상이며, 접근권한정보 등을 입력하는 행위, 접근권한정보 등으로 사용되는 생체정보에도 상응하는 보호가 이루어져야 할 것이다.

다음으로 ① 국내법 위반의 문제, ② 국제법과 개별 국가의 국내법을 고려한 영토주권 침해의 문제, ③ 적법절차의 실질적 내용의 검토를 통한 위법수집증거 배제법칙의 문제를 구분하여 역외 전자정보 압수ㆍ수색의 범위와 한계를 검토하였다. 가상공간의 맥락에서 영토주권 침해 여부는 ① 영토적 완전성에 대한 침해, ② 정부 고유 기능에 대한 개입ㆍ침탈을 기준으로 하되, 개별 국가의 국내법을 함께 고려하여야 한다. 기존 국제규범과 개별 국가의 국내법의 내용을 종합적으로 검토할 때, 접근권한 없는 침입은 국제법 위반(영토주권 침해)을 구성할 가능성이 높다 할 것이다. 또한 국제법상 위법이라는 이유로 반드시 형사소송법 위반도 인정되고, 나아가 위법수집증거 배제법칙의 적용대상인지의 문제는 별도의 검토가 필요하다. 역외 전자정보 압수ㆍ수색의 맥락에서는 적법절차의 실질적 내용의 핵심을 이룰 수밖에 없다. 정보주체의 개인정보자기결정권 보호와 피의자의 방어권 보장이 전자정보 압수ㆍ수색절차에서 보호되어야 할 핵심 법익이며, 그 수단은 당사자 참여권이기 때문이다. 당사자 참여권이 적법절차의 실질적 내용을 구성한다는 본 문헌의 주장은 국제법 위반의 문제와도 일관된 맥락을 가진다.

마지막으로 ① 우리 법의 해석 및 입법에 참고할 수 있도록 이익형량의 방법에 따른 국가관할권의 제한 법리를 검토하고, ② 디지털증거 공유를 위한 국제적 차원의 논의를 살펴보았다. 국제적 협의를 통해 전자정보의 공유를 확대하는 과정에서 ① 국가의 정보수집 활동 통제라는 의미에서 개인정보보호 관련 원칙과 제도가 압수ㆍ수색의 적법성을 통제하는 실질적 원칙으로 발전할 수 있고, ② 개별 국가의 정보보호 법제와 수사ㆍ증거 관련 형사법의 핵심적 내용은 서로 수렴하며 새로운 국제형사 규범 발전을 도모할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

The issue of law enforcement access to extraterritorial data is increasingly important because of the transnational nature of crime and network, and the development of encryption technology. Frustrated by delays in accessing data located across territorial borders, some nations are asserting that they can unilaterally compel Internet Service Providers that operate in their jurisdiction to produce the emails and other private communications that are stored in other nations jurisdictions, without regard to the location or nationality of the target. Others are considering mandatory data localization requirements. However, it is difficult to guarantee the effectiveness of individual countries efforts to secure extraterritorial data. That is, the vicious circle of regulation and avoidance can result in undesirable consequences in both political and economic terms while undermining public interests, such as national security and due law enforcement. Based on this awareness of the problem, this literature reviewed the problems associated with law enforcement access to data across borders such as the complicated jurisdictional, privacy, and security matters.

Due to the concerns over the possibility of harmful consequences associated with the characteristics of computer searches and seizures, there are opinions suggesting that new restrictions are needed in addition to existing legal principles. In chapter three of this literature, I examined the legal and practical aspects of proposed schemes for regulating computer warrants. The ex ante restrictions on the execution of computer warrants is not acceptable in theory and cannot be an effective plan. The ex post judicial review also does not provide a timely response to illegal investigation practices. Therefore, there is a need to strengthen intermediate level regulation through the right to participate in the execution of searches and seizures. Furthermore, it is necessary to allow the procedure for motion to squash a computer warrant.

As a domestic legal aspect of collecting extraterritorial data, the legal issues of the investigation agencys access to electronically stored information were reviewed in chapter four. First of all, I classified various methods for collecting data into (1) asking the statement of access information, (2) requesting actions such as entering access information, and (3) collecting biometric information used as access information. Then, I reviewed the judging criteria for legality in relation to the right to silence. Access and encryption information should be protected by the right to silence. In addition, corresponding protection should be provided for biometric information used as access information and actions such as entering access information.

In chapter five, I reviewed the scope and limitations of law enforcement access to extraterritorial data by separately considering the issue of international law and the problem of the exclusion of illegally obtained evidence. In the context of remote cyber operations, the violation sovereignty should be based on two different bases: (1) the degree of infringement of the target States territorial integrity and (2) whether there has been an interference with or usurpation of inherently governmental functions. When reviewing the contents of existing international norms and domestic laws of individual countries, it is likely that access without authorization constitutes a violation of territorial sovereignty. Next, the issues of the rule of exclusion of illegally obtained evidence were reviewed. The right to participate should function as the key criteria for determining the admissibility of digital evidence because it is the core institution for protection of right of informational self-determination in the context of seizure and search of electronically stored information.

Finally, we reviewed (1) the jurisprudence of limiting state jurisdiction according to the principles of international comity and (2) methods for cooperation for global information sharing. In the process of building the system for information sharing through international cooperation, (1) the principles related to personal information protection can be developed into practical principles for regulation of computer searches and seizures and (2) criminal procedure laws associated with the digital evidence can converge and promote the development of new international criminal norms.