Synthesis and Functionalization of Superparamagnetic Iron Nanoparticles for Imaging of Subsurface Reservoirs

지하 영상화 분야에 사용될 수 있는 초상자성 산화철 나노입자의 합성 및 기능화

Recently, the application of nanoparticles to petroleum engineering has received significant research attention. Two important considerable factors in nanoparticle-aided petroleum engineering are the cost of nanoparticle synthesis and dispersion stability of nanoparticles under harsh subsurface conditions like high salinity. In this thesis, a process for the synthesis of superparamagnetic iron oxide nanoparticles (SPIONPs) for subsurface imaging that addresses these two factors is discussed. The SPIONPs are synthesized from steelwork byproducts during the pickling process. Using steelwork byproducts as a rich source of iron ions, high-quality SPIONPs are synthesized by co-precipitation methods. A functionalization method was developed wherein SPIONPs exhibit a stable dispersion in concentrated brine. Functionalizing SPIONPs with conventional polymers such as polyethylene glycol (PEG), polyvinyl alcohol (PVA), and polyacrylic acid (PAA) renders the stable dispersion of SPIONPs extremely difficult under high salinity. However, by functionalizing SPIONPs with sulfonated phenolic resin (SPR), a stable dispersion in 5 wt% NaCl solution at neutral to basic pH is achieved. SPR can be synthesized by mixing and heating 4-hydroxy benzene sulfonic acid and formaldehyde at a molar ratio of 1:1. Subsequently, by co-precipitating SPIONPs in an SPR solution, a one-pot synthesis/functionalization of SPIONPs is achieved. Furthermore, to improve the stability in acidic medium, the SPR shell stability is crosslinked with PVA. Consequently, a stable dispersion in 5 wt% NaCl solution under acidic conditions is achievable. Furthermore, from the crosslinking, the SPIONPs showed an enhanced dispersion stability in the presence of divalent cations such as calcium ions. Further, detailed characterizations of synthesized nanoparticles are conducted using size distribution analysis, zeta potential measurements, TEM imaging, EDS mapping, vibrating sample magnetometer analysis, and thermogravimetric analysis. In summary, a synthesis process of SPIONPs is developed, which is applicable to subsurface imaging in oil well development; this was achieved by: (i) synthesizing SPIONPs from low-cost ingredients such as the byproducts from steelworks processes, (ii) utilizing low-cost polymers for functionalization of the nanoparticles, and (iii) mixing as well as heating reagents without using complicated processes.

최근 나노입자를 석유공학 분야에 적용시키는 다양한 연구가 진행되고 있다. 이렇게 나노입자를 석유공학 분야에 적용시키기 위해선 먼저 나노입자의 합성 비용이 절감되어야 하며, 그러면서도 그렇게 합성된 나노입자들은 높은 염도와 같은 지하 유정의 극한 조건에서도 안정된 분산성을 유지할 수 있어야 한다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 두 가지 요소를 고려하면서, 지하 유정의 영상화에 적용될 수 있는 초상자성 산화철 나노입자를 합성하는 공정을 개발하였다. 먼저, 제철소의 산세 과정에서 발생되는 산화철 부산물로부터 초상자성 산화철 나노입자를 합성하는 방식이 개발되었다. 제철소 부산물을 철 이온 전구체로 사용하여, 고품질의 초상자성 산화철 나노입자를 공침법을 통해 합성할 수 있었다. 또한 고염도 조건에서도 분산이 가능한 초상자성 산화철 나노입자의 표면처리 방식도 개발되었다. 일반적으로 나노입자 표면처리에 사용되는 폴리에틸렌글리콜 (PEG), 폴리바이닐알코올 (PVA), 폴리아크릴산 (PAA)로는 고염도 조건에서도 분산이 가능한 나노입자를 합성할 수가 없었다. 하지만 술폰화된 페놀 레진 (SPR)을 이용하여 나노입자 표면처리를 진행해준 결과 중성~염기성 pH에서 5 wt% 염화나트륨 수용액에서 안정된 분산이 가능한 초상자성 산화철 나노입자를 합성할 수 있었다. SPR은 4-하이드록시 벤젠 술폰산과 폼알데하이드를 1:1 몰 비율로 혼합하여 가열해주는 방식으로 간단하게 합성할 수 있었다. 그 후 초상자성 산화철 나노입자를 SPR 용액 안에서 공침시켜주어 초상자성 산화철 나노입자의 합성과 표면처리를 한 번의 공정으로 완료할 수 있었다. 또한 산성 조건에서의 SPR 코팅의 안정성을 높이기 위해 PVA를 이용한 가교결합을 진행하였다. 이렇게 가교결합 반응을 해준 결과 산성 조건에서도 5 wt% 염화나트륨 수용액에서 분산이 가능한 초상자성 산화철 나노입자를 합성할 수 있었다. 또한 가교결합 반응을 진행한 초상자성 산화철 나노입자의 경우 칼슘 이온 같은 이가 양이온 용액에서도 향상된 분산성을 갖고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 이렇게 합성된 나노입자들의 물리/화학적 특성은 입도분포 분석, 제타전위 측정, 투과 전자현미경 및 X선 분광분석, 진동시료 자화율 측정, 열 중량 분석 방법을 통해 분석되었다. 요약하여 말하면, 유정 개발 과정에서 지하 구조 영상화에 사용될 수 있는 초상자성 산화철 나노입자의 합성 공정이 (i) 제철소 부산물과 같은 저렴한 원료로부터, (ii) 저렴한 폴리머와 (iii) 복잡한 합성 과정 없이 단순히 혼합, 가열해주는 방식을 통한 표면처리를 통해 개발되었다.