A Study on Improved Cochlear Implant : 향상된 인공와우 장치에 대한 연구: 탄소나노튜브 기반의 얇은 전극과 생체삽입형 다채널 커넥터

Abstract

Cochlear implant is a neural prosthesis that restores the hearing ability in people suffering from severe hearing loss. For decades, the effectiveness and safety of cochlear implant have been established and cochlear implant has benefited more than half a million recipients worldwide. However, there have been issues that need to be addressed to increase hearing ability such as atraumatic electrode insertion, safe re-implantation surgery, hearing performance improvement, increase of effective stimulation channels, and low-cost device. In this dissertation, the following issues of cochlear implant are studied: atraumatic insertion and cochlear implant re-implantation.

An implantable device of cochlear implant is composed of a hermetic package generating electrical stimulation pulses and an intracochlear electrode array interfacing the auditory nerves to apply stimulation pulses. However, the insertion procedure of an intracochlear electrode array into the cochlea can cause structural tissue damage, which determines the hearing performance. In this dissertation, a thin and flexible carbon nanotube (CNT) bundle-based electrode array is suggested to reduce the trauma during electrode insertion procedure. CNT has been studied for potential use in biomedical fields, including fabrication of microelectrode array or neural probe for lower stiffness than metal-based electrodes. The fundamental principle of the fabrication process is to encapsulate CNT bundles to form a multi-channel intracochlear electrode array. Each CNT bundle is used for an individual electrode channel after being coated with parylene-C for insulation. The developed electrode array has a thickness of 135 μm at the apex and 395 μm at the base, which is thinner than conventional intracochlear electrode arrays. The insertion test and animal experiments are performed to evaluate the flexibility and feasibility of the electrode array. Insertion forces are measured during insertion of the fabricated electrode array into a human cochlea model. And, the electrode array is acutely implanted into an SD rat to record the electrical auditory brainstem responses (eABR). The CNT bundle-based intracochlear electrode array shows 6-fold lower insertion force than metal wire-based electrode array, and the eABR waves are evoked by the electrical stimulation via the fabricated electrode array.

Additionally, an implantable connector used in numerous neural prostheses can have advantages such as simplification of surgery and safe replacement of implantable devices. As neural prostheses have been developed, the requirements for miniaturized implantable multi-channel connectors also have increased. Also, an implantable connector can contribute to the safe and simple re-implantation procedure of cochlear implant. In current cochlear implant, an intracochlear electrode array is inseparable from a hermetic package. If an implantable connector for cochlear implant guarantees the miniaturized size sufficient for implantation and long-term reliability, the connection of an electrode array and a hermetic package using an implantable connector can make implant surgery more flexible and reduce the risk of trauma during replacement surgery. In this study, an experimental prototype of a re-connectable and miniaturized implantable multi-channel connector is presented. The implantable connector, which has female-to-female bidirectional structure, is fabricated by the thermal press bonding of micro-patterned liquid crystal polymer (LCP) films. For simple electrical connection, a bump structure is formed inside the connector to apply the contact pressure between conductor lines of the connector and those of the inserted cable. After being connected to cables, the connector is sealed with silicone-based packings and tightened by metal cases, which results in the maximum channel density of 28.3 channel/cm2. The repeated connection test is performed to verify the durability and the re-connectability of the fabricated connector. The contact resistances of the four and eight-channel connectors are 53.2 mΩ and 75.2 mΩ, respectively, and remain almost the same values during 50 times of repeated connection tests. In vitro accelerated soak tests are carried out to assess the sealing performance and the long-term reliability, and the fabricated connector samples show 79 days of average soak time in a 75 °C saline environment until device failure.

In summary, a CNT bundle-based intracochlear electrode array is developed and evaluated via measurement of mechanical characteristics and in vivo animal test. In addition, an implantable multi-channel connector is assessed in terms of electrical & mechanical characteristics and sealing performance. It is expected that the proposed intracochlear electrode array may reduce the risk of trauma during electrode insertion surgery with minimized insertion force. And, if the enhancement of the channel density and the sealing performance of the proposed implantable connector is followed, the connector can be applied to cochlear implant for safe re-implantation procedure.

인공와우(cochlear implant)는 감각신경성 난청을 겪는 환자들에게 청력을 회복시켜주기 위해 이식되는 신경보철 기기이다. 인공와우 장치의 체내 삽입부는 전기자극 파형을 생성하는 밀봉 패키지와 청신경에 접속하여 생성된 자극 파형을 전달하는 인공와우 전극으로 이루어진다. 인공와우 전극은 와우에 삽입되는 과정에서 조직의 손상을 일으킬 수 있기 때문에, 환자의 청력을 회복시키는 데에 중요한 요인으로 고려된다. 본 학위논문에서는 전극의 비외상성 삽입 위한 탄소나노튜브(carbon nanotube) 다발 기반의 얇은 인공와우 전극을 제안하였다. 다양한 의공학 분야에서 탄소나노튜브를 적용하기 위한 연구가 진행되고 있다. 금속 기반의 전극보다 낮은 강성을 갖는 신경 전극의 제작을 대표적인 예로 들 수 있다. 파릴린 C로 코팅된 탄소나노튜브 다발이 각각의 전극 채널을 형성하는 데에 사용되었으며, 다수의 코팅된 다발을 하나로 뭉치는 방식을 통해 다채널의 인공와우 전극을 제작하였다. 제작된 전극은 기저부와 첨단부에서 각각 395 μm와 135 μm의 두께를 가져, 상용 인공와우 전극보다 얇게 제작되었다. 또한, 유연성과 자극 전극으로써의 동작을 확인하기 위해 삽입 시험과 동물실험을 진행하였다. 제작된 전극을 와우 모델 내에 삽입하면서 발생하는 삽입 힘을 측정하였으며, 쥐의 와우 조직에 삽입된 전극을 통해 전기자극을 가하여 전기자극 뇌간유발반응이 유발되는지를 확인하였다. 탄소나노튜브 다발 기반의 인공와우 전극은 금속 와이어 기반의 전극에 비해 6배 낮은 삽입 힘을 보였으며, 제작된 전극을 통한 전기자극을 통해 전기자극 뇌간유발반응이 나타남을 보였다.

다양한 신경보철 기기에서 사용되는 생체삽입형 커넥터는 이식 수술 과정을 간소화하고 이식된 장치의 안전한 교체가 이루어질 수 있도록 한다. 신경보철 기기가 발전함에 따라 소형화되며 다채널을 가지는 생체삽입형 커넥터의 필요성 또한 대두되고 있다. 또한, 생체삽입형 커넥터는 인공와우 장치의 재이식과정을 안전하고 간소화하는 데에 사용될 수 있다. 현재 인공와우 장치는 인공와우 전극이 밀봉 패키지와 분리되지 않는 일체형 구조를 가진다. 이러한 인공와우 전극과 밀봉 패키지가 생체삽입형 커넥터를 통해 탈부착이 가능하다면, 보다 유연한 이식 수술과정과 장치 교체 중에 일어날 수 있는 외상의 위험성을 줄일 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 본 연구에서는 재연결이 가능하며 소형화된 생체삽입형 다채널 커넥터의 실험용 프로토타입을 제안하였다. 액정폴리머 필름을 사용한 미세 패턴 형성과 열압착 공정을 통해 양방향 암–암 구조의 커넥터가 제작되었다. 커넥터 내부에 형성된 요철 구조를 통해 케이블과 커넥터 사이의 접촉을 위한 압력이 가해져 전기적인 연결이 이루어지도록 하였다. 또한, 커넥터는 케이블과 연결된 후에 수분 침투를 방지하기 위해 실리콘 재질의 패킹 및 금속 케이스와의 결합으로 밀봉되었으며, 결합 후 28.3 channel/cm2의 높은 채널 밀도를 가지도록 제작되었다. 제작된 4채널 및 8채널 커넥터는 각각 53.2 mΩ과 75.2 mΩ의 접촉저항을 가지며, 50회의 반복시험동안 일정한 값의 접촉저항이 유지되는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 가속 담금 시험을 통해 커넥터의 밀봉 성능과 장기 신뢰성을 검증하였으며, 제작된 커넥터는 75 °C 온도에서 평균 79일 동안의 수분 침투가 방지됨을 확인하였다.

결과적으로, 기계적인 특성 측정 및 동물 실험을 통해 제작된 탄소나노튜브 기반 인공와우 전극에 대한 검증이 이루어졌다 또한, 제작된 생체삽입형 다채널 커넥터의 전기적, 기계적 특성 및 수분 침투 방지 성능을 확인하였다. 이러한 탄소나노튜브 기반의 인공와우 전극은 최소화된 삽입 힘을 가져 비외상성 삽입에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 예상된다. 또한, 제안된 생체삽입형 커넥터의 채널 밀도와 수분 침투 방지 성능의 추가적인 향상이 이루어진다면, 인공와우 장치에 적용되어 재이식 수술 과정의 안전성에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.