Quantification of the plasma treatment on biotargets via ROS measurement in terms of equivalent radiation dose : 활성산소종 측정을 통한 등가방사선량 개념의 플라즈마 처치 정량화 연구

Abstract

Non-thermal plasma has been studied for medical purposes such as sterilization, bacterial deactivation, wound healing, and cancer treatment. One of the problem is that the concept of plasma dosimetry has not been defined yet. Most of laboratories set up the operational parameters usually treatment time to control the dose based on empirical data. In this study, we suggest the concept of quantification of plasma dose by comparing with radiation dose.

Non-thermal plasma generates physical factors including electromagnetic fields, heat and UV and also chemical factors including reactive oxygen and nitrogen species (RONS). Several studies reported ROS, especially hydroxyl radical (OH radical), play main roles in the plasma medicine. Low linear energy transfer (LET) radiation mostly induces cell death by producing OH radical via water radiolysis. Considering that both non-thermal plasmas and radiations produce OH radical as main mediator, plasma treatment could be quantified by comparing OH radical production with equivalent radiation dose. In this study, atmospheric pressure plasma jet (APPJ) reactor was used to generate non-thermal plasma and hard X-ray beam facility was used to generate X-ray. To measure OH radical generated in medium which has very short half-life, spin trapping material was used to measure by ESR spectrometry. DMPO-OH adduct has relatively long half-life (870s).

Low LET radiation (X-ray) and plasma has difference for producing OH radicals. In contrast, X-ray produced OH radicals homogeneously with penetrating effect, APPJ produced most of OH radicals at medium surface without penetrating effect. Measuring intracellular OH radical was conducted to assess OH production inside the cells. The clonogenic surviving fraction (SF) assay was conducted to assess cell proliferation ability after treatment. The equivalent radiation doses were derived from comparing DMPO-OH concentration, intracellular OH concentration, and clonogenic SF of plasma treatments.

We could conclude that the correlation between intracellular ROS and clonogenic SF was stronger than the correlation between medium OH and clonogenic SF, which means equivalent radiation for intracellular ROS could be considered as common index for the bioeffects of radiation and plasma. In this study, we quantitated plasma dose in terms of equivalent radical production compared with radiation dose. We concluded that plasma treatment can be estimated by quantitating the equivalent radiation dose.

최근 저온 플라즈마를 활용하여 살균, 조직 회복, 암 치료 등의 목적으로 의학 분야에 대한 연구가 진행되고 있지만, 플라즈마의 선량 측정에 대한 개념이 확립되지 않아 연구의 진행에 어려움이 있다. 대부분 연구실에서는 자체 제작된 플라즈마 발생 장치를 운용하고 있는데, 연구자의 경험에 근거하여 플라즈마 처치 시간의 조절을 통해 선량을 조절하고 있다. 따라서, 본 연구는 등가방사선량의 개념을 활용하여 플라즈마 처치 정량화를 수행하였다.

저온 플라즈마는 전자기장, 열, 자외선 등의 물리적 인자와 활성산소종 및 반응성 질소종 등의 화학적 인자를 생성한다. 대부분의 연구는 반응성 산소, 그 중에서도 수산화기에 의한 역할이 중요한 것을 언급하고 있다. 저선질 방사선에 의한 세포 영향은 주로 방사성 물분해에 의해 생성된 수산화기에 의한 간접 작용에 의함이 알려져 있다. 플라즈마와 저선질 방사선 모두 주로 수산화기의 생성을 매개로 하여, 세포에 영향을 주는 사실을 고려할 때, 등가방사선에 의한 수산화기의 생성량 비교를 통해 플라즈마 처치에 대한 정량화가 가능하였다. 본 연구에서는 저온 플라즈마 발생을 위해서 APPJ 장치를, 저선질 방사선을 발생하기 위한 X-선 발생장치를 활용하였다. 수산화기의 경우 반감기가 수 μs 정도로 반응성이 크기 때문에, spin trap 물질인 DMPO를 이용하여 반감기를 870 s로 늘린 후, 전자스핀공명분석기를 사용하여 그 생성량을 측정하였다.

공통된 매개체를 생성하지만, 수산화기의 생성 방식에 대해서는 두 방식의 차이점이 존재한다. 저선질 방사선의 경우 투과력이 강해 세포의 내·외부에 균질하게 수산화기를 생성한다고 볼 수 있지만, 플라즈마는 투과력이 없어 수산화기의 생성은 주로 세포 외부에 생성된다고 볼 수 있다. 따라서, 본 실험에서는 in vitro 상에서 세포를 포함하고 있는 배양액에서 실험을 진행하였기 때문에 DCFH 물질을 이용하여 세포 내부에 생성된 수산화기의 농도를 정량적으로 측정하였다. 플라즈마 또는 방사선에 의한 세포 독성 확인을 위해 세포 군집형성능 실험을 진행하였다.

플라즈마에 의해 생성된 세포 배양액 내의 수산화기 농도, 세포 내부에 생성된 수산화기의 농도, 그리고 군집형성능과 동등한 수산화기 생성량 또는 군집형성능을 보이는 등가방사선량을 도출하고 분석하였다. 그 결과로써 세포 내부의 수산화기 농도에 상응하는 등가방사선량과 세포 군집형성능에 상응하는 등가방사선량에 대한 상호 연관성에 대한 결론을 이끌어낼 수 있었다. 플라즈마에 의한 세포 독성은 세포 내부에 생성된 수산화기에 강한 연관성을 띄고 있으며, 이에 대한 등가방사선량을 활용한다면 다양한 연구에서 활용되는 플라즈마 처치에 대한 정량화가 가능해질 수 있다고 예상한다.