Promoting a Clean Power Industry in the Kazakhstan framework of Green Economy

Abstract

This study aims to analyze the electricity sector within the conceptual framework of the "Green Economy" in Kazakhstan. The electricity sector in the Republic of Kazakhstan plays a significant role in contributing to environmental pollution, especially through the availability of coal, oil, and gas. In accordance with the Concept of a Green Economy- Kazakhstan plans to modernize its electricity sector over the next 30 years in order to reduce CO2 emissions, gasify some regions, and increase the share of renewable energy. The main objective of this study was to examine three questions:

The first essay, The Environmental Consequences of Growth: Empirical Evidence from the Republic of Kazakhstan, concerns the impact of economic growth on CO2 emissions in Kazakhstan, controlling for energy consumption, in the autoregressive distributed lag (ARDL) cointegration framework. The results show that the environmental Kuznets curve (EKC) hypothesis is confirmed, energy consumption increases CO2 emissions, and that government policy which was interpreted in estimation by dummy variable (D07), has negative significance in CO2 emissions. This also means that the CO2 emissions reduction policy is working.

The second essay, is the Decomposition Analysis of CO2 Emissions from Electricity Generation by using Coal and Gas fuels in Kazakhstan, performs an analysis of the past patterns of CO2 emissions from electricity generation, while also analyzing the driving factors, based on index decomposition analysis (LMDI) over three periods: 1990-2000, 2000-2008 and 2008-2016. The economic activity effect ∆GDP increased CO2 from -0.72 Mt during the first period to 0.00 Mt and, the electricity intensity effect ∆EI from -0.26Mt to 0.33Mt. while, the electricity generation efficiency effect ∆EGEF has decreased from at 0.66Mt during the first period to 0.04 Mt. The thermal power structure effect ∆SEG increased from the -0.65Mt during the first period to 0.10Mt, while the changes in the electricity structure effect ∆STPG increased from -0.23Mt to 0.45 by the last period.

Third essay is Analysis of barriers to renewable energy development in Kazakhstan. We determined 16 (four main criteria and 12 sub-criteria) barriers from previous studies, articles and papers, as well as through interactions with experts in energy fields from two groups ( private and government experts).We used the analytical hierarchical process (AHP) methodology to identify the importance ranks of barriers regarding renewable energy. The results show that for government experts, economic barriers, and for private experts, technical barriers are the most important. Overall, in terms of these barriers, government experts rank low levels of investment as the most important factor, while private experts rank the lack of infrastructure and transmission system sub-criterion as the most important factor.

이 연구는 카자흐스탄 "녹색 경제"의 개념적 틀 내에서 전력 부문을 분석하는 것을 목표로 한다. 카자흐스탄 공화국의 전력 부문은 특히 석탄, 석유 및 가스의 이용으로 인해 환경 오염에 상당한 기여를 한다. "녹색 경제"의 개념에 따라, 카자흐스탄은 향후 30년 동안 전력 부문을 현대화하여 CO2 배출량을 줄이고, 일부 지역을 가스화 하며, 재생 가능 에너지의 비중을 늘릴 계획이다. 본 연구의 주요 목표는 다음 세 가지 질문을 조사하는 것이다.

첫 번째 에세이인 성장의 환경적 결과: 카자흐스탄 공화국 사례의 실증적 분석은 에너지 소비를 통제한 상황에서 카자흐스탄의 경제 성장이 CO2 배출량에 미치는 영향을 자기 회귀 분산 지연 (ARDL) 통합 프레임 워크를 이용해 분석한다. 분석 결과, 환경 쿠즈네츠 곡선(Environmental Kuznets Curve, EKC) 가설이 확인되었으며, 에너지 소비는 CO2 배출량을 증가 시키고, 더미 변수(D07)를 이용하여 추정된 정부 정책은 CO2 배출량에 부의 영향을 미침을 관찰할 수 있었다. 이는 CO2 배출 저감 정책이 잘 작동하고 있음을 의미한다.

두 번째 에세이인 "카자흐스탄의 석탄 및 가스 발전에서 발생하는 CO2 배출량의 분해 분석"에서는 전력 발전 시 발생했던 과거 이산화탄소 배출 패턴을 분석하는 동시에 지수 분해 분석을 기반으로 한 추진 인자 분석을 1990-2000, 2000-2008, 그리고 2008-2016의 세 기간에 걸쳐 수행하였다. 경제 활동 효과 ∆GDP는 첫 번째 기간 동안 CO2를 -0.72Mt에서 0.00Mt로, 전력 강도 효과 ∆EI를 -0.26Mt에서 0.33Mt로 증가시킨 반면, 발전 효율 효과 ∆EGEF는 같은 기간 동안 0.66Mt에서 0.04Mt로 감소시켰다. 화력 전력 구조 효과 ∆SEG는 첫 번째 기간 동안 -0.65Mt에서 0.10Mt로 증가한 반면, 전력 구조 변화 효과 ∆STPG는 마지막 기간 동안 -0.23Mt에서 0.45Mt로 증가했다.

세 번째 에세이인 카자흐스탄의 재생 가능 에너지 개발에 대한 장벽 분석은 선행 연구 및 두 그룹의 에너지 분야 전문가(민간 및 정부 전문가)와의 상호 작용을 통해 16 개 장벽 요인을 결정하였다 (4 개의 주요 요인 및 12 개의 보조 요인). 우리는 AHP (Analytical Hierarchical Process) 방법론을 사용하여 재생 가능 에너지와 관련된 장벽의 중요도를 식별하였다. 분석 결과, 정부 전문가에게는 경제 장벽이 가장 중요했지만 민간 전문가에게는 기술 장벽이 가장 중요했다. 전반적으로, 정부 전문가는 여러 장벽 중 낮은 수준의 투자를 가장 중요한 요인으로 평가하고 민간 전문가는 인프라 및 전송 시스템의 부족을 가장 중요한 요소로 평가하였다.