주민참여제도가 지방정부의 성과에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 : The Study on the Effect of Resident Participatory System on the Performance of Local Government

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to identify the effect of resident participatory system on the performance of local government. Specifically, this study empirically analyzes how the quantitative and qualitative levels of the resident participation system influenced the democratic performance of local governments.

The involvement of residents in the policy process of local government is an essential element for decentralization and actual operation of local autonomy, which is the complementary means of representative democracy. Resident participation plays a role in improving the practical problem-solving ability by preventing local government policies from violating reality. It is also known that civic involvement in the policy process plays a positive role in improving the responsiveness and effectiveness of administration. Therefore, local governments consider various measures to promote participation of residents.

There are many ways to promote participation. Among them, the institutional introduction and continuous operation of the means of involvement of the residents has a positive effect on the invigoration of the involvement of the residents, as it provides the basis for the participation of the residents and broadens the scope of participation. In addition, the resident participation system can serve as a mechanism for maintaining and supporting appropriate resident participation in the policy process. Therefore, institutionalization of participation in local government is meaningful, and this study deals with civic involvement system based on such discussion.

If so, is it good to have a lot of participation systems in the policy process at the basic level of local government? In reviewing previous studies, the introduction of a new resident participation system has the effect of activating resident participation or enhancing government performance. Therefore, it emphasizes the necessity of introduction to local governments that have not yet introduced the participatory system, and suggests methods for successful operation of the participant system. Previous studies have shown that the effects after the introduction of the new resident participation system or the qualitative nature of the participation system have a positive effect on the activation of resident participation and government performance. Point out that this will be a helpful option in terms of promoting participation or improving government performance.

Yet another preliminary study suggests that the essential reason for local governments to introduce participatory participation systems may not be the expansion of participatory participation or the improvement of government performance. In other words, it is a formal means to show that local government officials are at work, or as a means of demonstrating that they are not falling behind in competition with other local governments. In such cases, the introduction of the resident participation system may have a negative impact on the welfare or government performance.

Why is it important to measure government performance at the level of local government, and why do we consider the resident participation system as a major influencer of local government performance in this study? In general, government performance means making policy decisions that respond to citizens' policy needs and implementing them efficiently. Participation through the participatory system as a formal channel of participation not only guarantees the continuity of policy process participation, but can also reflect democratic, transparent, and responsive policies and public services because it can reflect diverse interests and communication. Therefore, the resident participation system is a channel and a means to guarantee continuous and stable resident participation.

Most of the existing studies evaluate that participatory participation system acts as a catalyst for local autonomy and is justified in terms of improving government performance. Nevertheless, some studies question the effectiveness of the resident participation system, including the fact that the policy reflection rate through the resident participation system remains low at the local government's policy process and the effectiveness of the resident participation system is low. In addition, some previous studies have cited the inability to accurately measure the effect of citizen participation through resident participation system. In other words, it was difficult to determine whether the resident participation system directly influenced the government performance improvement or whether the resident participation system affected the society and the government performance improved as a result.

However, it is clear that the purpose of the resident participation system is to enhance the democratic outcomes of local governments and ultimately improve the quality of life of residents. This fact is more evident when examining the Basic Ordinances on Participation of Residents, which are established by Ordinance by some local governments, which states that the purpose of the citizen participation is to promote administrative transparency and responsiveness. In other words, the purpose of the resident participation system is to improve the democratic performance of local governments. If so, it would be necessary to take a step further from the existing studies and use variables that can measure how transparent, democratic and responsive the administration has been due to the operation of the actual participatory system.

Based on the above discussion, this study measured the quantitative level of the resident participation system introduced from 2005 to 2017 when the actual operation of the resident participation system was confirmed for 226 local governments in 2019. Next, the quality of the participation system was measured by categorizing the individual participation system based on the scope and intensity of participation. Type III systems are the ones with the highest intensity of delegation with the participation of the general population among the total residents participation system. Finally, the democratic achievements of local governments were divided into transparency, responsiveness and effectiveness of each basic local government. Transparency of local governments was measured by the Comprehensive Integrity Index, and responsiveness was measured by the total number of complaints handled per government official, and by the share of grievances and other complaints. Effectiveness was measured by the ratio of social welfare budget to the total budget and the quality of life index of residents. As a method of analysis, fixed effect panel analysis was used.

The summary of the analysis is as follows.

First, the increase in the quantitative level of the resident participation system for the local government at the basic level has a significant negative effect on the transparency of administration, while the increase in the share of the Type III resident participation system has a positive effect on the transparency of the administration. It was also confirmed that the transparency of administration did not decrease as the total number of operation of the resident participation system increased, but that the slope converged to zero when the quantitative level of the participation system reached a certain level. On the other hand, in the local governments at the County level, it was found that when the resident participation system fell short of the average number of operations, it had a negative effect on the transparency of the administration, while exceeding the average number of operations had a positively significant effect on the transparency of the administration.

Second, the increase in the quantitative level of the resident participation system has a negative effect on administrative responsiveness, and the increase in the quality level has no statistically significant effect. However, the quantitatively appropriate level of the resident participation system, which improves administrative responsiveness, was confirmed in the case of the District level of local government. Although the total number of operation of the participatory system reached a certain level, it had a negative effect on administrative responsiveness, but beyond that level, it was found to have a positive and significant effect on responsiveness.

Third, the increase in the quantitative level of the resident participation system has a positive effect on the effectiveness of administration. As the total number of operation of the resident participation system increased, both the proportion of social welfare budget and the quality of life of the residents increased. However, the statistical significance of the quantitative and qualitatively appropriate levels of the resident participation system to enhance the effectiveness of administration could not be confirmed.

Based on this, the implications of this study are as follows.

As discussed above, most existing studies analyze the effect of each participatory system implemented by local governments or their impact on the performance of specific sectors of local governments, or the effects of implementing participatory systems on individual municipalities.

In addition, existing researches are only on comparative studies between local governments operating specific participatory systems and on the possibility of revitalization of participatory systems. In other words, there is a limitation in that not only the collective effects of various participation systems used in local government policy processes but also the effects of accumulated participation systems over time are not considered. In order to overcome these limitations, this study approached the resident participation system at the collective level and focused on the direct effect of the institutional factor on the government performance.

Theoretical implications of this study are as follows.

First, this study expanded the spatial and temporal scope of analysis to overcome the limitations of the analytical objects of previous studies.

Second, the participation system was analyzed from various angles. Various types of typology of resident participation system suggested in the previous study were summarized, and it was confirmed that the effect on government performance also appeared differently according to the kind of participatory system.

Third, this study attempted to measure government performance on a democratic level. Since the ultimate goal of the resident participation system is to realize local autonomy and to promote democracy, this paper analyzes the transparency, responsiveness, and effectiveness of administration focusing on the democratic dimension of government performance.

Fourth, this study tried to make the analysis accurate by conducting fixed effect panel analysis that can control individual specificity such as endogenous local government's effect and time effect which was not controllable in the cross-sectional analysis used in the existing research.

In terms of policy, the implications of this study are as follows.

First, this study considered the quantitative and qualitative level of the resident participation system as a major influencing factor of government performance. Increasing the quantitative and qualitative levels of the resident participation system had a significant influence on the democratic performance of local governments. In particular, it was found that in order for the resident participation system to have its original effect, it must be an institution with an interactive attribute including a means for communicating with the government and delegating authority to the residents.

Second, this study diagnosed the quantitative and qualitative levels of the local participation system, which is currently operated by local governments, and suggested the basis for the selection and concentration of future participation system.

Third, although the administrative implications of the research on the performance of local governments are considerable, empirical research is insufficient. This seems to be because the performance of local governments is not only objectively measurable, but also limited in obtaining usable variables. Therefore, this study limited government performance to democratic performance, and analyzed total democratic performance of local government using various variables that can be measured.

The limitations of this study are as follows.

First, since the quantitative and qualitative levels of the resident participation system were measured at the collective level, the individual characteristics of each resident participation system could not be reflected in depth in measuring the quality level.

Next, due to the limitations of the data available to local governments at the basic level, this study could only reflect the use of subjective indicators to measure democratic government performance such as 'quality of life of residents' in Seoul Metropolitan Government.

In this regard, the results and methods of this study are based, and it will be necessary to approach in various ways how and in what circumstances the participation system has a significant effect on government performance.

본 연구의 목적은 주민참여제도가 지방정부의 성과에 미치는 영향력을 확인하는 것이다. 구체적으로는 지방정부가 도입하여 현재 시행 중인 주민참여제도의 양적 및 질적 수준이 지방정부의 민주적 성과에 어떠한 영향을 미쳤는지 실증적으로 분석하고자 한다.

지방정부의 정책과정에서 주민의 참여는 대의민주주의의 보완적 수단인 동시에 지방자치제도 도입의 궁극적 목적이라고 할 수 있는 지방분권과 주민자치의 실질적 작동을 위한 필수적 요소이다. 주민참여는 지방정부의 정책이 현실로부터 유리되는 것을 방지하여 실질적인 문제해결 능력을 향상시키는 역할을 한다. 또한, 정책과정에서 주민참여는 행정의 대응성과 효과성을 향상시키는 긍정적 역할을 한다고 알려져 있다. 그러므로 지방정부는 주민참여를 활성화하기 위한 여러 방안을 고민한다.

주민참여를 활성화하는 방안에는 여러 가지가 있다. 그중에서도 주민참여 수단의 제도적 도입과 지속적 운영은 주민참여가 발생할 수 있는 기반을 마련해주고 참여의 폭을 넓혀주는 역할을 하므로 주민참여 활성화에 긍정적 영향을 미친다. 더불어 주민참여제도는 정책과정에서 적절한 주민참여를 유지하고 지원할 수 있는 기제의 역할을 할 수 있다. 그러므로 지방정부 내 주민참여의 제도화는 의미가 있으며, 본 연구는 이러한 논의를 바탕으로 주민참여제도를 다루고 있다.

그렇다면 다양한 특성을 가진 주민참여제도들이 많이 시행되면 좋은 것일까? 선행연구를 검토해보면 새로운 주민참여제도의 도입은 주민참여를 활성화하거나 정부성과를 높이는 효과를 가져오기 때문에, 아직 도입이 안 된 지방정부에는 도입의 필요성을 강조하고, 시행 중인 지방정부에는 참여제도의 실질적 운영을 위한 방법을 제시한다. 그러므로 새로운 주민참여제도를 도입한 이후의 효과 또는 참여제도의 속성이 주민참여의 활성화 혹은 정부성과에 긍정적으로 유의미한 영향을 주었다는 기존의 연구결과들은 지방정부가 앞으로 더 많은 주민참여제도를 도입하는 것이 주민참여의 활성화나 정부성과 제고 측면에서도 도움이 되는 선택이 될 것을 말해준다.

하지만 또 다른 선행연구에 의하면, 지방정부가 주민참여제도를 도입하는 이유가 주민참여의 확대나 정부성과의 제고에 있다는 것은 부차적인 문제일 뿐이라고 주장한다. 그뿐만 아니라 지방정부의 관료가 일하고 있다는 것을 보여주기 위한 형식적 방법, 다른 지방정부와의 경쟁에서 뒤처지지 않고 있다는 것을 증명하는 하나의 수단으로 주민참여제도를 도입, 운영하기도 한다는 것이다. 이럴 때 주민참여제도의 도입은 오히려 주민 복리 또는 정부성과에 부정적 영향을 미칠 수 있다.

한편, 지방정부 수준에서 정부성과를 측정하는 것은 왜 중요하며, 본 연구에서 지방정부 성과의 주요 영향요인으로 주민참여제도를 고려하는 이유는 무엇인가? 일반적으로 정부성과는 시민의 정책적 요구에 반응하는 정책 결정을 하고, 이를 효율적으로 집행하는 것을 의미한다. 참여의 공식적 통로인 주민참여제도를 통한 주민참여는 정책과정 참여의 지속성을 보장할 뿐 아니라 다양한 이해관계와 의사소통을 반영할 수 있으므로 민주적이고 투명하며, 대응성 높은 정책과 공공서비스를 산출할 수 있도록 유도하는 역할을 할 수 있다. 다시 말해 주민참여를 지속적이고 안정적으로 보장할 수 있는 통로이자 수단이 바로 주민참여제도인 것이다.

대부분의 기존연구들은 주민참여제도가 지방자치의 촉매제 역할을 하며, 정부성과 제고 측면에서도 정당성이 높다고 평가한다. 그런데도 일부 연구들은 실제 지방정부의 정책과정에서 주민참여제도를 통한 정책반영비율은 낮은 수준에 머물러 있고, 주민의 참여제도에 대한 효능감도 떨어지는 등 주민참여제도의 효과성에 의문을 제기한다. 또한, 주민참여제도를 통한 주민참여의 효과를 정확히 측정할 수 없기도 하거니와 주민참여제도가 정부성과 제고에 직접적 영향을 미친 것인지, 주민참여제도를 통해 주민참여가 활성화됨으로써 사회에 영향을 미치고 결과적으로 정부성과가 향상된 것인지 판단하는 데 어려움이 있었다.

그러나 확실한 점은 주민참여제도의 목적이 지방정부의 민주적 성과를 제고하여 최종적으로는 주민의 삶의 질 향상에 있다는 사실이다. 이러한 사실은 일부 지방정부가 조례로 제정한 「주민참여에 관한 기본조례」를 살펴보면 더욱 확실히 나타나는데, 주민참여가 행정의 투명성과 대응성을 증진하고자 하는 목적이 있음을 명시하고 있다. 즉, 주민참여제도의 목적은 지방정부의 민주성 성과의 향상인 것이다. 그렇다면 기존연구에서 확인한 바와 같이 주민참여제도가 가지는 효과의 측정을 재정이나 예산자료를 활용하여 양적으로 측정한 연구에서 한 걸음 더 나아가 실제 주민참여제도 운영으로 인해 얼마나 행정이 투명하고 민주적이며 대응적으로 변화했는지를 측정할 수 있는 변수를 활용해야 할 필요가 있을 것이다.

이상의 논의를 바탕으로 본 연구는 2019년 기준 226개 기초단위의 지방정부를 대상으로 주민참여제도의 실제 운영이 확인되는 2005년부터 2017년까지 도입된 주민참여제도의 양적 수준을 측정하였다. 더불어 개별 주민참여제도를 참여의 범위와 강도를 기준으로 유형화하여 시행 중인 전체 주민참여제도 중 일반적 주민이 참여하면서, 권한위임의 강도가 가장 큰 참여제도들(제 Ⅲ형 제도)이 전체 시행 중인 주민참여제도에서 차지하는 비중을 주민참여의 질적 수준으로 측정하였다. 다음으로 지방정부의 민주적 성과를 각 기초 지방정부의 투명성, 대응성, 효과성으로 구분하고 종합청렴도지수, 공무원 1인당 전체 민원처리 건수, 고충 민원과 기타민원의 합이 전체 민원에서 차지하는 비중, 전체 예산대비 사회복지예산의 비중, 주민의 삶의 질 지수로 측정하였다. 분석방법은 고정효과 패널 분석을 활용하였다.

분석결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 기초단위의 지방정부 전체를 대상으로 주민참여제도의 양적 수준의 증가는 평균적으로 행정의 투명성에 부정적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치지만, 제 Ⅲ형 주민참여제도 비중의 증가는 행정의 투명성에 긍정적으로 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다. 또한, 주민참여제도의 총 운영 건수가 증가할수록 행정의 투명성이 지속해서 감소하는 것이 아니라, 참여제도의 양적 수준이 일정 수준에 이르면 그 기울기가 0에 수렴함을 확인하였다. 한편, 군 단위의 지방정부에서는 주민참여제도가 평균 운영 건수에 미치지 못할 때는 행정의 투명성에 부정적 영향을 미치지만, 평균 운영 건수를 넘어서면 오히려 행정의 투명성에 긍정적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 둘째, 주민참여제도의 양적 수준의 증가는 행정의 대응성에 부정적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 질적 수준의 증가는 통계적으로 유의미한 영향력을 가지지 못하는 것으로 확인되었다. 그러나 구 단위 지방정부의 경우 행정의 대응성을 제고하는 주민참여제도의 양적 적정 수준이 확인되었다. 참여제도 총 운영 건수가 일정 수준에 이르기까지는 행정의 대응성에 부정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났지만, 그 수준을 넘어서면 대응성에 긍정적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 셋째, 주민참여제도의 양적 수준의 증가는 행정의 효과성에 긍정적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 주민참여제도의 총 운영 건수가 증가할수록 전체 대비 사회복지예산의 비중과 주민의 삶의 질 모두 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 그러나 행정의 효과성을 제고하는 주민참여제도의 양적 및 질적 적정 수준의 통계적 유의미성은 확인할 수 없었다.

이를 바탕으로 본 연구의 함의를 제시하면 다음과 같다. 앞서 논의한 바와 같이 대부분의 기존연구들은 지방정부에서 시행하는 각각의 주민참여제도가 가지는 효과 또는 지방정부의 특정 부문의 성과에 미치는 영향력을 분석하거나, 개별 지방자치단체를 사례로 참여제도 시행의 효과 분석, 특정 참여제도를 운영 중인 지방정부 간 비교연구, 참여제도의 활성화 가능성에 관한 연구에 머무르고 있다. 다시 말해, 지방정부 정책과정에서 활용되는 다양한 주민참여제도의 집합적 효과뿐 아니라 시간이 흐름에 따라 누적된 참여제도가 미치는 효과 또한 고려하지 못했다는 한계가 있다. 본 연구는 이러한 한계를 극복하고자 집합적 수준에서 주민참여제도에 접근하였고, 주민참여제도라는 제도적 요인이 정부성과에 가지는 직접적 효과에 주목하였다.

구체적으로 본 연구의 함의를 이론적 측면에서 살펴보면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구는 선행연구가 가진 분석대상의 한계를 극복하기 위해 분석의 공간적, 시간적 범위를 확장하였다. 둘째, 주민참여제도를 다양한 각도에서 분석하였다. 먼저, 선행연구에서 제시한 주민참여제도의 다양한 유형화 방식을 종합적으로 정리하였으며, 어떤 속성을 가진 참여제도인지에 따라서 정부성과에 미치는 효과 또한 차별적으로 나타난다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 셋째, 정부성과를 민주적 차원에서 측정해보고자 하였다. 주민참여제도가 가지는 궁극적 목적이 바로 지방자치의 실현과 민주주의의 제고에 있으므로 정부성과의 민주적 차원에 초점을 두어 행정의 투명성, 대응성, 효과성을 분석하였다. 넷째, 본 연구는 기존연구에서 활용한 횡단면 분석에서 통제 불가능했던 개별 지방정부 고유의 효과 및 시간 효과와 같은 개별특이성을 모두 통제 가능한 고정효과 패널 분석을 시행함으로써 분석의 정확성을 꾀하고자 노력하였다.

다음으로 정책적 측면에서 본 연구의 함의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구는 정부성과의 주요 영향요인으로서 주민참여제도의 양적, 질적 수준을 고려하였다. 주민참여제도의 양적, 질적 수준의 증가는 지방정부의 민주적 성과에 유의미한 영향력을 미치는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 특히 주민참여제도를 설계할 때 제도가 본래의 효과를 가지기 위해서는 정부와 주민이 상호작용할 수 있고, 주민에게 권한을 위임할 수 있는 수단이 포함된 교호적 성격을 가진 제도여야 한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 둘째, 기초 지방정부 수준에서 개별 주민참여제도가 가지는 속성이 민주적 정부성과에 영향을 줄 수 있음을 확인한 바와 같이 지방정부가 현재 시행 중인 주민참여제도 전반의 양적 및 질적 수준을 진단하여 향후 주민참여제도의 선택과 집중에 도움이 될 수 있는 근거를 제시하였다. 셋째, 지방정부 성과에 관한 연구가 가지는 행정학적 함의는 상당한데도 실증연구는 부족한 실정이다. 이것은 지방정부의 성과가 객관적으로 측정하기 어려울 뿐 아니라 활용할 수 있는 변수를 획득함에서도 한계가 있기 때문으로 보인다. 그래서 본 연구는 정부성과를 민주적 성과로 한정하였고, 이를 측정할 수 있는 다양한 변수를 활용하여 지방정부의 민주적 성과를 총체적으로 분석하였다.

한편, 본 연구의 한계는 다음과 같다. 먼저, 주민참여제도의 양적 및 질적 수준을 집합적 수준에서 측정하였기 때문에 질적 수준의 측정에 있어 각각의 주민참여제도가 가지는 개별적 속성을 심층적으로 반영하지 못했다. 다음으로 본 연구는 기초단위의 지방정부에서 활용 가능한 데이터의 한계로 인해 주민의 삶의 질과 같은 민주적 정부성과를 측정하는 주관적 지표 활용을 서울특별시 자치구를 대상으로밖에 반영하지 못했다. 이러한 부분에서는 본 연구의 분석결과와 방법이 근간이 되어 향후 연구에서 주민참여제도가 어떤 상황에서 어떻게 정부성과에 유의미한 영향을 미치는지 다각도로 접근할 필요가 있을 것이다.