다양성과 조직성과

Diversity and organizational performance: From surface-level diversity to deep-level diversity

표면적 다양성에서 심층적 다양성으로의 확장

This research identifies the impacts of diversity on organizational performance on the presumption that previous research cannot fully explain the actual relationships between groups. Previous research mainly posits that the relationship is formed by similarity based on surface-level diversity, such as gender, race, and ethnicity. However, in reality, individuals do not develop relationships only at the surface level: they usually have positive relations with dissimilar others, hostile relations with similar others, or their relations are not static. Previous research on diversity has not explained these phenomena, therefore it cannot provide practical suggestions on the impacts of diversity and diversity management.

The two limitations of previous studies are as follows. First, previous studies in Public Administration have narrowly understood diversity in line with affirmative action, which is implemented to improve equity and organizational legitimacy. Second, studies on diversity rarely attempt to understand the relationships between groups from a structural view, while they borrow the concept of group inequality from sociology. For example, members consider power in the relationship between others, and a new relationship occurs in the process of social mobility.

This research conducts three empirical analyses to resolve the aforementioned problems. First, the analysis conceptualizes deep-level diversity and identifies its impact on organizational performance. This study selects the board of directors as the research subject, and their position, tenure, and occupation as independent variables. The dependent variable is monitoring management, which is discussed as one of the major performance indicators of the board in agency theory: I track the boards decision based on board minutes, and consider that the higher the rate of revision and rejection, rather than approval of each agenda, the higher the degree of monitoring. According to Feasible Generalized Least Squares(FGLS) analysis of three-year panel data of state-owned companies in Korea, the positive impact of surface-level diversity (gender diversity) is reinforced after adding the deep-level diversity in the model. This result allows us to assume that the conflicting gender effect in the previous research is because of omitted deep-level diversity. Tenure diversity and occupation diversity are also found to increase the level of monitoring. These results support the idea that diverse values and expertise improve organizational performance following an information/decision-making perspective. In this chapter, I recognize that deep-level diversity is an important factor in identifying the actual behavior of members, and gender diversity is more beneficial than previously thought.

Second analysis identifies has found whether diversity is positive even when considered a discriminatory, distributed power. Unlike the previous assumption that diverse members offer diverse opinions and values, the individual is likely to choose compliance and support rather than resistance to the person with more power (mainly his/her superordinate). I investigate the impacts of congruence of gender, educational attainment, occupation, region of origin, and affiliated universities between ministers and vice-ministers on organizational performance in relational demography. According to the Generalized Method of Moment(GMM) analyses of ten-year panel data of central government, I found that while the congruence of affiliated universities (mainly the congruence of Seoul National University) is negative with regard to organizational performance, gender (mainly the congruence of male), occupation (mainly the congruence of bureaucrat), and the region of origin (mainly the congruence of Seoul) are positive. These results suppose that male subordinates do not prefer female superordinate following the role congruity theory, that bureaucrats have a higher level of understanding of governmental organizations, and that the region of origin has a role to play in positive social capital. These results, in turn, show that diverse members are not always positive on organizational performance: Trust brought about between similar members is sometimes more efficient, and institutional intervention such as affirmative action can be limited to breaking the firmly ordered system of super- and subordination.

The final analysis identifies the impacts of members changed relationships in social mobility on organizational performance. I chose two independent variables: Employment status diversity, which is the transition policy from nonstandard workers to standard workers in vertical social mobility, and work status diversity, which is the change to part-time work in horizontal social mobility. According to the Generalized Method of Moment(GMM) analyses of five-year panel data of state-owned companies, work status diversity was found to be statistically significant while employment status diversity was not. I assume that the impact of employment status diversity is traded off between the nonstandard workers improved motivation to work and the standard workers discontent. Work status diversity is positive on organizational performance as the positive effect of work-life balance from the part-time work is reinforced by social information processing. These findings imply that social mobility causes a positive or negative change not only to the changed individual but also to the overall organization, and this provides a more practical managerial suggestion regarding the reality of diverse work contracts.

This research contributes to the discussion of multidimensional diversity embedded in structural factors. Given these findings, it is expected that the delicate, or sometimes even lack of relational relationships between members is more understandable. This study also suggests that diversity is not positive in itself, but is significant for organizational openness, and that the reform of the conventional system should be more beneficial than the introduction of a new diversity management method.

본 연구는 행정학에서의 다양성 논의가 현실의 집단 관계를 모두 설명해주지 못한다는 문제의식 하에, 다양성과 조직성과의 관계를 밝히는 연구를 시행하였다. 선행연구들은 주로 성별, 인종, 민족성과 같은 표면적 요인들에 의해 집단이 형성되고, 유사성을 토대로 선호도를 결정해 관계가 형성된다고 보았다. 그렇지만 현실에서 개인들은 단순히 외적인 요인에 의해서만 관계를 결정하지 않으며, 자신과 외적으로 유사하지 않은 타인과 우호적인 관계를 맺고 있는 경우도 있고, 유사한 타인과 부정적인 관계를 맺는 경우도 많으며 관계가 항상 고정적인 것도 아니다. 기존의 다양성 논의들은 이러한 현상들을 설명하지 못하고 있었으며, 그렇기 때문에 다양성의 효과와 관리방식에 대해 실천적 제언을 제공하지 못했다.

구체적으로 본 연구가 인식한 선행연구의 한계는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 행정학은 형평성 강화와 조직 정당성 확보를 위해 적극적 조치의 연장선에서 다양성을 협소한 개념으로 이해하고 있다. 둘째, 다양성 논의들은 사회학에서의 집단 간 불평등이라는 문제의식을 차용한 것에 비해 구성원들의 관계를 구조적 관점에서 이해하려는 시도는 적었다. 예를 들어 구성원이 단순히 유사성이 아니라 권력 관계를 고려해 관계를 결정할 수 있다는 점, 관계가 고정적인 것이 아니라 사회 이동이 발생할 때 새로운 관계가 형성될 수 있다는 점이 간과되었다.

이러한 문제를 토대로, 본 연구는 세 가지 실증분석을 시행하였다. 첫 번째 실증분석은 심층적 다양성을 개념화하고 효과를 확인하는 것이다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 공공기관 이사회를 연구 대상으로, 이사진의 직위와 재임기간, 경력을 다양성 변수로 선정하였다. 종속변수는 대리인 이론 관점에서 이사회의 주요 성과 중 하나로 논의되는 경영진에 대한 통제수준을 선정하였다. 이는 공공기관 이사회 회의록에 공개된 의결 안건 결과를 토대로, 전체 의결 수 대비 수정 의결과 부결의 비율로 구하였다. 3년간의 자료를 활용한 Feasible Generalized Least Squares(FGLS) 분석 결과, 심층적 다양성을 추가한 후 표면적 다양성(성별 다양성)의 긍정적 효과는 오히려 더 강화되는 것으로 확인되었다. 이는 그간 성별 효과로 논의되었던 것이 실제로는 경력이나 직위 등에 의한 효과일 수 있다는 추측을 가능하게 한다. 심층적 다양성 중 재임기간 다양성과 경력 다양성은 경영진에 대한 통제수준을 증가시키는 요인으로 확인되었다. 이러한 결과들은 정보/의사결정 관점이 주장하는 것처럼 다양한 가치관과 전문성이 조직성과를 증가시킬 수 있음을 보여준다. 이러한 논의를 통해 심층적 다양성은 실제 구성원의 행태를 확인하기 위해 중요한 요인이라는 점, 또한 성별 다양성의 효과는 알려져 있는 것보다 더 긍정적이라는 점 등을 확인하였다.

두 번째 실증분석에서는 차별적으로 배분된 권위를 고려하였을 때에도 다양성은 긍정적인가를 확인하였다. 다양한 구성원이 다양한 견해를 가져온다는 기존의 가정과 달리, 개인은 자신보다 더 많은 권한과 자원을 가진 이(주로 상사)에게 저항보다는 순응과 지원을 택할 가능성이 있다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 구성원 간 이질성(relational demography)을 확인하기 위해 장·차관의 성별, 학력, 경력, 출신 지역과 출신 학교(출신 대학교)의 일치 여부가 재정성과목표관리제도의 목표달성율, 정부업무평가결과에 미치는 영향을 확인하였다. 10년간의 자료를 토대로 Generalized Method of Moment(GMM) 분석을 시행한 결과, 장·차관의 출신 학교 일치(주로 서울대 일치)는 부정적이었으나 성별(주로 남성 일치), 경력(주로 관료 일치), 출신 지역(주로 서울출신 일치)은 일치할 때 오히려 조직성과에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 이는 역할일치이론에 따라 여성 상사(여성 장관)를 선호하지 않는 경향, 관료 출신이 조직에 대한 이해도가 상대적으로 높은 점, 출신 지역이 사회자본의 긍정적 효과를 발휘하는 점 등으로 추측할 수 있다. 이러한 결과는 다양한 구성원이 반드시 긍정적인 것은 아니라는 점을 보여준다. 즉 동질적인 구성원 간 발휘되는 신뢰 기반의 운영이 효율적일 수 있으며, 적극적 조치와 같은 제도적 보완도 조직의 수직적 구조라는 공고한 체제를 깨기에 제한적일 수 있다.

세 번째 실증분석에서 본 연구는 사회이동 과정에서 나타나는 관계의 변화가 조직성과에 미치는 효과를 확인하였다. 본 연구는 지위의 고하를 변화시키는 수직적 사회이동으로서 비정규직의 정규직 전환 정책(고용형태 다양성)을, 수평적 사회이동으로서 시간제근로제도 정책(근무형태 다양성)을 독립변수로 선정하였다. 조직성과는 공공기관 경영평가제도의 주요사업 평가 영역의 득점 비율로 정하였다. 5년간의 자료를 활용한 GMM 분석 결과, 고용형태 다양성은 통계적으로 유의하지 않았지만 근무형태 다양성은 조직성과에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 고용형태 다양성의 효과는 전환된 비정규직의 근로의욕 고취라는 긍정적 효과와 기존 정규직의 불만이라는 부정적 효과가 상쇄되었을 가능성이 있다. 근무형태 다양성은 시간제 근로를 통한 일-가정 양립의 긍정적 효과와 다른 근로자들의 시간제근로에 대한 기대가 더해져 조직성과에 긍정적인 효과를 발휘했을 것이라고 보았다. 이 결과는 궁극적으로 사회이동은 이동하는 개인뿐 아니라 집단의 관계를 긍정적, 혹은 부정적으로 변화시킨다는 점을 보여주며 조직과 개인의 근로 계약이 다양화되는 현실에서 더욱 논의의 의의가 있다고 판단된다.

본 연구는 다차원적인 다양성과 구조적 요인에 배태된 다양성을 논의했다는 의의가 있다. 이를 통해 복잡 미묘하고 때로는 비합리적인 구성원 간 관계를 이해할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 이에 따라 다양성이 그 자체로 긍정적인 것은 아니지만 조직의 개방성에 대한 의의가 있음을 논의하였고, 새로운 다양성관리제도의 도입보다 기존 체계의 개선이 우선되어야 함을 제안하였다.