ANALYSIS ON OPERATIONAL STABILITY FOR STABLE QUANTUM DOT LIGHT-EMITTING DIODES : 양자점 발광 다이오드 구동 안정성 연구

Abstract

콜로이드성 양자점은 광소자에 사용하기에 적합한 광학적 전기적 특성을 가지고 있다. 특히나 높은 양자효율, 좁은 발광 파장대, 무기 재료의 내적 열안정성과 광안정성을 가지고 있기에 발광다이오드의 광물질로 사용하기에 적합하다. 다년간의 소재에 대한 개발과 소자 구조에 대한 연구를 통하여 양자점 발광다이오드는 소자 특성과 구조적으로 많은 발전이 있어 왔다. 현재까지 높은 효율과 수명에 도달한 양자점 발광소자이지만 아직까지 양자점 발광층으로의 전하 주입 불균형 문제를 완전히 해결하지 못하였으며, 구동 안정성의 감소 원인을 분석하는 연구가 부족한 상황이다. 본 연구에서는 정공 주입 버퍼층 삽입을 통한 양자점 발광다이오드 내부의 정공 특성을 향상시켜 전하 주입 불균형을 해소하고, 이 구조적 특이성을 활용하여 다양한 구동 조건들이 구동 안정성에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 제어할 수 있는 모든 조건을 통일하고 정량적인 분석을 진행한 본 연구는 양자점 발광다이오드의 구동 안정성과 구동 조건의 연관 관계를 직관적으로 이해할 수 있게 도와준다.

먼저 효과적인 정공 주입을 위해 본 논문에서는 유기물 정공수송층 (CBP)과 정공주입층 (MoOx) 사이 Pinning 효과에 의해 존재하는 0.3 eV의 정공 주입 장벽을 없애고 양자점 발광다이오드의 전하 주입 균형을 향상시키는 연구가 진행되었다. 깊은 최고준위점유분자궤도 ((HOMO, Highest occupied molecular orbital) 에너지 준위를 가지는 물질들 (BST, HAT-CN, DPEPO, C60)이 소자 특성 분석에 활용되었으며, 그 중 가장 높은 효율 향상과 수명 향상 특성을 가지고 온 C60를 정공 버퍼층으로 활용하여 소자의 특성 향상을 전기적 그리고 광학적으로 분석하였다. 정공수송층과 정공주입층 사이의 에너지 장벽만을 확인할 수 있는HOD (Hole only device)를 제작하여 저항 분석과 온도 실험을 진행하였다. 저항 분석의 결과 얇은 C60 계면층을 삽입하였을 때 CBP와 MoOx 계면저항이 빠르게 감소하고 전하량을 나타나는 계면 정전 용량 (Capacitance)가 빠르게 증가하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 정공 주입 계면 특성 향상은 소자 전체에 영향을 미처 HOD와 양자점 발광다이오드의 활성화 에너지 (Activation Energy, Et) 감소에도 영향을 주어 결과적으로 발광다이오드의 효율과 수명 향상으로 이어진다는 것을 확인하였다.

한편 얇은 C60 계면층 삽입으로 소자의 구동 특성 (전압, 전류, 전하 주입 균형)이 변한다는 특이성을 기반으로 양자점 발광다이오드의 구동 안정성 분석을 진행하였다. 일반적으로 진행되는 동일 휘도에서의 구동 안정성 비교는 구동 전류 및 구동 전압이 다르기에 구동 안정성에 미치는 요소들이 많아 정량적인 분석이 어렵다. 따라서 동일한 전류 조건 (30, 100, 200 mA/cm2)하에 소자들의 분석을 진행하였으며, C60 계면층 두께를 변화시켜 발광다이오드들이 서로 다른 구동 전압을 가지게 하여 구동 전압 및 전하 불균형 값이 구동 안정성에 미치는 영향을 확인할 수 있었다. 그 결과 초기 빠른 휘도 감소 구간인 Stage I은 구동 전류와 전하 주입 불균형 값에 크게 영향을 받지만 구동 전압에는 영향을 받지 않는다는 것을 확인하였으며, 이후 느린 휘도 감소 구간인 Stage II는 구동 전류와 전하 주입 불균형 값에 큰 영향을 받고, 한편 구동 전압 역시 부분적으로 영향을 미친다는 것을 확인하였다.

본 논문에서 개발된 양자점 발광 다이오드의 소자 구조와 구동 안정성 분석 결과는 고안정성 양자점 발광다이오드의 실현과 실질적인 상용화 제품 개발에 큰 도움이 될 것으로 생각된다.

Colloidal quantum dot light-emitting diodes (QLEDs) are p-i-n junction diodes exhibiting excellence in color gamut, brightness and flexible form factors, promising their use in next-generation displays. Within the last few decades, QLEDs have demonstrated great progress in efficiency and brightness that are comparable to the performance of commercialized organic light-emitting diodes (OLEDs) are reported.

To enhance performance of QLEDs, lots of attempts have been made on QD and QLED, such as modifying core/shell composition and structure, surface ligand modification, and optimization QLEDs device architectures. Through these methods, tremendous improvement in terms of photoluminescence quantum yields (PL QY) of QDs and external quantum efficiency (EQE) of QLEDs have been accomplished. However the origin of key factors that reduces operational stability of QLEDs is still miles behind. There have been studies related to enhancement of QLEDs lifetime by insertion of blocking layer to prevent acidity of hole transport layer (HTL) or improving electron-hole balance by modifying device structure, but the mechanism of optical and electrical deterioration of the devices is still insufficient.

For the practical use of QLED, it is prerequisite to identify the relation between device operation conditions (Applied current density, voltage, and charge balance factors) and QLED lifetime. However lifetime analysis of the QLEDs, which have different structures (QDs or charge transport layer), leads unreliable comparison results due to the different operating conditions.

In this study, we improved QLEDs lifetime and performance with enhanced hole transport property by insertion of thin fullerene (C60) as hole injection interlayer between CBP (HTL) and MoOx layer (HIL, Hole injection layer). Insertion of buffer layer which has deep highest occupied molecular orbital (HOMO) level such as C60 can eliminate pinning effect between CBP and MoOx layer. This eventually increase hole transport property in QLEDs and enhance balance of electron and hole transport rate to QD emissive layer. To clarify the relation between operational condition and lifetime of QLED, we quantitatively conduct the comparison between electrical properties of QLEDs and photophysical properties of the QD emissive layer within the devices under various operation condition. As these analytic researches are taken in the QLEDs which have nearly identical structure, the result shows intuitive understanding on the effect of operational condition in QLEDs.

As a result, the QLEDs with C60 interlayer showed 10% reduced initial rapid luminance drop compared to non-C60 interlayer QLEDs which leads to 5 times increase in operational lifetime at 1000 nit. (75% lifetime (LT75) ~ 5.6 hours @ 1000 cd/m2 for non-C60 interlayer QLEDs and (LT75) ~ 36.5 hours @ 1000 cd/m2 for C60 interlayer QLEDs).

Comprehensive study across spectroscopic analysis on the QD emissive layer and optoelectronic characterization on working devices under all-else-being-equal operation conditions enable us to understand the key factors that are responsible for the device degradation. The device efficiency drop at Stage I is attributed solely to the charge injection imbalance into QDs. The device efficiency loss at Stage II is also attributed mainly to the charge injection imbalance, and further exacerbated by the increase in the operation voltage.

These results shows the impact of charge injection balance on the device performance, and suggest that the equalized charge injection will enable complete eradication of device degradation factors and promise prolonged operation lifetime of QLEDs.