컴퓨터 프로그래밍 기법을 사용한 키네틱 한자 의미 표현 연구 : Research on the Expression of Meaning of Kinetic Chinese Characters using Computer Programming Techniques

Abstract

Scientific and technological civilizations have not only transformed all aspects of society but also brought about significant change in the field of design. Since the 1980s, young designers are brought up influenced by science and technology to the point that it can be said that they have been engulfed in the digital world since birth. These young designers have actively applied various elements of science and technology to the arts and science and technology has had a profound impact on the work of artists. Modern artists now need to go beyond the application of materials and tools available in the physical world to their work and expand into 2-dimensional, 3-dimensional, and even 4-dimensional digital art expression techniques on virtual screen spaces. As the fusion of modern art and science and technology continue to expand, the technique of skillfully handling modern digital technologies by next generation designers has become a competitive advantage for survival in the new industrial age.

Western designers have strived to combine technology and design early on and have been able to derive systematic research methodologies as a result. On the other hand, the time period of research and adoption in the East was relatively slow compared to the digital technology advancement in the region. All Asian designers face the common question of how such theories can take root and become fruitful in the East. As an Asian artist, the author of this study attempted a method of converging computer programming technology and traditional Chinese characters with a focus on the potential of Chinese characters.

Characters or scripts are the essence of civilization and are the main subject of research in the design field. Whether it be handwritten or digital typography, character design has constantly been closely linked to the development of technology. However, conventional font design technique that used paper as the medium began to be pushed aside as it gradually failed to adapt to the dynamic(kinetic) space on the screen. Also, the method of simple changes on some screen media such as computers, TVs, and mobile phones could not fundamentally solve the kinetic design problem of moving characters. As a result, designers are carrying out various studies to converge the properties and history of a native script with digital media atop the native culture as the foundation, focusing on the script itself once again.

In this regard, the author of this study contemplated over the following problem. In the digital age, with what method should the moving property be attributed to script? What is the directionality that should be followed for Chinese characters that inherit the heritage of the Han(漢) dynasty? The above content was contained in this study on kinetic Chinese characters composed of 6 chapters. The following is a summary of the research content and methodology.

First of all, the definitions and historical context of kinetic, kinetic art, and kinetic typography were explained and organized. Previous research and related literature were used to explore the past, present, and future of kinetic and carry out detailed analysis of kinetic related development techniques and tools. All the personal works presented in this manuscript were created using processing languages.

Next, the characteristics and development direction of Chinese characters were investigated. The design characteristics of kinetic Chinese characters were derived by bringing together the characteristics of kinetic typography. Through this study, the following were clearly determined. The process of creating kinetic Chinese characters is necessary for the adaptation of Chinese characters to the changing times and maintenance of the inherent characteristics of Chinese characters.

The analysis of artworks in this study included works that the author of this study directly participated in as well as design works of other writers. The artwork development know-how obtained through comparison between these works brought about greater clarification of the creative direction and conception.

Finally, 16 works were created based on the components of Chinese characters. The subjects of these works were all different and were made purely through computer programming and algorithms. Additionally, work appreciation essays were added to each work and this was derived from the Western culture where work appreciation essays are occasionally used for interaction and communication with the audience and the concept of poetry and paintings having the same source(詩畵同源) in Asian traditional art that presents poetry and paintings together.

In this study, integration of code to type and typography revealed that the originally fixed or invariable timeline has changed. Addition of the generative technology resulted in more rich work content and changed it to become unpredictable. With this, the creative technique of kinetic typography can be applied to Chinese characters and the kinetic design integrated with the characteristics of Chinese characters holds unlimited potential.

The field of kinetic Chinese character design is currently expanding steadily, but the field is yet vague and without a clear definition. However, the everlasting Eastern culture and abundant perspective in search of beauty(審美觀) can become the basis for converging new technologies and new design so that the kinetic Chinese character design can definitely become a new trend that leads the advancement of future design.

과학기술 문명은 사회의 모든 분야를 바꾸어 놓았을 뿐만 아니라 디자인 분야에도 커다란 변화를 가져왔다. 1980년대 이후의 젊은 디자이너들은 태어나자마자 디지털 세계에 포위되었다고 말할 수 있을 정도로 과학기술의 영향을 받으며 자라왔다. 이들은 다양한 과학기술을 적극적으로 예술에 활용하였고 과학기술은 예술가들의 작품 활동에 지대한 영향을 미쳤다. 현대 예술가들은 이제 물리 세계의 재료와 도구를 작품에 활용하는 구상 방법 외에도 가상의 스크린 공간 위에 펼쳐질 2차원, 3차원 심지어 4차원적인 디지털 아트 표현 기법에 대해서도 탐색하는 노력을 펼칠 필요가 있다. 현대미술과 과학기술의 융합이 날로 확장되면서 현대적인 디지털기술을 능숙하게 다루는 능력(technic)은 차세대 디자이너들이 새로운 산업시대에 살아남는 경쟁력이 되고 있다.

서양의 디자이너들은 아주 이른 시기부터 기술과 디자인을 접목하는 노력을 펼쳐왔고 이를 통해 체계적인 연구 방법들을 도출해낼 수 있었다. 디지털 기술의 발전에 비해 동양의 연구와 도입 시기는 비교적 늦은 편이다. 어떻게 이러한 이론들을 동양에 뿌리내리게 하고 꽃피우게 할 것인가?, 이는 전 아시아 디자이너들이 당면한 공통적인 과제라 말할 수 있다. 아시아 예술가의 일원으로서 본인은 한자의 가능성에 주목하며 컴퓨터 코딩 기술과 전통 한자 디자인을 접목하는 기법을 시도해 보았다.

문자는 인류 문명의 정수이자 디자인 분야에서 주로 연구하는 대상이기도 하다. 손수 쓰는 필기체이건 디지털 타이포그래피이건 문자 디자인은 줄곧 기술의 발전과 긴밀하게 맥을 같이 해왔다. 그러나 종이를 매개로 하는 기존의 폰트 디자인 기법은 스크린 위의 동적인(kinetic) 공간에서 점차 적응을 하지 못하고 밀려나기 시작했다. 이와 더불어 컴퓨터, TV, 휴대 전화 또는 일부 스크린 매체에서 간단하게 바꾸는 방식도 문자가 움직이는 키네틱 디자인 문제를 본질적으로 해결할 수 없었다. 이에 현재 일부 디자이너들이 다시 문자 자체에 주목하며 자국 문화의 토대 위에서 자국 문자의 속성과 역사 등을 디지털 매체의 접목시키기 위해 다양하게 연구하고 있다.

이에 본인도 다음과 같은 문제를 고찰하게 되었다. 디지털 시대 우리는 어떠한 방식으로 문자에 움직이는 속성을 가해야 하는가? 한(漢) 나라 문화를 계승하고 있는 한자는 또 어떠한 방향으로 나아가야 하는가? 본인은 위의 내용을 담아 논문을 총 6장으로 나누어 키네틱 한자에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 연구 내용 및 방법은 대략적으로 다음과 같다.

가장 먼저 키네틱, 키네틱 아트, 키네틱 타이포그래피의 정의와 역사적인 맥락을 정리하였다. 선행 연구 자료와 관련 문헌을 통해 키네틱의 과거와 현재 그리고 미래를 조망해보고 키네틱 관련 개발 기법과 개발 도구에 대해 구체적인 분석을 진행하였다. 본고에서 제시한 개인 작품은 모두 프로세싱(Processing) 언어를 사용하여 창작한 것들이다.

그다음으로 한자의 특성과 발전 방향에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 키네틱 타이포그래피의 특성을 종합하여 키네틱 한자의 디자인적 특징을 도출했다. 이와 같은 연구를 통해 다음과 같은 사실을 명확히 알 수 있었다. 키네틱 한자를 창작하는 과정은 한자가 시대의 변화에 적응하기 위해 꼭 필요한 것이며 또한 문자 자체의 특성을 유지하는 것이기도 하다.

논문에서 작품 사례를 분석한 부분에는 다른 작가의 디자인의 작품 외에도 본인이 직접 참여한 작품도 포함되어 있다. 해당 작품들을 비교 대조하면서 얻은 작품 개발 노하우는 이후의 창작 방향과 구상을 더 명확하게 만들어주었다.

마지막으로 한자의 구성 요소를 바탕으로 16개의 작품을 창작하였다. 작품들의 주제는 각기 다르며 순수하게 컴퓨터 코딩과 알고리즘만을 사용해 만든 것들이다. 그리고 매 작품마다 작품 감상 에세이를 덧붙였다. 이는 서양에서 종종 작품 감상 에세이를 통해 관객과 상호 소통하는 문화와 더불어 그림과 시를 함께 제시하는 아시아 전통 예술의 시화동원(詩畵同源)이라는 방식에서 비롯되었다.

논문의 연구를 통해 타입(type)과 타이포그래피(Typography)에 코드(code)를 결합하니 본래 고정 불변하던 시간축(timeline)이 달라지는 것을 엿볼 수 있었다. 제너레이티브 (generative) 기술이 더해지면서 작품의 콘텐츠는 더 풍부해지고 예측 불가능하게 바뀌었다. 이로써 키네틱 타이포그래피의 창작 기법을 한자에 적용할 수 있고 한자의 특성과 결합한 키네틱 디자인은 무궁한 잠재력을 갖게 된다.

키네틱 한자 디자인 분야는 현재 부단히 확장되고 있지만 모호한 양상과 더불어 아직 명확하게 정의 내려지지 않은 상태를 보이고 있다. 그러나 우리는 유구한 동방 문화와 풍부한 심미관(審美觀)을 가지고 있다. 이를 바탕으로 새로운 기술과 새로운 디자인을 접목하는 노력을 더 한다면 키네틱 한자 디자인은 향후 디자인의 발전을 이끌어 가는 새로운 트렌드가 될것이 분명하다.