부하 임피던스 변동을 고려한 공진형 전력 변환 시스템의 4 단자 네트워크 설계 : Two-Port Network Design for Resonant Power Conversion System Considering Load Impedance Variation

Abstract

공진형 전력 변환 시스템은 공진 네트워크를 포함하는 전력 변환 시스템을 의미하며 공진 현상을 이용하여 인버터에서 스위칭 손실을 줄일 수 있다는 장점 덕분에 고주파 구동 시스템에서 널리 사용된다. 이러한 시스템 구조는 배터리 충전, 무선 전력 전송, 플라즈마 구동 시스템 등 다양한 분야에서 사용된다. 공진형 전력 변환 시스템은 하나의 구동 운전 조건에서는 매우 효율적으로 동작하지만 여러 시스템 변동 요인에 의해 그 성능이 저하된다.

본 논문에서는 공진형 전력 변환 시스템의 핵심적인 구성 요소인 공진 네트워크를 설계하는 체계적인 방법을 제안하였다. 체계적인 설계를 위하여 수학적인 모델을 기반으로 4 단자 네트워크가 가질 수 있는 설계 자유도를 분석하였다. 또한, 설계 자유도를 활용하여 부하 임피던스가 변동할 때 네트워크의 입력 임피던스 변동 궤적을 조정하거나, 입력 임피던스 변동이 압축되도록 하는 방법을 제시하였다. 이러한 이론적 배경을 통해 부하 임피던스의 변동에 강인한 특성을 갖는 공진형 전력 변환 시스템을 설계하였다.

제안하는 방법은 코일의 결합도 변동에 대해 강인한 출력 특성을 갖는 무선 전력 전송 시스템 및 넓은 범위의 임피던스 변동에 대해 임피던스 정합 상태를 유지하는 고주파 전력 변환 시스템과 같은 활용 예시들을 통해 구체화되었다. 각각의 활용 예시에 대하여 모의실험과 실험 결과를 제시하였고 이를 통해 제안하는 방법의 효용성과 우수성을 검증하였다.

Resonant power conversion systems have been widely used for high-frequency power conversion due to the advantage of low switching losses in inverter circuits. Such a system structure has been adopted in various fields such as battery charging, wireless power transmission, plasma driving system, and etc. Resonant power conversion systems operate very efficiently under one driving operation condition, but performance is easily degraded by system variations.

In this dissertation, a systematic method for designing a resonant network, which is a key element of a resonant power conversion system, is proposed. The degree of design freedom of a two-port network is analyzed based on the general and mathematical model. This dissertation presents methods utilize the design freedoms to shape the input impedance trajectories to the desired way or to compress the input impedance variations to a certain value when the load impedance varies in a certain range. Based on this theoretical background, a resonant power conversion system with robust characteristics against load impedance is constructed.

The proposed method is applied to design the wireless power transfer system that has a robust output characteristic against coil coupling variation. In addition, the proposed method is used to construct a high-frequency power conversion system that maintains impedance matching even with a wide range of load impedance variations. For the design examples, simulation and experimental results are presented to verify the effectiveness and the superiority of the proposed method.