Design of multistacked true-time delay line and phase tunable reflector for low-profile wideband CP array antenna system : 낮은 높이의 광대역 원형 편파 배열 안테나 시스템을 위한 다층 적재된 실시간 지연 회로와 위상 조절 반사판 설계

Abstract

본 논문에서는 낮은 높이의 광대역 배열 안테나 시스템을 구현하기 위해 필요한 핵심 기술 개발에 관해 연구하였다. 레이더, 전자전, 무선 통신과 같이 많은 분야에서 활발히 사용되는 있는 배열 안테나는 산업이 고도화되면서 요구하는 시스템 스펙이 더욱 고급화되고 있다. 그 중 무인 비행체, 미사일 등과 같은 고속 이동체의 곡면에 배치할 수 있도록 하기 위해서는 낮은 높이의 안테나 설계가 필요한데, 특히 낮은 높이의 광대역 안테나는 구조적으로 설계에 큰 어려움이 있다. 이 논문에서 목표로 정한 응용 분야는 전자전에서 빔포밍을 이용하여 적의 위치를 탐색하고 해당 위치로 특정 주파수의 큰 전력의 신호를 전송하는 전파 방해기이다. 전파 방해기는 광대역의 주파수 대역 내에서 선택적으로 주파수를 선택하여 사용할 수 있도록 설계되어야 하므로 광대역으로 동작하는 시스템 구현이 필요하다. 낮은 높이의 광대역 배열 안테나 시스템는 크게 광대역 빔조향 네트워크와 낮은 높이의 광대역 배열 안테나로 구분할 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 각 부분에서의 문제를 분석하고 이를 해결하여 설계 및 구현하는 방향으로 연구를 진행하였다. 수행된 연구의 내용은 아래와 같다.

첫 번째로, 광대역 빔조향 네트워크를 구성하는 가장 핵심 요소인 실시간 지연회로를 구현할 때 필요한 기술을 개발하였다. 먼저 실시간 지연회로의 중요한 성능 지표인 지연 시간 특성에 영향을 줄 수 있는 3가지 요소들에 대해 분석하였다. 첫 번째 요소는 off 상태에서 보이는 커페시터에 의한 공진이다. 실시간 지연회로에서 공진이 발생하면 전체 시스템 성능이 악화될 수 있기 때문에 30 dB 이상의 격리 특성을 갖는 스위치를 사용하여야 한다. 두 번째로 분석한 요소는 불연속에 의해 나타나는 반사파로 이는 실시간 지연회로와 전체 시스템을 구성할 때 매칭이 필수적으로 수행되어야 하는 이유가 된다. 마지막으로 분석한 요소는 안테나 임피던스에 의한 반사 손실이다. 광대역 안테나의 임피던스는 주파수에 따라 변하게 되는데 이는 안테나에 인가되는 신호의 위상을 변화시켜 배열 안테나 시스템 성능에 영향을 줄 수 있다. 몬테 카를로 시뮬레이션을 통해 안테나 임피던스 변화에 따른 위상 오차가 빔조향각과 사이드 로브 레벨에 얼마나 영향을 주는지 확인하였다. 배열 안테나를 설계하여 해당 안테나의 능동 반사 계수를 통해 이를 검증하였다. 실시간 지연회로의 설계를 진행할 때 추가적인 이슈는 소형화가 있다. 앞에서 분석한 3가지 요소를 고려하여 7-bit 적층 실시간 지연회로를 설계하였다. 제작 및 측정을 통해 설계한 실시간 지연회로가 손실에 따른 지연시간, 높은 bit 수, 저전력의 장점을 가지는 것을 확인하였다. 마지막으로 광대역 안테나 시스템을 구성하여 제작된 실시간 지연회로를 검증하였다. 측정을 통해 제작된 광대역 안테나 시스템이 3:1 대역에서 빔 스퀸트 현상 없이 빔조향이 가능함을 확인하였고 소형화된 실시간 지연회로가 제대로 동작함을 검증하였다.

두 번째로, 낮은 높이의 광대역 안테나를 구현에 필요한 기술로 광대역 안테나 가까이 반사판을 배치하여 단방향 빔을 형성할 때 발생하는 문제점을 분석 및 극복하였다. 낮은 높이의 광대역 배열 안테나에 가장 적합한 안테나는 구현이 쉽고 소형화에 장점이 있는 스파이럴 안테나이다. 양방향 패턴을 갖는 스파이럴 안테나는 단방향 패텅을 만들어 주기 위해 반사판이 필요한데 해당 반사판으로 인해 매칭과 축비에 문제가 생기는 큰 단점이 있다. 본 논문에서는 먼저 반사판이 축비를 악화시키는 이유에 대해 분석하였다. 분석을 기반으로 축비 개선을 위해 varactor를 사용한 polarization-dependent 위상 조절 반사판을 제안하였다. polarization-dependent 위상 조절 반사판이 효과적으로 축비를 개선하는지 확인하기 위해 스파이럴 안테나와 함께 배치하여 설계하였다. 주기 구조를 통해 무한 배열 시뮬레이션을 진행하여 원하는 주파수 대역에서 축비가 효과적으로 개선되는 것을 확인하였다. 이를 구현하기 위해 dummy를 추가한 4 x 4 배열 안테나를 최종 설계하였다. 주기 구조 시뮬레이션과 높은 일치성을 보여 제작 및 측정을 진행하였다. 제작된 안테나의 반사 손실은 원하는 대역 모두에서 -10 dB 이하의 값을 가졌다. 축비, 이득, 패턴 모두 시뮬레이션과 거의 일치한 측정 결과를 얻을 수 있었다. 이를 통해 polarization-dependent 위상 조절 반사판이 효과적으로 축비를 개선하는 것을 검증하였다. 마지막으로 빔조향 특성을 확인한 결과 polarization-dependent 위상 조절 반사판을 적용하면서 손실없이 빔폭 내에서 1.5 dB 아래의 우수한 축비 값을 가지며 -30도에서 30도까지 빔조향이 가능함을 확인하였다.

결론적으로, 본 논문에서는 낮은 높이의 광대역 안테나 시스템을 구현할 때 극복해야 하는 두가지 주제에 대해 분석 및 해결하였다. 정확한 분석 및 적절한 해결 방안을 찾을 수 있었고 이를 통해 광대역 빔조향 네트워크와 낮은 높이의 광대역 배열 안테나에 적용하여 설계하였다. 최종적으로 측정 및 검증을 통해 전체 과정의 타당성을 검증하였다.

In this thesis, two essential technologies to realize a low profile wideband phased array antenna system are described. Phased array antennas, which have been actively used in military and civil applications such as radar, electronic warfare (EW), and wireless communications, are becoming more advanced as the system specification demanded by the industry. Especially, low-profile wideband phased array antennas are actively studied. It has been a challenge to design wideband and low-profile antennas, which can be surface-mounted on airborne applications such as missile, aircraft, and unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) to reduce air resistance. Target application in this thesis is jammer in electronic warfare which is to search the enemy's position and shoot a signal of a large power of a certain frequency to the position by beamforming, so it is designed to selectively choose a frequency in a wide band. The low-profile wideband array antenna system for the application consists of a wideband beamforming network and a low-profile wideband array antenna. In this thesis, we analyzed the issues and problems in each part and overcame them to design and implement the low-profile wideband antenna system. The contents of the study carried out are as follows.

At first, design considerations and procedure of wideband beamforming network is presented. Three factors that can affect group delay variation are analyzed, which is the most important performance indicator of the true-time delay line (TTD). First factor that affects group delay characteristic is off-state capacitor resonance. To minimize degradation of TTD performance due to the resonances, switches with an off-state isolation of more than 30 dB are required. Second factor is reflected wave due to discontinuity, so that matching must be accomplished in design of TTDs and all system. The last factor is the phase error caused by the reflection coefficient due to the antenna impedance. Monte Carlo simulations were performed to investigate the effect of phase delay error on the beam steering angle and side lobe level due to antenna impedance. And the actual antenna is designed to verify the effect of the phase delay error on the antenna impedance. Considering these factors 7-bit multistacked TTD was designed and fabricated for miniaturization which is an additional issue when designing a TTD. Fabrication and measurement were performed and our approach shows an improved performance regarding a figure of merit defined as the relative delay divided by the insertion loss at the longest delay state, a large number of bits of resolution, and low power consumption. Finally, a wideband antenna system was constructed to verify the fabricated TTD. Beam steering is performed without beam squint within the 3 : 1 bandwidth, which verify that the miniaturized TTD is capable of wideband beam steering.

Second, to solve performance degradation problems when forming a unidirectional beam by attaching a perfect electric conductor (PEC) reflector close to the wideband antenna is described for low-profile wideband phased array antenna systems. The most applicable type of antennas for low profile wideband antenna array is spiral antenna which has advantages of simple manufacture process and miniaturization for array. Spiral antenna has the disadvantage of requiring a reflector for unidirectional patterns due to its bidirectional circular polarized pattern. We analyzed the reason why the axial ratio (AR) could be deteriorated by the reflector first. Based on analysis, a polarization-dependent phase tunable reflector is proposed to implement the required reflection phase of x and y using varactors for improvement of AR. To verify that AR is effectively improved by the polarization-dependent phase tunable reflector, spiral array antenna backed by the polarization-dependent phase tunable reflector was designed and fabricated. Periodic boundary simulation for infinite array and simulation of 4 x 4 array with dummy were performed. A 4 x 4 array with dummy of the fabricated array with polarization-dependent phase tunable reflector for measurement. Fabricated array antenna has a reflection coefficient of less than –10 dB in the entire target band. All measurement results and simulation results have high consistent. AR improvement was achieved through the measurement results by changing bias voltage applied to varactors on polarization-dependent phase tunable reflector. According to this measurement process and results we implemented a spiral array antenna capable of beam steering from -30˚ to 30˚ with excellent circular polarization (CP) characteristics with an AR value of less than 1.5 dB within the 3 dB beamwidth without loss by applying polarization-dependent phase tunable reflector.

In conclusion, we investigated and analyzed two issues to overcome for implementation of a low-profile wideband antenna system. Through accurate analysis, appropriate solution could be found and applied to design of wideband beamforming network and low-profile wideband array antenna. Fabrications and measurements were conducted to prove the validity of the entire process.