Wireless Resource Management Strategies in High Density Wireless LANs : 고밀도 무선랜에서의 자원 관리 기법

Abstract

Wi-Fi로도 잘 알려져 있는 IEEE 802.11 기반의 무선랜은 폭발적으로 증가하는 모바일 데이터 트래픽 및 애플리케이션에 대한 요구를 충족시키기 위해 지속적으로 개발되고 그 성능이 향상되어 오고 있다. 이러한 요구로 인해 Wi-Fi 단말의 수는 계속해서 증가해 오고 있으며, 한 사람이 여러 단말을 사용하는 경우도 많아지고 있다. 그러나 제한된 영역에서 사용자 및 단말 수만 많아진다면 네트워크의 밀도는 과거에 비해 점점 높아지며, 이로 인해 충돌 및 간섭 수준의 증가, 처리량 부족, 에너지 소모 낭비 및 무선 자원 부족과 같은 기존에는 없었던 새로운 문제가 발생한다. 수많은 단말과 고밀도 네트워크가 과거에는 큰 문제가 되지 않았지만, 차세대 무선랜에서는 반드시 고려되어야 할 것이다.

이 논문에서는 차세대 무선랜에서 새롭게 추가된 기능 중 광대역 전송(wide bandwidth operation) 및 TWT(target wake time)에서 발생할 수 있는 문제를 확인하고, 이를 해결할 수 있는 기법을 제안한다. 이 두 가지 새로운 기능은 주파수 및 시간이라는 무선 자원과도 연관성이 있다. 광대역 전송에서는 숨겨진 노드 문제(hidden node problem)에 대해 다룬다. 기존의 숨겨진 노드 문제와는 달리, 간섭 신호가 2차 채널(secondary channel)에만 존재하는 상황이 있을 수 있기에 또다른 문제가 될 수 있고, 이는 기존의 숨겨진 노드 문제 해결을 위한 RTS/CTS 동작이 유효하지 않을 수 있음을 의미한다. 이를 해결하기 위해 2차 채널에서의 간섭 신호를 감지하여 전송 대역폭을 줄이는 기법인 HIATus를 제안하였다. 측정 결과를 바탕으로 HIATus의 구현 가능성을 확인하고 그 성능을 예측하였으며, 기본적인 802.11ac 동작에 비해 약 14.4배 더 높은 수율을 내는 것을 확인하였다.

TWT에 대해서는, 우선 시간 스케쥴링 기법에 대해 다루었다. TWT에서의 시간 스케쥴링을 위해 필요한 것들을 확인하고 이들을 표준을 준수하면서 어떻게 얻을 수 있을지 알아보았다. 또한 새로운 스케쥴링 이후 그 결과를 단말들에게 어떻게 안내할 수 있은 지 조사하였다. 그 뒤, 기존에 알려진 스케쥴러를 TWT에 대해 적용해 보았으며, 이 논문에서는 그 예시로 최대 수율(max-rate) 및 비례 공평(proportional fairness) 스케쥴러를 TWT에 적용하였다. TWT의 기본적인 동작 및 스케쥴러를 ns-3에 구현하였으며, 그 성능을 수율뿐만이 아닌 전력 소비량 및 에너지 효율성도 함께 비교하였다. TWT를 사용하였을 때 항상 에너지 효율성을 달성할 수 있으며, 네트워크 밀도가 높아질수록 수율 역시 향상될 수 있다. 이번에 제안된 방법 및 스케쥴링 전략은 철저하게 표준을 준수하였다.

또한 TWT가 기존의 전송률 조절 기법과 동작했을 때 발생할 수 있는 문제점에 대해서도 살펴보았다. TWT는 정기적으로 전송이 중단되는 시간이 존재하는데, 이는 손실률 기반 전송률 조절 기법에서 통계 정보 수집을 방해하기 때문에 기존에는 없었던 문제를 일으킬 수 있다. 광범위하게 사용되는 Minstrel 이라는 손실률 기반 전송률 조절 기법을 예시로 하여 그 성능이 TWT에 의해 심각하게 저하됨을 확인하였다. 그리고 TWT에서의 상향 링크 전송률 제어를 위해 트리거 프레임을 사용하여 수신된 SNR을 기반으로 상향 링크를 직접 제어하는 VAULT를 제안하였다. VAULT를 ns-3에 구현하여 그 성능을 평가하였고, 통계 정보를 초기화하지 않는 Minstrel에 비해 최대 73\%의 높은 수율을 달성함을 확인하였다.

종합하면, 이 논문에서는 주파수나 시간 등의 무선 자원과 관련된 차세대 무선랜에서 추가된 기능들에서 발생할 수 있는 문제들, 특히 이전에는 드러나지 않았던 문제들에 대해 살펴보았다. 그 문제들의 심각성을 측정 결과 및 시뮬레이션을 이용해서 확인하였다. 그런 다음 이런 문제를 해결하기 위한 새로운 기법 및 추가된 기법을 잘 운용할 수 있는 전략을 제시하고, 제안된 기법들의 성능을 측정 결과 및 시뮬레이션을 이용하여 평가하였다. 모든 제안된 기법은 표준을 철저하게 준수하고 있다는 장점이 있다.

IEEE 802.11 wireless local area network (WLAN), also referred to Wi-Fi, has been developed and enhanced constantly to meet demand for explosively increasing mobile data traffic and applications. This demand leads to popularization of Wi-Fi devices, use of multiple mobile devices, and increase of the number of devices. However, as more users in the limited areas, the density of networks becomes higher progressively compared to the past, resulting in new problems, such as increased collision/interference level, throughput starvation, energy waste, and lack of wireless resources in WLANs. These problems are not much highlighted in the past since numerous devices and high density networks had not be considered carefully, but the next generation Wi-Fi will necessarily become and pursue high density.

In this dissertation, we address the problems in the newly added features, wide bandwidth operation and target wake time (TWT). These two new features are related to wireless resources, frequency and time. For wide bandwidth operation, we investigate hidden node problem with wide bandwidth operation, in which interference only exist on secondary channels, called secondary hidden problem. We propose HIATus, adjusting transmission bandwidth if secondary hidden interference is detected. We evaluate the feasibility of HIATus with extensive measurement results, and predict the performance of HIATus, achieving 14.4x higher throughput compared with the baseline 802.11ac.

For TWT, we first address scheduling strategies with TWT. We demonstrate the issues for TWT scheduling, such as requirements and scheduling result notice to the STAs, and propose a method how to get the information for scheduling by applying features in the standard. Then, we apply existing scheduler to TWT, max-rate and proportional fairness. We evaluate the performance of TWT with extensive ns-3 simulation results, including not only throughput performance but also power consumption and energy efficiency. We demonstrate that TWT always achieves energy efficiency, and throughput efficiency can be enhanced when the network becomes denser. All the strategies and methods proposed in this work are thoroughly standard-compliant.

We also investigate existing rate adaptation schemes with TWT. TWT yields new problem with the conventional loss-based rate adaptation schemes, since TWT has a nature of transmission interruption and it disturbs to collect loss statistics. We demonstrate that the performance of loss-based rate adaptation, e.g., Minstrel, is degraded severely with TWT. For uplink rate control in TWT, we propose VAULT, a received SNR-based uplink rate control scheme using trigger frame. We implement VAULT in ns-3 and evaluate the performance of VAULT, achieving up to 73% higher throughput compared with Minstrel without statistics reset.

In summary, we claim issues in the new features for the next-generation WLANs, which are related to wireless resource, i.e., frequency and time. We demonstrate the problems in the features, which had not been exposed before. Then we propose new schemes and strategies to solve the problems for the new features. The proposed schemes and strategies have been evaluated with extensive measurement and simulation results. All the proposed schemes and strategies in the dissertation are thoroughly standard-compliant.