Electric Potential Build-up by Trapped Electrons in Magnetically Expanding Plasma : 자기적으로 팽창하는 플라즈마에서의 구속된 전자에 의한 양극성 전위 형성 연구

Abstract

자기 노즐은 팽창하는 자기장 속에서 플라즈마 전자의 단열 팽창에 의하여 가속된 이온 빔을 추력에 활용하는 개념으로써, 이온 빔 중성화를 위한 음극의 추가적인 설치 없이 팽창하는 전자를 직접 중성화에 활용할 수 있다는 장점이 있어 차세대 전기 추력기로써의 가능성을 주목 받고 있다. 이온 빔 가속 에너지 관점에서 자기 노즐 장치의 효율은 폴리트로픽 방정식 (polytropic equation)을 통한 자기 단열 팽창에 의한 전자 냉각과 플라즈마 전위 구배의 관계에 의하여 결정된다. 따라서 자기노즐 장치에서 전자의 열역학적 상태에 대한 명확한 이해는 추력 효율에 직접적으로 기여한다는 중요성 아래 다양한 연구들이 수행되어 왔다. 자기 노즐 플라즈마에서의 전자 열역학적 상태에 대한 해석을 위해서는 전자 가스 계(system) 내부 에너지의 변화가 유동 주변(flexible surrounding)으로 정의된 자기장 및 전기장에 일을 수행한다는 전체 에너지 보존 법칙을 도입하여 자기적으로 팽창하는 플라즈마를 모사한다. 이 때 전자 열역학적 상태에 대한 기존 연구 그룹들의 실험 및 모델링 결과들은 플라즈마 내부에 존재하는 전위 장벽 혹은 자기 모멘트에 의한 전자 구속 여부를 기준으로 하여 시스템을 양분할 수 있게 한다. 전기적으로 구속된 전자 (trapped electrons)의 경우 전자의 단열 팽창은 전기장 구조 형성에 기여하는 반면, 탈출 전자 (escaping electrons)는 자기장 구조의 변경을 야기시키는 일을 할 수 있다. 따라서 자기 노즐 플라즈마에서의 전자의 열역학적 상태는 정전기적 구속 상태의 고려가 필수적임을 암시한다. 전자 계의 명확한 정의를 바탕으로 한 열역학적 상태 규명에 집중하여 수행된 선행연구들은 전자의 열역학적 상태와 자기 노즐의 효율간의 관계 연구에 대한 기반이 되었으며, 복잡한 플라즈마 물리 특성을 반영한 세분화된 연구를 필요로 한다. 자기 노즐 장치에서 플라즈마 생성이 전자의 에너지 및 방향 선택적 가열에 의하여 달성된다는 점에 착안하여, 전자의 열역학적 상태 변화에 의한 플라즈마 전위 구배 형성 연구가 전자의 방향성을 고려한 진단을 바탕으로 수행되어야함을 강조한다. 이를 위하여 전자 공명 가열(electron cyclotron resonance) 방식을 통한 플라즈마 생성원에서 인가 전력을 증가시켜 선택적으로 전자의 수직 방향 에너지를 변화시키면서 전자의 각 방향 성분 (자기장에 대해 수직과 수평) 의 전자 에너지 분포 함수 측정을 통하여 전자 열역학적 특성과 플라즈마 전위 구배 형성에 관한 연구를 수행한다. 흥미롭게도, 노즐 입구에서 전자의 수직 에너지 증가는 플라즈마 전위 구배 형성에 기여하지 못하였으며, 이는 전자 가열을 위하여 인가된 전력의 대부분이 탈출 전자의 수직 방향 에너지 상승에 기여했기 때문으로 해석된다. 수평 방향의 전자 에너지의 경우, 인가 전력이 증가 됨에 따라 노즐의 먼 영역에서 가열되는 특성이 관찰 되었으며, 이러한 가열은 플라즈마 전위의 절대값의 상승 효과를 일으켜 수직 방향의 구속 전자 그룹에 의하여 생성된 양극성 전기장을 감쇠하는데 영향을 주었다. 인가 전력에 따른 구속 전자의 수직 방향 성분으로부터 수평 방향 성분으로의 에너지 전달과 냉각을 포함한 변화와 플라즈마 전위 구배 변경 간의 상관관계는 구속된 전자가 단열 팽창을 통하여 전기장 형성에 기여 함을 증명 하였으며 다음과 같은 점들을 시사한다. 첫째, 전자 공명 가열을 활용한 자기 노즐 장치에서 이온 가속을 위한 전기장 형성에는 구속 전자의 가열이 직접적으로 이바지한다. 둘째, 구속 전자의 축 방향 열에너지의 변화와 전기장 변화는 폴리트로픽 지수가 5/3에 가까운 단열 팽창으로 설명된다. 셋째, 수직방향과 수평방향 간의 전자 에너지 교환은 노즐의 먼 영역에서 전기장을 약화 시킬 수 있으며, 따라서 이를 반영한 자기 노즐 연구에서의 모델링과 장치 설계가 필수적이다. 본 연구는 웨이브 가열에 의한 자기 노즐 플라즈마 생성시 전자 온도의 비등방성이 자기 노즐 효율에 직접적인 영향을 줄 수 있음을 강조하는 최초의 연구이다. 공학적 관점에서 이온 에너지의 효율적인 상승을 위하여 플라즈마 전위 조절을 통한 구속 전자의 비율 증가가 우선되어야함을 강조하며, 플라즈마 생성 영역에서 수평 방향 전자 에너지 가열을 통한 플라즈마 생성 방식에 대한 추가 연구를 통하여, 노즐의 먼 영역에서 자기 팽창에 따른 수직 방향에서 수평 방향으로의 에너지 전환이 최소화 될 수 있음을 암시한다.

A magnetic nozzle leads the ion beam accelerated by the adiabatic expansion of plasma electrons in the expanding magnetic field for thrust. This concept has the advantage that the expanding electrons can be directly used for the neutralization of the ion beam without additional installation of a cathode for neutralizing the ion beam. Then, it is discussed as the next generation electric thruster. The efficiency of the magnetic nozzle apparatus in terms of ion beam acceleration energy is determined by the relationship between electron cooling and plasma potential gradient via a polytropic equation that can represent the adiabatic expansion in magnetically expanding plasma. Thus, previous studies have been conducted with the importance that a clear understanding of the electron thermodynamics in the magnetic nozzle contributes to the thrust efficiency.

For the analysis of the electron thermodynamic state in the magnetic nozzle plasma, it describes the magnetically expanding plasma by introducing a total energy conservation law in which changes in the internal energy of the electron gas system work on magnetic and electric fields defined as flexible surroundings. The experiment and modeling results for the electron thermodynamics indicate that the system is enable to be classified based on the electron group trapped by the electric potential barrier or constant maximum magnetic moment. In the case of electrically trapped electrons, the adiabatic expansion of the electrons contributes to the formation of the electric field structure, while escaping electrons may work to cause a change in the magnetic field structure regardless of the electric field formation. Hence, in the electron thermodynamics of the magnetic nozzle plasma, it implies that consideration of the electrostatic confinement is essential. Previous studies focused on the identification of the electron thermodynamic states based on a clear definition of the electron gas system have been the basis for studying the relationship between the electron thermodynamics and the efficiency of magnetic nozzles, and require refined study that reflect complex plasma physics.

Notice that the plasma generation in the magnetic nozzle apparatus is achieved by the electron energy and directional selective heating on them, it is emphasized that the study on the plasma potential gradient formation due to the change of the thermodynamic state of the electrons should be carried out based on the diagnosis considering the directional orientation of the electrons. The electron energy distribution function (EEDF) of each directional component is measured, while increasing the applied power to the plasma source by electron cyclotron resonance (ECR), and selectively changing the perpendicular electron energy. Interestingly, the increase in the perpendicular energy of the electrons at the nozzle throat did not contribute to the formation of the plasma potential gradient, which is interpreted because most of the power applied for the electron heating contributed to the rise in the perpendicular energy of the escaping electrons. In the case of the electron energy in the parallel direction, the electron heating in the far-field region of the nozzle is observed as the applied power increased, and this heating induces the synergistic effect of the absolute value of the plasma potential, resulting in the attenuation of the ambipolar electric field generated by the trapped electron group in the perpendicular direction. The correlation between the plasma potential gradient change and the change of electron cooling and energy transfer from perpendicular to parallel component of the trapped electrons according to the applied power proves that the trapped electrons contribute to the electric field formation through the adiabatic expansion and suggests the following points. First, heating of trapped electrons directly contributes to the build-up of an electric field for ion acceleration in a magnetic nozzle utilizing ECR heating. Second, the change in the paraxial thermal energy of the trapped electrons and the change in the electric field are demonstrated by the adiabatic expansion of which the polytropic index is close to 5/3. Third, the electron energy transfer between the perpendicular and parallel directions can interrupt formation of the electric field in far-field region. Therefore, modeling and device design in the magnetic nozzle research that reflects the above perspectives are essential.

This study is the first to emphasize that the anisotropy of electron temperature can directly affect the magnetic nozzle efficiency when generating magnetic nozzle plasma by wave heating. From the engineering point of view, it is important that the ratio of trapped electrons should be prioritized to abundant via plasma potential control for efficient increase of ion energy. Through the further research on the plasma generation method such as parallel electron energy heating in the plasma generation region, this suggests that energy conversion from the perpendicular to the parallel direction due to magnetic expansion in the far-field region can be minimized.