대규모 주거지 개발 수단으로서 아파트지구 특성 연구 : Interpreting the Changes of Apartment District Policy as a Means of Managing Large-scale Apartment Complexes

Abstract

The concept of the apartment district was introduced to systematically restrict newly developed residential areas to the construction of apartment buildings in order to overcome the limits faced by housing suppliers focusing on the construction of single-family housing at the time, while systemically promoting the development of residential buildings and convenience facilities in the same place in order to maximize the efficiency of land use and improve residential environments. The introduction of the notion of apartment district required the establishment of a Master Plan for the Development of Apartment Districts. To set directions for the Master Plan, the Seoul Metropolitan Government decided to produce the Comprehensive Development Plan for the Yeongdong Apartment District. The introduction of the idea was therefore instrumental in laying the foundation for the citys Master Plan for residential areas. Still, most experts are critical of the introduction and outcome of the apartment district across the country, arguing in previous research papers that, based on Clarence A. Perry`s Neighborhood Unit, the apartment district system has helped promote the countrys current self-sufficient, exclusive apartment complex plan, leading to uniform apartment complex and neighborhood unit layout plans across the country.

Previous research on the apartment district was concentrated on analyzing strategies used for building apartment complexes and the outcome of the strategies represented by the apartment-centered residential culture in the city, or restricted to the aspect of the apartment district that can be used as a population density management tool in relation to the land use plan of existing apartment districts. This study differs from the aforementioned research in that it has looked into the major aspects of a variety of plans implemented through the countrys apartment districts system in its development process of huge multi-family housing complexes across the country.

This study examines the process that the establishment of the apartment district system had to go through, how the system was applied, and what has happened since the elimination of the applicable laws. Most notably, this study has placed emphasis on the identification of the impact of the apartment district system, including the intentions of system introduction, on the countrys planning for large-scale apartment districts. To this end, this study has attempted to shed a new light on the roles and significance of the apartment district system through the comparative analysis of major housing complexes at the time and the Comprehensive Yeongdong Apartment District Development Plan.

Major findings of this study are as follows:

Firstly, the apartment district system has helped support the countrys large-scale housing complex plans through institutional arrangements, by mandating the establishment of master plans for apartment districts. 1979 saw the enactment of the Regulations on the Establishment of Master Plans for Apartment District Development which remained the only rule regarding the planning of apartment districts until 1991, when the Regulations on Housing Construction Criteria, etc. were enacted. As opposed to the previous zoning laws, the apartment district system required the establishment of master plans, through the Regulations on the Establishment of Master Plans for Apartment District Development, which were required to include building control plans and development plans at the level of a neighborhood unit and an apartment district in the district development documents. Most notably, for the first time in the country, the Seoul Metropolitan Government introduced the apartment district system through the Comprehensive Yeongdong Apartment District Development Plan that showcased the plan establishment procedures and content to be included in the plan, including essential elements and procedures required to improve the countrys residential environments.

Secondly, the apartment district system laid the foundations for a Korean-style planning system of multi-family housing complexes. Evolving from the strict application of the neighborhood unit theory based on the facility type and size, the Comprehensive Yeongdong Apartment District Development Plan proposed a master plan for a high-rise multi-family housing complex to secure plenty of space devoted to pedestrians within the complex accommodating a large number of people.

Furthermore, referring to the previous Yeouido and Jamsil district development plans, the planners for the Yeongdong Apartment District divided their plans into those for the neighborhood unit, public facilities, traffic circulation, open space, and housing, to present key concepts and elements of their construction plans, which were reflected in the Regulations on the Establishment of Apartment District Development Master Plans (1979) serving as the framework for the countrys subsequent housing complex construction plans. In the neighborhood unit plan, the Yeongdong Apartment District was created as a high-rise high-density housing area to allow for plenty of walking-centered space. The center of the neighborhood unit was proposed as an area for commercial facilities, given the difference in motives for the formation of communities between Korea and the West, where the neighborhood unit theory was born. In the public facilities plan, the Yeongdong Apartment District presented specific means to raise the use of convenience facilities through pedestrian-centered design features as a solution to the already fixed road structure through a relevant land compartmentalization rearrangement project and to the non-expandability of infrastructure due to the public facilities to be located within apartment complexes. In the traffic circulation plan, the Yeongdong Apartment District plan generated guidelines to install pedestrian walkways and no-vehicle roads in a more systematic way than in the Yeouido District and the Jamsil Districts, so that residents would be able to access various facilities in different complexes within the district on foot. In the open space plan, the Yeongdong Apartment District presented a district-wide skyline management scheme for the purpose of creating an aesthetic appropriate for a new residential area, while reducing the monotony of identical architectural structures built over a large area. Major concepts and principles of the skyline management plan were presented in diagrams which were later adopted by the Gwacheon New Town Construction Plan. The housing plan used the landscape scheme presented by the park and green space construction plan. However, while the latter approached from the standpoint of overall urban planning, the former was focused on landscape concepts and elements required for multi-family housing complexes, including the separation of apartment buildings from one another, the selection of façade colors, and the installation of balconies, among others.

Thirdly, the apartment district system laid the foundation for a new management system at the level of urban planning. The master plan for apartment districts is being used as a means of determining the major direction of apartment complex reconstruction projects, although the grounds for the designation of apartment districts have been eliminated. Furthermore, the apartment district system has been found to be similar to the district-level development plan which sets up a comprehensive and systematic space plan for a designated area with the purpose of optimizing the land use in the district in terms of the goals that it pursues as well as the modus operandi involved. Before the Korean government adopted district unit plans, the Yeongdong Apartment District Plan used the same management elements and modus operandi as those for the district-level development plans widely used in Korea as a general policy implementation tool. In the face of the reconstruction needs by various apartment complexes built in the 1970s, the Seoul Metropolitan Government is striving to manage the reconstruction pressure from the urban planners perspectives. First, it has decided to have apartment district-level development plans changed into district-level development plans for all apartment districts. Most notably, given that the district-level development plans disclosed by the Seoul Metropolitan Government for public inspection indicate that they have the same goals and modus operandi as those applied to the Comprehensive Yeongdong Apartment District Development Plan, attesting to the fact that a comprehensive apartment district development plan is functioning as efficiently in the reconstruction of apartment district processes as before, despite the fact that the relevant institutional system has been eliminated.

아파트지구는 당시 단독주택 건설 위주의 주택 공급 시장이 가지고 있었던 한계를 극복하기 위하여 새롭게 개발되는 주거지는 아파트에 한정하여 건축하고, 토지 이용의 증대와 주거환경의 보호를 위해 주거시설과 기타 생활기반 시설이 함께 개발되도록 유도한 제도적 성격을 갖는다. 아파트지구 도입에 따라 아파트지구개발기본계획 수립이 의무화되었으며, 기본계획 수립의 방향 설정을 위해 서울시가 영동아파트지구 종합개발계획을 수립하게 되는 등 주거환경의 질적 수준을 향상하기 위한 주거지계획 수립의 기초를 마련한 점에서도 의의를 찾을 수 있다. 그러나 아파트지구의 도입과 결과에 대해 현재 학계의 평가는 대부분 비판적이다. 기존 선행연구들은 아파트지구가 근린주구 이론에 기반한 자족적인 아파트단지의 구성과 근린주구별 주구중심 배치기준을 획일적으로 적용함으로써 현재의 자족적, 폐쇄적 아파트 단지계획을 관행화하는데 일조했다는 비판적 견해를 공통적으로 밝히고 있다.

이러한 배경에서 본 연구는 아파트지구를 분석한 선행연구가 단지 만들기라는 전략과 아파트 중심의 주거문화라는 결과론적 현상에 초점이 맞춰져 있거나 아파트 재건축 과정에서 고려해야 할 기존 아파트지구의 토지이용계획과 관련한 밀도 관리수단으로서 한정되어 다뤄지고 있는 것과 달리 우리나라 대단위 공동주택 주거지개발과정에서 아파트지구 제도를 통해 실현된 다양한 계획과 주요 내용을 새롭게 조명한다는 점에서 선행연구와 차별성을 가진다.

또 본 연구는 아파트지구의 제도화 과정과 적용 그리고 근거법 삭제 이후 현재까지의 경과를 고찰한다. 특히 아파트지구 도입 의도와 작동 아이디어가 우리나라 대규모주거지계획에 미친 영향을 밝히는 것에 중점을 두고자 하며 이를 위해 당시 주요 주거단지 개발계획과 영동아파트지구종합개발계획의 비교분석을 통해 아파트지구의 역할과 의미를 새롭게 조명하였다.

본 연구를 통해 발견된 사실은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 아파트지구 제도는 아파트지구기본계획의 수립을 의무화함으로써 우리나라 대규모 주거단지계획이 제도적 기반을 공고히 하는데 기여하였다. 1979년 아파트지구개발기본계획수립에 관한 규정이 제정되었고 이 규정은 1991년 주택건설 기준 등에 관한 규정이 제정 될 때까지 단지계획과 관련된 유일한 제도였다. 기존의 지역지구제가 개별 건축물의 행위를 규제하였다면 아파트지구는 아파트지구 개발기본계획 수립에 관한 규정을 통해 지구개발계획도서에 건축규제 계획과 주구 및 지구중심 계획도를 의무 계획 내용으로 명시하여 마스터플랜 수준의 계획을 수립하도록 규정하였다. 특히 아파트지구를 가장 먼저 도입한 서울시가 선제적으로 수립한 영동아파트지구종합개발계획은 계획의 수립절차, 계획되어야 할 내용의 명시부터 당시 우리나라의 주거 환경의 문제점들을 극복하기 위한 디자인 전략 모색 차원의 계획 개념, 계획요소, 지침 등을 제안하였다.

둘째, 공동주택이 중심이 되는 한국형 대규모 주거단지 계획의 틀을 마련하였다. 영동아파트지구종합개발계획은 시설의 종류와 면적 기준을 중심으로 한 원칙적인 근린주구이론 적용 방식에서 보다 발전하여 고층 고밀의 아파트 중심의 주거환경에서 보행중심의 공간이 조성되기 위하여 공동주택 위주의 생활권 계획의 기본 틀을 제안하였다.

또한 계획가들은 기존의 여의도와 잠실지구의 개발계획을 참고로 하여 근린주구계획, 생활편익시설계획, 교통계획, 공원녹지계획, 주거동 계획을 중심으로 개념과 요소를 설명하였는데 이는 아파트지구개발기본계획 수립에 관한 규정(1979)에 반영되어 이후 수립되는 주거단지계획의 기본 틀로 작동하였다. 우선, 근린주구계획에서는 영동아파트지구가 고층 고밀의 주거지로 조성되어보행집중 공간의 조성이 가능하고 한국의 성인사회 커뮤니티 형성이 근린주구이론이 태생한 서구의 특성과 다른 점에 착안하여 주구 중심을 상업시설로 제안하였다. 생활편익시설 계획에서는 토지구획정리사업을 통해 이미 확정된 도로구조와 공공시설 면적으로 기반시설의 확장이 불가능한 문제점을 계획적인 차원에서 해결하기 위하여 보행을 기반으로 시설의 이용률을 높일 수 있는 구체적인 계획 기준을 제시하였다. 교통계획에서는 주민들이 각 단지의 시설들을 보행을 통해 이용할 수 있도록 여의도지구와 잠실지구 계획에서 시도되었던 보행녹도 혹은 보행자전용도로를 보다 구체적으로 실현할 수 있는 지침을 마련하였다. 공원녹지계획에서는 주거지의 상징적인 이미지 창출과 대규모 지역에 동일한 건축물이 연속되는 경관의 문제점을 해결하기 위하여 경관 관리를 위한 스카이라인 조성방안을 제안하였다. 경관계획의 주요 개념과 지침은 다이어그램을 통해 설명되었는데 이후 과천신도시에서도 유사한 지침과 표현 기법이 그대로 적용되었다. 주거동 계획에서는 공원녹지계획에서 제시한 경관계획이 다시 등장하는데 공원녹지계획에서의 경관계획이 전체 도시계획 차원에서의 접근 방식이었다면 주거동 계획에서는 연속된 주거동 배치 금지, 입면 색상과 발코니 계획 지침 등 건축적인 차원에서의 경관계획 개념과 요소가 제시되었다.

셋째, 아파트지구는 도시계획 차원의 새로운 관리체계의 기반을 제안하였다는 실행차원의 의의가 있다. 아파트지구기본계획은 아파트지구 지정의 근거가 삭제된 이후에도 재건축 사업의 주요 방향을 결정하는 수단으로 작동하고 있다. 또한 토지이용을 합리화하기 위하여 특정한 구역을 지정해 종합적이고 체계적인 공간계획을 수립하는 지구단위계획과는 추구하는 목표와 작동방식이 유사한 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 당시 지구단위계획이 제도적으로 도입되지 않았던 상황에서 현재 우리나라에서 일반적인 실행도구로 활용하고 있는 지구단위계획과 매우 유사한 관리요소와 작동 방식을 이미 제안하여 활용하였음을 알 수 있다. 뿐만 아니라 현재 서울시는 1970년대를 전후로 개발된 아파트단지들의 재건축 시기가 도래함에 따라 개발압력을 도시계획 제도를 기반으로 관리하기 위한 대안 마련을 시작하였는데, 아파트지구의 경우 아파트지구기본계획을 지구단위계획으로 변경하는 절차를 진행하는 것을 관리 방안으로 결정하였다. 특히 서울시가 주민공람을 위하여 공개한 지구단위계획이 영동아파트지구종합개발계획의 목표와 작동방식과 유사한 것을 통해 제도의 삭제 이후에도 아파트지구 재건축 과정에서 아파트지구종합개발계획이 여전히 유효하게 작동하고 있음을 확인할 수 있다.