Measuring Community-based Tourism Governance : 지역기반관광 거버넌스의 측정

Abstract

Community-based tourism (CBT) has often been cited as an alternative to mass tourism that has caused negative economic (e.g., revenue leakage), social, cultural, and ecological impacts to tourism destinations. CBT can be used as a tool providing economic benefit to local communities while conserving natural and cultural resources of a destination. Evaluation of governance based on stakeholders perspectives has been recognized as a key requirement for CBT sustainability. However, there is a lack of studies measuring CBT governance. As a response to this gap, this research developed a quantitative method to measure CBT governance based on stakeholders perspectives. Using a set of 7 governance principles and 21 associated items that was developed based on a literature review, a survey was administered to 232 individuals composed of both CBT stakeholders and non-stakeholders in Korea. With the data collected from the survey, exploratory factor analysis was conducted. The analysis results suggested that 7 factors (principles) - 1) transparency, 2) inclusiveness, 3) fairness, 4) resilience, 5) legitimacy, 6) connectivity, and 7) accountability - and associated 11 items demonstrate high construct validity and reliability as measured by factor loadings, explained variance, and Cronbach's alpha. Using this tested set of CBT governance principles and items, this research measured CBT governance of two destinations in Korea from stakeholders perspectives. Additionally, social network analysis was used to explain cooperative relationships among the stakeholders and to separate them into three distinct groups from network perspectives (e.g., a group composed of centered stakeholders, non-isolated stakeholders, or isolated stakeholders). Subsequently, perceptions on CBT governance among different stakeholder groups were compared using analysis of variance (ANOVA), and relationships between stakeholders characteristics within a network (e.g., degree centralities) and their perceptions on CBT governance were identified. Interestingly, the result showed that the centered and the non-isolated stakeholders with relatively higher degree centrality had higher opinions on most of principles compared to the isolated stakeholders with relatively lower degree centrality. According to the result of ANOVA, both the centered stakeholders and the non-isolated stakeholders showed statistically significant differences on some of the items with the isolated stakeholders. Specifically, compared to both the centered and the non-isolated stakeholder groups, the isolated stakeholder group showed relatively lower scores on transparency and inclusiveness. Based on the findings of the study, theoretical and practical implications and directions of future studies were discussed.

지역기반관광은 관광지의 자연 및 문화 자원을 보전하면서 지역사회에 경제적 이익을 제공하는 도구로 사용될 수 있다. 성공적 인 지역기반관광을 위한 필수 요건으로 이해관계자의 관점에 기초 한 거버넌스 평가가 강조되어 왔으나 지역기반관광 거버넌스의 평 가와 관련된 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 따라서 이 연구는 문헌 검토 를 통해 도출된 7가지 거버넌스 원칙과 21개의 평가 문구를 활용하 여 지역기반관광 거버넌스를 측정하는 정량적 방법을 개발하였다. 구체적으로 국내 지역기반관광 거버넌스 이해관계자와 비이해관계 자 232명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하고, 탐색적 요인분석을 통 해 7가지의 지역기반관광 거버넌스 원칙 – 1) 투명성, 2) 포괄성, 3) 공정성, 4) 회복력 5) 합법성, 6) 연결성, 7) 책임성 – 및 11개의 평 가 문구의 타당성과 신뢰성을 통계적으로 입증하였다. 이 11개의 평가 문구를 활용하여 국내 지역기반관광지 두 곳을 대상으로 사례 조사를 실시하였다. 구체적으로 각 관광지의 지역협의체 구성원 세 부 집단 간의 지역기반관광 거버넌스에 대한 인식을 비교하였다. 이 때, 사회연결망분석을 활용하여 연결망 관점에서 협의체 구성원들 간의 협력관계를 파악하고 이해관계자 세부 집단을 구분하였다. 사 례조사 결과 연결정도 중심성이 비교적 높은 이해관계자 집단이 연 결정도 중심성이 낮은 이해관계자 집단보다 투명성과 포괄성에 대 해 긍정적으로 평가하는 것으로 확인되었다. 이 연구는 지역기반관 광 거버넌스의 양적 측정을 위한 거버넌스 원칙과 평가 문구를 개 발하고 이를 활용하여 서로 다른 이해관계자 집단 간 거버넌스에 대한 인식 차이를 밝힘으로써 지역기반관광 거버넌스 평가와 관련 된 이론적 실증적 근거를 제시하였다. 연구 결과는 지역기반관광 거버넌스와 이해관계자간 협력 증진을 위한 정책 마련에 활용될 수 있다.