속도의 시공간적 전이와 교통사고 발생의 인과관계 연구 : Spatial-temporal effects of speed transition on accidents likelihood

Abstract

본 연구에서는 5분 단위로 집계된 교통류 속도와 교통사고 발생건수 데이터를 활용하여 교통류의 속도변화가 교통사고 발생률 또는 발생확률에 미치는 영향을 분석했다. 먼저 연속류에서 정체가 생성 또는 소멸되는 동안에 교통사고 발생률이 어떻게 달라지는지 살펴보았다. 그 결과, 전반적으로 정체행렬의 생성 또는 소멸 속도가 높아질수록 교통사고가 발생률이 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 다음으로 링크 간 속도차이가 교통사고 발생확률에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 이항로지스틱회귀 모형을 추정하였다. 독립변수에 무빙윈도우법을 적용하여 모형을 추정하는 경우에는 모형의 적합도가 확보되는 것으로 나타났다. 이항로지스틱회귀 모형을 추정한 결과, 시간적으로는 교통사고가 발생하기 전 20분 동안, 공간적으로는 상류 2개 및 하류 2개 링크의 속도변화를 살펴봐야 한다는 결론이 도출되었다. 본 연구성과는 교통위험예보에 필요한 기초연구자료로 활용될 수 있다.

The purpose of this research is to develop an accident prediction model using five-minute aggregating speed and accident data. First of all, the inference to compare the mean speeds of two populations is performed. As a result of the test, the speed of forming or disappearing speed of queues with accidents is faster than that of forming or disappearing speed of queues without accidents. In addition, the binary logistic regression model is developed to formulate the relationship between the speed transition of traffic flow and accidents likelihood. It is demonstrated that the independent variables which are treated as moving window method could improve the goodness of fit of the binary logistics regression model. According to the model estimation, it is showed that the speed transition during 20 minutes before an accident occurrence has to do with accidents likelihood. Also, it is revealed that the speed transition between the analyzed link and two upstream and two downstream links could increase the accidents likelihood. The outcome of this research could contribute to the groundwork of forecasting traffic accidents.