Design Methodology for Cost Effective Clock and Power Gating : 비용 효율적인 클럭 및 파워 게이팅 설계 방법론

Abstract

저전력 설계는 최신 시스템-온-칩 (SoCs) 설계에서 매우 중요한 요소 중의 하나이다. 본 논문에서는 동적 및 정적 전력 소비를 감소시키기 위한 저전력 설계 방법론에 대해 논한다. 구체적으로 비용 효율적인 저전력 설계를 위하여 두 가지 새로운 기술을 제안한다.

우선 본 논문에서는 동적 전력 소비를 줄일 수 있는 새로운 클럭 게이팅 방법을 제안한다. 기존 플립-플랍 입력 데이터 토글 기반 클럭 게이팅은 가장 널리 사용되는 클럭 게이팅 기법 중의 하나이다. 하지만 이 방법은 더 많은 플립-플랍에 대해 적용할수록 클럭 게이팅에 필요한 부가 회로가 급격히 증가한다는 근본적인 한계를 지니고 있다. 이러한 한계를 극복하기 위하여 본 논문에서는 다음과 같이 새로운 클럭 게이팅 방법을 제안한다. 첫 번째로 기존 입력 데이터 토글 기반 클럭 게이팅 방법에 필요한 회로 자원을 분석하여 해당 방법의 비효율성을 보이고, 기존 방법에서 사용되는 입력 데이터 토글 검출에 필수적이지만 고비용의 XOR 게이트를 완벽히 제거한 플립-플랍 상태 기반 클럭 게이팅'이라는 새로운 클럭 게이팅 방법을 제안한다. 두 번째로 제안된 XOR 게이트가 필요 없는 클럭 게이팅 방법을 위한 부가 회로를 제시하며, 다양한 타이밍 분석을 통하여 해당 회로가 안정적으로 적용될 수 있음을 보인다. 세 번째로 회로의 플립-플랍 상태 프로파일에 기반하여, 제안된 클럭 게이팅 기법을 기존 클럭 게이팅 기법과 완벽하게 통합할 수 있는 클럭 게이팅 방법론을 제안한다. 여러 벤치마크 회로에 대한 실험 결과는 기존 입력 데이터 토글 기반 클럭 게이팅 방법이 전력 소비 절감 기회를 놓치는 반면 본 논문에서 제안된 방법은 모든 타이밍 제약 조건을 만족하면서 전력 소비 감소에 매우 효과적임을 보여준다.

다음으로 정적 전력 소비를 줄이기 위한 방안으로, 본 논문에서는 기존 파워 게이트 회로의 상태 보존용 저장 공간 할당 방법들이 지니고 있는 두 가지 중요한 한계들을 해결할 수 있는 방법을 제안한다. 중요한 한계들이란 첫 번째로 다중-비트 상태 보존 플립-플랍의 무분별한 사용으로 인한 긴 웨이크업 지연 시간이며, 두 번째로 멀티플렉서 되먹임 루프가 있는 상태 보존 플립-플랍의 최적화 불가능성이다. 기존 방법들에서는 상태 보존을 위한 저장 공간을 최소화하기 위해 긴 웨이크업 지연 시간이 필수적이었다. 그리고 되먹임 루프가 있는 플립-플랍은 최적화할 수 없는 대상으로 다루어졌다. 그러나 일반적으로 하드웨어 기술 언어(HDL)로부터 생성되는 되먹임 루프를 지닌 플립-플랍은 무시할 수 있을 정도로 적은 양이 아니다. 첫 번째 한계를 해결하기 위한 방법으로 본 논문에서는 최대 2 비트의 다중-비트 상태 보존 플립-플랍을 사용하여 웨이크업 지연 시간을 두 클럭 사이클로 제한하면서도 상태 보존을 위한 저장 공간을 효율적으로 절약할 수 있음을 보인다. 그리고 두 번째 한계를 극복하기 위해서 되먹임 루프를 지닌 플립-플랍이 포함된 두 플립-플랍 쌍의 상태를 복원할 수 있는 2단 상태 보존 제어 방안을 제안한다. 또한 주어진 회로에서 충돌없이 동시에 존재할 수 있는 플립-플랍 쌍을 최대로 추출하기 위해 독립 집합 문제(independent set problem)기반의 연산법도 제안한다. 벤치마크 회로에 대한 실험 결과는 본 논문에서 제안된 방법이 웨이크업 지연 시간을 두 클럭 사이클로 제한하면서도 상태 보존에 필요한 저장 공간과 파워를 감소시키는데 매우 효과적임을 보여준다.

Low power design is of great importance in modern system-on-chips (SoCs). This dissertation studies on low power design methodologies for saving dynamic and static power consumption. Precisely, we unveil two novel techniques of cost effective low power design.

Firstly, we propose a novel clock gating method for reducing the dynamic power consumption. Flip-flop's input data toggling based clock gating is one of the most commonly used clock gating methods, in which one critical and inherent limitation is the sharp increase of gating logic as more flip-flops are involved in gating. In this dissertation, we propose a new clock gating method to overcome this limitation. Specifically, (1) we analyze the resources of gating logic in the input data toggling based clock gating, from which an ineffectiveness in resource utilization is observed and we propose a new clock gating technique called flip-flop state driven clock gating which completely eliminates the essential and expensive component of XOR gates for detecting input toggling of flip-flops; (2) we provide the supporting logic circuitry of our proposed XOR-free clock gating, confirming its safe applicability through a comprehensive timing analysis; (3) we propose, based on the flip-flops' state profile, a clock gating methodology that seamlessly combines our flip-flop state based clock gating with the toggling based clock gating. Through experiments with benchmark circuits, it is confirmed that our clock gating method is very effective in reducing power, which otherwise the toggling based clock gating shall miss the power saving opportunity, while meeting all timing constraints.

Secondly, for reducing the static power consumption, we solve two critical limitations of the conventional approaches to the allocation of state retention storage for power gated circuits. Those are (1) the long wakeup delay caused by the senseless use of multi-bit retention flip-flops (MBRFFs) and (2) the inability to optimize retention flip-flops for the flip-flops with mux-feedback loop. It should be noted that the conventional approaches have regarded the long wakeup delay as an inevitable consequence of maximizing the reduction of total storage size for state retention while they have treated the flip-flops with mux-feedback loop (called self-loop flip-flop) as nonoptimizable component, but practically, the self-loop flip-flops synthesized from hardware description language (HDL) code are not far from a small amount and thus, can in no way be negligible. More precisely, for solving (1), we show that the use of MBRFFs with up to two bits, consequently, constraining the wakeup delay to no more than two clock cycles, is enough to maintain the high reduction of total retention storage and for solving (2), we devise a 2-phase retention control mechanism for a pair of flip-flops, one of which has self-loop, by which just a single retention bit can be used to restore state of the two flip-flops, and propose an independent set based algorithm for maximally extracting the non-conflict pairs from circuits. Through experiments with benchmark circuits, it is shown that our proposed method is very effective against reducing the state retention storage and the power consumption compared with the existing best MBRFF allocation while the wakeup delay is strictly limited to two clock cycles.