Designing Progressive Visualization Systems for Exploring Large-scale Data : 대용량 데이터 탐색을 위한 점진적 시각화 시스템 설계

Abstract

Understanding data through interactive visualization, also known as visual analytics, is a common and necessary practice in modern data science. However, as data sizes have increased at unprecedented rates, the computation latency of visualization systems becomes a significant hurdle to visual analytics. The goal of this dissertation is to design a series of systems for progressive visual analytics (PVA)—a visual analytics paradigm that can provide intermediate results during computation and allow visual exploration of these results—to address the scalability hurdle. To support the interactive exploration of data with billions of records, we first introduce SwiftTuna, an interactive visualization system with scalable visualization and computation components. Our performance benchmark demonstrates that it can handle data with four billion records, giving responsive feedback every few seconds without precomputation. Second, we present PANENE, a progressive algorithm for the Approximate k-Nearest Neighbor (AKNN) problem. PANENE brings useful machine learning methods into visual analytics, which has been challenging due to their long initial latency resulting from AKNN computation. In particular, we accelerate t-Distributed Stochastic Neighbor Embedding (t-SNE), a popular non-linear dimensionality reduction technique, which enables the responsive visualization of data with a few hundred columns. Each of these two contributions aims to address the scalability issues stemming from a large number of rows or columns in data, respectively. Third, from the users' perspective, we focus on improving the trustworthiness of intermediate knowledge gained from uncertain results in PVA. We propose a novel PVA concept, Progressive Visual Analytics with Safeguards, and introduce PVA-Guards, safeguards people can leave on uncertain intermediate knowledge that needs to be verified. We also present a proof-of-concept system, ProReveal, designed and developed to integrate seven safeguards into progressive data exploration. Our user study demonstrates that people not only successfully created PVA-Guards on ProReveal but also voluntarily used PVA-Guards to manage the uncertainty of their knowledge. Finally, summarizing the three studies, we discuss design challenges for progressive systems as well as future research agendas for PVA.

현대 데이터 사이언스에서 인터랙티브한 시각화를 통해 데이터를 이해하는 것은 필수적인 분석 방법 중 하나이다. 그러나, 최근 데이터의 크기가 폭발적으로 증가하면서 데이터 크기로 인해 발생하는 지연 시간이 인터랙티브한 시각적 분석에 큰 걸림돌이 되었다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 확장성 문제를 해결하기 위해 점진적 시각적 분석(Progressive Visual Analytics)을 지원하는 일련의 시스템을 디자인하고 개발한다. 이러한 점진적 시각적 분석 시스템은 데이터 처리가 완전히 끝나지 않더라도 중간 분석 결과를 사용자에게 제공함으로써 데이터의 크기로 인해 발생하는 지연 시간 문제를 완화할 수 있다. 첫째로, 수십억 건의 행을 가지는 데이터를 시각적으로 탐색할 수 있는 SwiftTuna 시스템을 제안한다. 데이터 처리 및 시각적 표현의 확장성을 목표로 개발된 이 시스템은, 약 40억 건의 행을 가진 데이터에 대한 시각화를 전처리 없이 수 초마다 업데이트할 수 있는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째로, 근사적 k-최근접점(Approximate k-Nearest Neighbor) 문제를 점진적으로 계산하는 PANENE 알고리즘을 제안한다. 근사적 k-최근접점 문제는 여러 기계 학습 기법에서 쓰임에도 불구하고 초기 계산 시간이 길어서 인터랙티브한 시스템에 적용하기 힘든 한계가 있었다. PANENE 알고리즘은 이러한 긴 초기 계산 시간을 획기적으로 개선하여 다양한 기계 학습 기법을 시각적 분석에 활용할 수 있도록 한다. 특히, 유용한 비선형적 차원 감소 기법인 t-분포 확률적 임베딩(t-Distributed Stochastic Neighbor Embedding)을 가속하여 수백 개의 차원을 가지는 데이터를 빠른 시간 내에 사영할 수 있다. 위의 두 시스템과 알고리즘이 데이터의 행 또는 열의 개수로 인한 확장성 문제를 해결하고자 했다면, 세 번째 시스템에서는 점진적 시각적 분석의 신뢰도 문제를 개선하고자 한다. 점진적 시각적 분석에서 사용자에게 주어지는 중간 계산 결과는 최종 결과의 근사치이므로 불확실성이 존재한다. 본 연구에서는 세이프가드를 이용한 점진적 시각적 분석(Progressive Visual Analytics with Safeguards)이라는 새로운 개념을 제안한다. 이 개념은 사용자가 점진적 탐색에서 마주하는 불확실한 중간 지식에 세이프가드를 남길 수 있도록 하여 탐색에서 얻은 지식의 정확도를 추후 검증할 수 있도록 한다. 또한, 이러한 개념을 실제로 구현하여 탑재한 ProReveal 시스템을 소개한다. ProReveal를 이용한 사용자 실험에서 사용자들은 세이프가드를 성공적으로 만들 수 있었을 뿐만 아니라, 중간 지식의 불확실성을 다루기 위해 세이프가드를 자발적으로 이용한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 마지막으로, 위 세 가지 연구의 결과를 종합하여 점진적 시각적 분석 시스템을 구현할 때의 디자인적 난제와 향후 연구 방향을 모색한다.