Sum Rate Maximization Using Time Scheduling in Wireless Powered Communication Networks : 무선 전력 전달 네트워크에서의 시간 자원 할당을 통한 총 전송률 최대화

Abstract

이 학위 논문에서는, i) 무선 전력 전달 네트워크에서 하향 통신 신호의 전력 변조 기법을 이용하여 유저들의 전송률 총 합을 최대화 하는 기법과 해당 기법에 대하여 문제를 수식화하고 컨벡스 최적화를 이용하여 해결 가능함을 증명 하였으며, ii) 릴레이와 다중 유저 쌍이 있는 무선 전력 전달 네트워크에서의 총 전송률을 최대화 하는 문제를 수식화함과 해당 문제가 컨벡스함을 증명하는 방법들이 연구되었다.

먼저, 무선 전력 전달 네트워크에서 가장 기본적인 모델인 하나의 H-AP와 다중 유저가 존재하는 시스템 모델에서, 하향 통신 신호의 전력 변조 기법을 제안한다. 일반적으로 WPCN에서 유저들은 전력 신호를 전달받는 안테나만을 가지고 있다고 가정하기 때문에 채널 상황이 변화하는 경우 정보 신호를 전송하는 상향 통신 구간을 최적화 하기 어렵다. 제안하는 방법은 유저들이 받는 하향 통신에서의 전력 전달 신호를 유저 수 만큼의 서로 다른 평균 전력값을 가지는 신호로 변조하여 위와 같은 문제를 해결하고 있다. 이러한 방법에 기반하여 유저들이 달성하는 총 전송률을 최대화 하는 최적화 문제를 수식화 하고 컨벡스 최적화를 이용하여 해당 문제가 해결 가능함을 증명한다. 추가적으로, 시간 자원 할당 시 실제 채널모델에서 발생 가능한 잡음을 고려하여 가드 시간을 삽입하는 기법을 제안하였다. 시뮬레이션을 통하여 제안하는 기법들이 기존의 시 자원 균등 할당 기법 대비 높은 성능을 달성함을 확인하였다.

두 번째로, 릴레이와 다중 유저 쌍이 있는 무선 전력 전달 네트워크를 고려하였다. 해당 네트워크 모델에 대하여 총 전송률을 최대화 하는 문제를 수식화 하고 첫 번째 연구에서와 같이 컨벡스 최적화를 이용하여 해당 문제가 해결 가능함을 증명하였다. 또한 시분할 다원접속 방식의 통신에서, 한 쌍의 유저가 정보 신호를 통신하는 구간에 나머지 유저들은 필요없는 신호를 받게 되는데, 이를 에너지원으로서 수확하여 성능을 향상시키는 기법을 제안하였다. 또한, 제안된 기법과 기존 시 자원 균등 할당 기법을 동일한 가정하에 비교하여 성능이 개선됨을 보여주었다.

In this dissertation, two main contributions are given as; i) Power level modulation of the downlink signal for uplink time scheduling to maximize sum rate in wireless powered communication networks (WPCNs)

ii) Formulation of sum rate maximization problem to maximize sum rate in WPCN with relay and multi-user pairs.

First, an uplink scheduling scheme is proposed via downlink signal design for WPCN. Although harvest-then-transmit protocols and related optimal resource allocation problems were studied, explicit methods of transmitting the scheduling information have not been considered in prior works. For uplink time scheduling, a design of the downlink energy signal with power level modulation is proposed, which conveys the scheduling information to users. Hybrid-access point (H-AP) allocates different power levels to the subslots of the downlink energy signal and the users recognize their uplink subslot lengths from their corresponding downlink subslots' power levels. The uplink time scheduling can be optimized based on the user channel state with respect to sum rate. The sum throughput maximization problem is formulated for the proposed WPCN scheme using a convex optimization problem. The proposed WPCN scheme in a noisy environment is also considered. The solution to the proposed WPCN scheme provides the optimal downlink and uplink slot lengths. Numerical results confirm that the throughput of the proposed WPCN scheme outperforms that of the conventional schemes. The improvement of performance is shown even in imperfect synchronization scenario.

Second, a special case of WPCN is considered, that is, a WPCN with relay and multi-user pairs, which was not considered in the previous study of WPCN. In the proposed system model, calculate the sum rate of each user pair. The sum throughput maximization problem is formulated in the WPCN using a convex optimization problem. In addition, an opportunistic scheme is considered. Using the proposed scheme, the harvested energy of the users is increased more efficiently, which shows that higher sum rates can be achieved. The simulation results show that the proposed scheme shows better performance than the conventional equal resource allocation scheme.