경쟁이 사회서비스 질에 미치는 영향 : The Impact of Competition on the Quality of Social Services : Focusing on the Quasi-market Supply of Nursing Hospitals and Long-term Care Services for Older Adults

Abstract

With the diversification of providers of social services, how to manage and improve the service quality of non-government providers has emerged as an important policy challenge. Governments in many countries including South Korea have introduced quasi-market policies to increase the supply and quality of services through market mechanisms, namely competition, but the effects of competition are different. In order to enhance the effectiveness of quasi-market policy and improve the quality of service for private service providers, it is necessary to understand how policy instruments and environmental factors affect competition.

This study focused on the long-term medical care and nursing care for older adults, an policy field in which quasi-market policy has been actively introduced and low service quality has been an issue. The marketization policy and overheated competition have been blamed for the deterioration of service quality and the reinforcement of publicness through the expansion of governments direct provision and strengthening regulations have been suggested as alternatives. However, the same quasi-market policy may have different influences depending on the mix of policy instruments and market characteristics. Before strengthening government mechanisms, empirical analysis of the factors that influence the effectiveness of competition are needed.

Therefore, this study analyzes the effects of competition or monopoly on the quality of services of nursing hospitals and long-term care institutions in the long-term care and nursing service area where the quasi-market policy has been actively introduced, and the policy instruments or environmental factors that can mediate these effects. The unit of analysis is the region. Specifically, the administrative district of the basic local government was defined as the market. Generalized Least Squares (GLS) was used as an analytical method. The dependent variable is the quality of nursing hospitals, long-term care facility services and long-term care home services. For each type, the regional average value of the Health Insurance Review and Assessment Service and the National Health Insurance Corporation's regular evaluation grades were calculated to measure the quality of service by region. The level of competition among local institutions, an independent variable, was measured by the Hirschman-Herfindahl index (HHI). Among the mediators, quality regulation factors were measured by the level of on-site inspections on long-term care institutions and by the establishment of the Ordinance on the Advancement of Care workers. Another moderating variables, the regional income factors, were measured by the difference between urban and rural areas (Gu, Si, Gun) and the local income level as local tax per capita.

The major findings are as follows. First, competition and monopoly levels affected the quality of all service types. This means that the competition mechanisms intended by the quasi-market policy actually affect the quality of service in various service types. But the direction of competition or monopoly on service quality was different. In the case of nursing hospitals, the higher the monopoly level, the worse the quality. However, in the case of long-term care home service quality was worse in the competitive market. The effect of competition on the quality of service of facility service was not shown in the basic model, but the quality was deteriorated by competition in all the moderating effect models. In other words, competition does not necessarily have a negative impact on quality when introducing quasi-market policy, but the relationship may vary by sub-policy instrument or environment.

The establishment of ordinances as a quality regulation factor showed a significant moderating effect in nursing hospital model and facility service model. In the case of nursing hospitals, the level of monopoly in the market has less impact on service quality in areas where the ordinance exists. On the other hand, in the case of facility services, the higher the monopoly in the area with the ordinance, the greater the quality of service. Another quality regulation factor, the level of the on-site inspection, showed a significant moderating effect on home care services. The higher the level of the on-site inspection, the smaller the level of improvement in service quality as competition eased.

In the case of regional income factors, the moderating effect of urban-rural status and regional income level was similar. In cities or regions with high per capita local taxes, service quality was low when competition among long-term care institutions was high, and service quality tended to improve relatively rapidly as competition weakened. On the other hand, in rural areas or in regions with low per capita local taxes, the change of quality due to competition or monopoly was relatively modest, and the quality of service was slightly improved by competition. In the case of home services, the quality of service improved as the level of competition decreased in cities or regions with high per capita local taxes, but the level of service remained almost the same even if the level of competition changed in rural or low per capita local taxes.

The theoretical implications of this study are as follows. First of all, this study gives the following implications on the existing critical discussions on marketization policy. First, quasi-market policy is criticized for worsening equity, mainly due to the unequal distribution of supply. According to the results of this study, the quality of service, rather than the quantity of supply, was also unevenly distributed by region. Second, the side effects of the quasi-market pointed out were oversupply, overheating competition and deterioration of service quality as results. However, the impact of high levels of competition on quality of service differs by service type. This means that a deterioration of service quality by competition is a specific phenomenon manifested by market conditions, regulatory policies, and so on. Third, critical discussions on the quasi-market focus on the weakening of publicness. However, the expansion of the government's direct supply seems to be effective only in specific regions, and it is important to determine how to apply a combination of regulations rather than how strong it should be.

The implications from the perspective of policy instruments are as follows. Price regulation, entry regulation and post-quality regulation had different influences on the main target components, which are competition and quality of service, but the effects were correlated. Entry regulation affects the level of competition, price regulation affects the direction of the effect of competition on quality, and post-quality regulation affects the magnitude of such effect.

The policy implications are as follows. First, it was found that the direction of competition's influence on service quality is influenced by institutions pricing power, which means that incentives for quality improvement are important. In order to induce quality improvement rather than cost reduction in enhancing efficiency, the market mechanism to increase the quality elasticity of demand, the government mechanism to expand quality-based incentives, and the community mechanism to keep the goal of quality improvement by matching suppliers and consumers can be considered in policy design. Second, regulations that can alleviate information asymmetry can be considered as a regulatory measure that can keep side effects of quality deterioration relatively small. Even if other regulations are maintained at the current level, if the results of regulatory enforcement are actively disclosed to reduce the information gap between users and institutions, the side effects of regulations could be reduced while maximizing their effectiveness. In addition, the application of quality regulations through manpower protection may be more effective in improving quality in monopolies than that of post-quality regulations such as on-site inspections.

Third, differentiated policies by region type are needed. First of all, it is true that cities are more likely to suffer from poor quality due to excessive competition. In other words, the current policy issues mainly address urban problems. It is necessary to maintain the level of competition appropriately through rational exit measures. On the other hand, where income levels are low, such as in rural areas, the quality remains relatively low regardless of competition or monopoly level, and the difference in competition level has little effect on quality. In order to improve the quality of services in rural areas, alternative approaches are needed, such as the expansion of government direct supply rather than marketization.

서비스의 공급자가 다양화되면서 정부가 아닌 공급자의 서비스 질을 어떻게 관리하고 향상시킬 것인지가 중요한 정책과제로 대두되었다. 한국을 비롯하여 각국의 정부들은 시장기제, 즉 경쟁을 활용하여 서비스 공급량 확대와 질 향상을 도모하기 위해 준시장 정책을 도입해왔으나, 경쟁의 효과는 다르게 나타나고 있다. 준시장 정책의 효과를 높이고 민간 서비스 공급자들의 서비스 질을 향상시키기 위해서는 어떤 정책수단과 환경요인에 의해 경쟁의 효과가 어떻게 달라지는지를 이해할 필요가 있다.

본 연구에서는 준시장 정책이 활발하게 도입된 분야이면서, 서비스 질의 악화 문제가 지속적으로 제기되는 분야인 노인 장기의료 및 요양서비스 영역에 주목하였다. 서비스 질 악화의 원인으로는 시장화 정책과 이로 인한 과잉경쟁이 지목되고 있으며, 정부 직접 공급 확대 및 규제 강화를 통한 공공성 강화 정책이 대안으로 제시되고 있다. 그러나 같은 준시장 정책도 정책수단 조합 및 시장 특성에 따라 영향력이 달라질 수 있다. 정부기제를 강화하기에 앞서, 경쟁의 효과에 영향을 미치는 요인들에 대한 실증적 검토가 필요하다.

이에 본 연구에서는 경쟁 혹은 독점 수준이 요양병원과 장기요양기관의 서비스 질에 미치는 영향을 분석하고, 이러한 영향력을 조절할 수 있는 정책수단 또는 환경요인을 탐색하였다. 분석 단위는 지역이며, 구체적으로는 기초지방정부의 행정구역인 시군구를 시장으로 정의하였다. 분석 방법은 양적 방법을 적용하며 구체적으로는 일반화최소자승법(Generalized Least Squares, GLS)을 적용하였다. 종속변수는 요양병원, 장기요양 시설서비스, 장기요양 재가서비스의 질이다. 각 유형별로 건강보험심사평가원 및 국민건강보험공단 정기평가 등급의 지역별 평균값을 산출하여 지역의 유형별 서비스 질 수준을 측정하였다. 독립변수인 지역 내 기관간 경쟁 수준은 시장집중도 지수인 허쉬만-허핀달 지수(HHI: Hirschman-Herfindahl index)로 측정하였다. 조절변수 중 품질 규제 요인은 문제화된 장기요양기관에 대한 현지조사 수준 및 요양보호사 처우 개선 및 지위 향상 조례 제정 여부로 측정하였다. 또다른 조절변수인 지역 소득 요인은 도시와 농촌간 차이를 구, 시, 군의 차이로, 지역 소득수준을 1인당 지방세로 측정하였다.

주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 먼저, 경쟁 및 독점 수준은 모든 서비스 유형의 질에 영향을 미쳤다. 이는 준시장 정책이 의도한 경쟁기제가 다양한 서비스 유형에서 실제로 서비스 질에 영향을 미치고 있음을 의미한다. 그러나 경쟁 혹은 독점 수준이 서비스 질에 미치는 영향력의 방향은 서로 달랐다. 요양병원의 경우에는 독점 수준이 높을수록 질이 악화되었으나, 장기요양 재가서비스 기관은 반대로 경쟁적 시장일수록 질이 악화되었다. 시설서비스 기관의 서비스 질에 경쟁이 미치는 영향은 기본 모형에서는 나타나지 않았으나, 모든 조절효과 모형에서는 경쟁에 의해 질이 악화되는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 준시장 정책을 도입할 때 경쟁이 반드시 질에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것이 아니라, 하위 정책수단 혹은 환경에 의해 그 관계는 달라질 수 있음을 의미한다.

품질 규제 요인 중 조례 제정 여부의 경우, 요양병원 및 시설서비스에서 유의미한 조절효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 요양병원의 경우, 조례가 존재하는 지역에서는 그렇지 않은 지역에 비해 시장의 독점 수준이 서비스 질을 악화시키는 영향력이 줄어들었다. 반면, 시설서비스의 경우 요양보호사 처우 개선 조례가 있는 지역에서 독점일수록 서비스 질이 높아지는 정도가 더 크게 나타났다. 또 다른 품질 규제 요인인 현지조사 수준은 재가서비스에서 유의미한 조절효과를 나타냈다. 현지조사 수준이 높은 지역일수록, 경쟁이 완화됨에 따라 서비스 질 수준이 향상되는 정도가 작았다.

지역 소득 요인의 경우 도시-농촌 여부 및 지역 소득 수준에 의한 조절효과가 비슷한 양상으로 나타났다. 도시 또는 1인당 지방세가 높은 지역에서는 장기요양기관간 경쟁이 높은 수준일 때 서비스 질 수준이 낮았으며, 경쟁이 약화됨에 따라 서비스 질이 비교적 급격하게 향상되는 경향을 보였다. 반면, 농촌 또는 1인당 지방세가 낮은 지역에서는 경쟁 혹은 독점 수준에 의한 서비스 질 변화가 비교적 완만하게 나타났으며, 경쟁에 의해 서비스 질이 다소 향상되는 것으로 나타났다. 재가서비스의 경우, 도시 또는 1인당 지방세가 높은 지역에서는 경쟁 수준이 낮아질수록 서비스 질이 향상되었으나 농촌 또는 1인당 지방세가 낮은 지역에서는 경쟁 수준이 변화해도 서비스 질 수준이 거의 비슷하게 유지되었다.

본 연구의 이론적 함의는 다음과 같다. 먼저, 시장화 정책에 대한 기존의 비판적 논의들에 대해 본 연구는 다음과 같은 함의를 준다. 첫째, 준시장 정책은 형평성을 악화시킨다는 비판을 받는데, 주로 공급량의 불평등한 배분이 문제화되었다. 본 연구 결과에 따르면 공급량이 아닌 서비스의 질도 지역별로 불평등하게 배분되고 있었다. 둘째, 준시장의 부작용으로 과잉공급과 과열경쟁, 그로 인한 서비스 질 악화가 지적된다. 그러나 높은 경쟁 수준이 서비스 질에 미치는 영향은 서비스 유형에 따라 다르게 나타났다. 이는 모든 준시장에서 경쟁이 질을 악화시키는 것이 아니라, 시장의 환경, 규제 정책 등에 의해 나타나는 특정한 현상임을 의미한다. 셋째, 준시장에 대한 비판적 논의들은 공공성의 약화에 주목한다. 그러나 정부의 직접 공급 확대는 일부 지역에서만 유효한 정책으로 보이며, 규제는 얼마나 강하게 할 것인지가 아니라 어떻게 여러 규제를 조합하여 적용할 것인지가 중요한 것으로 나타났다.

정책수단 관점에서의 함의는 다음과 같다. 가격규제, 진입규제, 사후 품질 규제는 경쟁과 서비스 질이라는 주요 대상요소(target component)에 각기 다른 영향을 미쳤으나 그 영향은 상호 연관되어있었다. 진입규제는 경쟁 수준에 영향을 미치고, 가격규제는 진입규제에 의해 정해진 경쟁 수준이 질에 미치는 효과의 방향성에 영향을 미쳤으며, 사후 품질 규제는 그러한 효과의 크기를 조절하였다.

정책적 함의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 기관의 가격결정권에 의해 경쟁이 서비스 질에 미치는 영향력의 방향이 달라지는 것으로 나타났는데, 이는 기관에게 품질향상을 위한 인센티브가 중요함을 의미한다. 효율성 증진 시 비용감축이 아닌 품질향상을 유도하려면 수요의 품질탄력성을 높이는 시장기제적 방안, 품질에 기반한 인센티브를 확대하는 정부기제적 방안, 공급자와 수요자를 일치시켜 품질 향상이라는 목표를 일치시키는 공동체기제적 방안을 정책적으로 고려할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 질 악화 부작용을 비교적 작게 유지할 수 있는 규제 방안으로 정보 비대칭성을 완화하는 규제들을 우선적으로 고려할 수 있다. 현재 수준에서 다른 규제를 유지하더라도, 규제 적용 결과를 적극적으로 공개하여 이용자와 기관 간 정보 격차를 줄인다면 규제의 부작용을 줄이고 효과는 극대화할 수도 있다. 또한, 현지조사와 같은 사후 품질 규제보다 인력 보호를 통한 품질 규제를 적용하는 것이 독점 지역에서의 질 향상에 효과적일 수 있다. 셋째, 지역 유형별 차별화된 정책이 필요하다. 먼저, 도시에서는 지나친 경쟁에 의한 질 악화 문제가 발생할 가능성이 높은 것이 사실이다. 즉, 현재 주로 제기되는 정책문제는 도시 지역의 문제를 주로 짚었다고 볼 수 있다. 합리적 퇴출 방안 등을 통해 경쟁 수준을 적절하게 유지할 필요가 있다. 반면, 농촌 등 지역 소득수준이 낮은 곳에서는 경쟁, 독점 수준과 상관없이 질이 비교적 낮은 수준으로 유지되며, 경쟁 수준의 차이가 질에 미치는 영향력도 작다. 농촌에서 서비스의 질을 향상시키기 위해서는 시장화 방안보다는 정부의 직접 공급 확대 등 다른 관점의 대안이 필요하다.