해양경계획정에서 차단효과 방지 원칙 : The Principle of Avoidance of a Cut-off Effect in the Maritime Delimitation

Abstract

차단효과 방지 원칙은 형평의 원칙의 하위 원칙으로 해양경계획정의 전 과정에서 핵심적인 역할을 수행하고 있다. 그러나 해양경계획정에서 해당 원칙이 차지하는 중요성에도 불구하고 그 이론적 체계가 잘 구축되어 있지 않아 이와 관련된 국제 판례법과 국가실행에 근거하여 차단효과 방지 원칙의 개념과 고려사항 그리고 해당 원칙의 적용과 관련된 일반 원칙의 유무에 대해 연구하였다.

차단효과는 특정한 지리적 요인에 의해 대상 해역에서 국제법상 연안국에게 허용되는 해안 투사(일응 권원의 확장)가 잠정적 경계선에 의해 불형평하게 차단되는 상황을 말한다. 따라서 차단효과 방지 원칙은 UN 해양법협약에 따라 해안에서 발생되는 당사국의 잠재적인 일응 권원이 중첩된 상황에서 당사국의 일응 권원의 투사가 잠정적 경계선에 의해 불형평하게 차단되는 것을 방지하는 원칙이다. 따라서 해당 원칙은 해양경계획정의 대원칙인 육지가 바다를 지배한다(The land dominates the sea)는 원칙 하에서 다른 형평의 원칙들과 유기적인 법 체계를 이루며 적용된다. 차단효과 방지원칙의 역할과 관련해 해양경계획정의 준거법인 관습국제법(형평의 원칙/관련사정) 하에서는 경계획정 방식과 잠정적 경계선 조정 유무를 결정함에 있어 중요한 고려요소가 된다. 또한 등거리선/관련사정 방식에서는 기점 설정, 잠정적 등거리선 조정, 불균형성 검증에서 중요한 형평의 기준이 된다. 그러나 차단효과는 1969년 북해대륙붕 사건에서 대륙붕의 시원성과 당연성 개념에 근거해 있는 침해금지 원칙을 통해 도입된 이후 2009년 흑해 사건에서 중첩 투사 원칙이 명시적으로 도입되기 전까지 침해금지 원칙 하에서 고려되는 관련사정으로 적용되고 인식되어 왔다. 그러나 차단효과 방지 원칙은 당사국의 일응 권원의 등가적 관계에 기초해 있는 경계획정 원칙으로 거리 원칙에 따라 경계획정이 실시되는 단일(다목적) 경계획정과 단일 대륙붕 경계획정에서 적용되는 주요 원칙으로써 자연적 연장으로 현시되는 대륙붕 권리의 배타성에 기초해 있는 침해금지 원칙과는 구별될 필요가 있다.

해양경계획정에서 차단효과 방지 원칙을 적용하기 위해서는 차단효과의 존재와 그 불형평성을 평가 또는 검증할 수 있는 범위가 설정되어야 한다. 이를 위해 국제법상 허용되는 당사국의 일응권원의 범위와 해당 권원의 현시 수단인 해안 투사(정면 투사 또는 방사상 투사)의 중첩 범위 설정을 통해 관련해안과 관련지역이 설정된다. 그런 후 양국의 관련해안 길이 비율과 잠정적 등거리선에 의해 분할되는 대상해역 비율간의 불균형성을 확인함으로써 차단효과의 불형평성을 검증하게 된다. 이러한 불균형성 테스트는 해양경계획정의 마지막 단계에서만 고려되는 요소가 아니며 경계획정의 모든 단계에서 차단효과의 불형평성 검증하는 중요한 역할을 수행 한다. 그리고 불합리한 차단효과가 존재할 경우 이러한 불형평성을 상호 균형 잡힌 방식으로 조정하는 기준과 방법으로 해안길이 격차와 섬, 암석, 돌출 해안, 기타 소지형의 효과에 대한 검토가 실시된다.

차단효과의 적용대상이 대상 해역으로의 해안 투사임을 고려해 볼 때 주요한 해안 형태인 본토 해안과 섬 해안으로 나누어 볼 수 있다. 본토 해안과 도서 모두 UNCLOS의 관련 규정에 따라 일응 권원을 가질 수 있지만 판례법에서는 불형평한 차단효과가 발생되었을 경우 본토 해안의 일응 권원보다 도서의 일응 권원이 지리 상황에 따라 더욱 유연하게 조정되어 왔다. 따라서 두 유형의 해안을 분류하여 각 해안에서 차단효과를 발생시킬 수 각 해안의 지리적 요인에 따라 차단효과 방지 원칙의 실행을 검토하였다.

첫째, 본토 해안으로 인해 발생되는 차단효과는 당사국의 해안 관계의 특성상 주로 인접 해안 관계에서 발생된다. 이러한 지리적 상황에서 차단효과는 해양경계선의 시작점 결정에서부터 고려된다. 그러나 국제 판례에서 가장 대표적인 차단효과 사례인 인접국간 오목성 해안에 의한 차단효과는 해역에 따라 관련 해안과 관련지역의 범위가 다르게 설정될 수 있으며 따라서 해당 효과의 상당성은 해역마다 다르게 평가될 수 있다. 뿐만 아니라 200해리 이원 대륙붕 경계획정에서도 이러한 차단효과가 적용되고 있어 차단효과 방지 원칙이 근거해 있는 당사국의 일응 권원의 등가적 관계의 중요성을 확인해 주고 있다. 또한 최근 ICJ 판결을 통해 차단효과의 지리적 원인으로 검토된 일방국의 본토 해안에 존재하는 타방국의 위요지 해안과 본토 소규모 돌출 지형에 의해 발생되는 차단효과에 대해 분석해 보았다.

둘째, 도서와 관련된 차단효과는 등거리선 방식이 사용될 경우 적합한 기점 설정, 등거리선의 조정, 불균형성 테스트에서 고려되는 중요한 관련사정이 된다. 하지만 도서에 의한 차단효과는 판례에서 대게 왜곡효과와 불균형한 효과라는 명칭으로 제한적으로 이해되고 언급되고 있어 두 개념과의 연관성을 검토하여 차단효과의 개념을 확고히 하고자 하였다. 또한 섬이 모든 방향으로 해안 투사를 발생시키는 특성으로 인해 지리 상황에 따라 상대국의 해안과 다양한 해안 관계를 형성한다는 점에 착안하여 인접 해안, 대향 해안, 대향-인접-동향 해안 관계별로 또 각 해안 관계 내에서 해역별로 적용되는 차단효과 방지 원칙의 실행을 검토하였다.

The principle of avoidance of a cut-off effect as a sub-principle of equitable principle plays a key role in the whole process of the maritime delimitation. Even though it has a significant role in the delimitation, the theoretical system of the principle is not well established. This dissertation attempts to research the concept and its relevant considerations as well as present any existence of general rule in its application based on international jurisprudence and state practices relating to maritime delimitation.

A cut-off effect refers to the situation in which coastal projections (extension of entitlement) of a State is inequitably cut off by the provisional delimitation line. Thus, the principle of avoidance of a cut-off effect is a principle to prevent an inequitable cut-off of the projection of the entitlement of the State by the provisional line, there being the area of overlapping potential entitlements to maritime rights. The principle applies and forms an organic legal system with other equitable principles under the principle that "The land dominates the sea." Its role is an important consideration in determining the delimitation method and adjusting the provisional line under the customary international law. In addition, in the equidistance/relevant circumstance method, it is an important equitable criteria for selecting the base points, adjusting the provisional equidistance line, and evaluating the disproportionality. However, this principle had been applied and recognized as a consideration under the principle of non-encroachment since North Sea Continental Shelf Cases in 1969 based on the concept of the continental shelf which exists ipso facto and ab initio until the explicit introduction of the principle of overlapping projection in the Black Sea case in 2009. However, the principle of avoidance of a cut-off effect is based on the equivalent relations between the entitlements of the States and the main principle applied in the single (multi-purpose) delimitation and the delimitation of the single continental shelf carried out in accordance with the distance principle so that it needs to be distinguished from the non-enchroachment principle based on the exclusivity and the nature of the continental shelf rights manifested by natural prolongation.

In order to apply this principle in maritime delimitation, the extent to which the existence of the cut-off and its inequality can be assessed or verified must be established. To this end, relevant coasts and relevant area are determined by the extent of States' entitlements permitted under international law and the overlapping range of States' coastal projection(frontal projection or radial projection), the means of manifestation of such rights. Then, inequitableness of the cut-off effect is evaluated by the disproportionality between the ratio of the relevant coast length of the States and the ratio of the maritime areas alloted by the provisional equidistance line. This disproportionality test is checked not only in the last stage of the maritime delimitation but also during the process of determining equitableness of the cut-off effect. If there is an unreasonable cut-off, the disparity of the coastal length and the effect of islands, rocks and promontories, and other small features are reviewed as criteria and methods to adjust these inequalities in a balanced way.

The application of the cut-off effect on a coastal projection to the maritime area is such that it can be segregated into the mainland coast and island coast. Both mainland coast and island coast have entitlements in accordance with the relevant provisions of UNCLOS, but in case of inequitable cut-off, the entitlement of the island has been adjusted more flexibly depending on the geographic situation than the entitlement of the mainland coast. Therefore, two types of coasts were classified and the implementation of the principle of prevention of cut-off effects was examined according to the geographical factors of each coast which lead to a cut-off of a State's maritime entitlements.

First, the cut-off effect caused by the mainland coast is mainly due to the adjacency locatioon of the coast. In this geographical relationship, the cut-off effect is taken into account from the determination of the starting point of the maritime boundary. However, in the international jurisprudence, the significance of the cut-off effect caused by the coastal concavity between adjacent States, which is the most representative case of the cut-off effect, can be differently evaluated depending on the maritime areas which have their own range of the relevant coast and relevant area. Furthermore, this effect is recognized in the delimitation of the continental shelf beyond 200 nm, confirming the importance of the equivalent status of the entitlements of the States on which the principle of avoidance of the cut-off effects is based. Moreover, this dissertation analyzes the cut-off effects caused by the enclaves which exist in another State's main land coast and minor coastal projection of the mainland coast.

Secondly, the cut-off effect related to the land coast is an important relevant factor in the choosing the appropriate base points, adjusting the provisional equidistance line, and applying the disproportionality test in the equidistance method. However, in the international cases this effect is usually limited to the terms of the distorting effect and disproportionate effect, so this study examines that the relationship between the cut-off effect and two other effects and confirms the concept of the cut-off effect. Also, due to the nature of the islands generating coastal projections in all directions, it is noted that depending on the geographic situation, they creates various coastal relationships with the other State's coasts: adjacent coasts, opposite coasts, and coasts facing the same direction. Therefore, the implementation of the principle of avoidance of a cut-off effect by islands coast is examined for each coastal relationship and maritime areas.