지역 특성을 통해 본 국내 가정부문 전력 소비 요인 : Analysis of Residential Electricity Consumption Factors by Regional Characteristics

Abstract

Residential electricity consumption continues to increase both domestically and internationally. Reduction in residential electricity consumption is important in terms of responding to climate change and stabilizing energy supply and demand. Recently, the role of local and central governments in energy management has been emphasized. However, local energy policies, such as local energy plan, have been standardized, and drafted and implemented for the sake of formality, without taking into consideration the regional characteristics of each locale. Therefore, in order for local governments to establish more effective and suitable energy policies, it is important to systematically understand the energy consumption process at the domestic level, and identify the effects of various factors that may influence energy consumption.

In order to analyze the effect of residential electricity consumption factors, first, we must explore various consumption factors. Sociologically speaking, residential energy consumption is in itself essential to human activity, and is linked to a variety of everyday activities. Such activities are conceptualized to a households lifestyle, which in turn is shaped by social structure, as an individuals access to resources or finances and preferred cultural tastes vary according to their social class.

Social structures can differ from location to location with demographers, geologists and sociologists often concerned with where social groups and classes are located, and why they are located in said location. As with social structures, lifestyles also have different characteristics depending on where the household is located. For example, residents lifestyles differ from metropolitan areas, the suburbs, and rural areas, with the energy consumption or greenhouse gas emissions also varying, depending on where the resident lives. Temperature distribution also varies depending on spatial characteristics. Land cover change and increasing man-made structures from urbanization affect heat absorption and air circulation in the urban area, causing urban heat island effect. Such characteristics in urban temperatures, in turn, increases the demand for cooling energy in urban residential areas.

Since social structure, lifestyle, and temperature characteristics may vary from region to region, an analysis of consumption factors is necessary. Moreover, local governments should reflect upon such regional differences when designing policies. However, upon review, local energy plans of major local governments simply emphasize only fragmentary implementation, and increasing citizen participation. Also, there was a lack of discussion on sustainability and collaborative policy development. Above all, local energy plan designs failed to incorporate the regional characteristics. Therefore, it is important to analyze the effects of domestic electricity consumption factors that reflect the regional differences and to improve local energy plans based on the analyzed results.

In order to closely analyze the residential electricity consumption, first, the temporal trend and spatial distribution of electricity consumption and other major factors were analyzed. Residential electricity is steadily increasing, and other major factors including single-person households, elderly population, households living in apartments, and the number of home appliances are also rising. In addition, since 2010, the level of temperature change has increased.

In terms of space, electricity consumption per household, household size, single-person households, income level, households living in apartments, the number and use of home appliances, population density, land use and development levels are relatively high in urbanized areas. In rural areas, on the other hand, the population is relatively older, homes larger, with a higher number of television sets in use. There are more cooling degree days in the urban areas, while more heating degree days are formed in areas with a high altitude or latitude.

The household unit analysis used the variables related to social structure and lifestyle in the model, and controlled the temperature difference between regions through the regional fixed effect. Focusing on the heterogeneity across regions, household samples were categorized into two regions, first, Seoul metropolitan area and other metropolitan cities, and second, other regions, with the comparisons being made between these categories. Quantile regression was used to analyze the variables.

Results showed that households living in Seoul and other metropolitan cities are affected by factors such as household income and house size, and electricity powered heating and cooking options, while households residing in other regions were affected more by age and education, occupation, home ownership, and length of residence.

Such results show that it is necessary to refine policy scope according to the region by utilizing residential energy diagnosis projects that can help change the activities of residential electricity consumption. In metropolitan areas, households with high incomes, large houses, using electricity powered heating, cooling systems, and electric home and cooking appliances require more attention. Elsewhere, there is a need to focus on older, self-employed individuals who spend a lot of time at home, or households that have lived in one residential home for a long period of time. Due to such differences, various collaborative policy measures were examined, such as various policy measures such as solar panel installation, energy efficiency incentives, and financial support for purchasing high-efficiency appliances.

With the spatial unit analysis, the temperature was identified as the main variable of interest, while the social structure and the housing characteristics were set as the control variables. From 2010 to 2017, the effects of temperature change, such as cooling degree days (CDD), heating degree days (HDD), heat cooling degree days (HCDD), and tropical night cooling degree days (TNCDD) at the Si·Gun·Gu level were analyzed. In the process of constructing temperature variables at the Si·Gun·Gu level, spatial interpolation was used to identify the temperature in areas without the Korea Meteorological Administration observation site. The spatial panel model captured and controlled the effects of similar lifestyles between neighboring regions. Also, interaction terms are used for comparing the effects of temperature variables between regional clusters and the difference in effect size between the interaction terms was examined to verify it was statistically significant.

The results show that CDD, HDD, HCDD, and TNCDD all increase residential electricity consumption at the Si·Gun·Gu level. The percentage of households living in apartments was found to have an interaction effect with CDD and HCDD. When the temperature rises and heat waves occur, it may result in an urban heat island in areas where apartments are densely populated, with the use of air-conditioning appliances becoming more frequent. Therefore, policy instruments such as spatial planing of apartment complexes, energy conservation efforts by households, and promoting the installation of solar panels need to be strengthened. Results from examining the difference in temperature between regional clusters confirmed that CDD and HCDD differed significantly among the clusters. In particular, significant differences were found between the clusters according to the degree of urbanization, suggesting that more attention must be given to managing residential electricity demand in Seoul and other metropolitan cities during the summer or when heat waves occur.

Therefore, policy response to temperature change should not only include strategies to reduce urban heat, such as expanding green spaces, parks, and green roof gardening, but should include measures to change habits, institutional knowledge and technology, and values that can affect indoor temperature in homes. In addition, when considering housing such as apartments, solar panels need to be actively distributed and installed in major metropolitan areas in order to cope with the cooling demands from rising temperatures. Taking into consideration that more air conditioners and heating appliances are used more frequently in large cities, home energy diagnostics may be beneficial as they provide various information such as energy-efficient heating and cooling methods, and regulating body temperature without using home appliances. Also, policies promoting high-efficiency heating and cooling appliances need to be actively implemented.

It is necessary for future local energy plans to clarify the specific policy scope and determine regional demand management measures according to the regional characteristics as the effect of consumption factors differs from region to region. According to the results from the model analysis, social structure, lifestyle, and temperature effects, which varies from region to region, need to be reflected upon when planning and implementing local energy plans. Moreover, it is important to continuously accumulate energy demand management research at the regional level. As we continue to reflect the results from such research, we may gradually see the implementation and establishment of regional characteristics in local energy plans, and a rationalized energy use at the regional level, and thus further contribute to the mitigation of, and adaptation to climate change.

가정부문 전력 소비는 국내·외적으로 지속적으로 증가하고 있으며 기후변화 대응과 에너지 수급 안정성의 차원에서 소비를 줄이기 위한 방안들이 논의되고 있다. 최근에는 국가적 차원뿐만 아니라 지역적 차원에서 에너지 수요 관리에 대한 지방정부의 역할이 강조되고 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 지역에너지계획과 같은 지역 단위의 에너지 정책은 지역의 특성에 기반하여 설계되기보다는 획일적이고 형식적으로 수립되고 수행되어 왔다. 따라서 지방정부의 효과적인 정책 수립과 관리를 위하여 가정 내 에너지 소비 과정을 체계적으로 이해하고 소비에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 다양한 요인들의 효과를 규명하는 것이 중요하다.

가정부문 전력 소비에 대한 소비 요인의 효과를 파악하기 위해서는 먼저 다양한 소비 요인들에 대한 탐색을 선행되어야 한다. 사회학적 관점에서 주거 에너지 소비는 그 자체로 인간 활동에 필수적이면서도, 일상적이고 습관적으로 일어나는 다양한 행위들에 연관되어 있다고 본다. 그리고 이러한 행위들은 가구가 일상 속에서 생활하는 방식인 생활양식으로 개념화되는데 이는 사회적 구조의 영향을 받아 형성된다. 개인들의 사회적 위치에 따라 자원과 부에 대한 접근성, 계층별 문화적 취향이 달라지기 때문이다.

사회적 구조는 공간적으로 다르게 분포하는데, 인구학이나 지리학, 그리고 일부 사회학계에서는 사회적 집단과 계층이 어디에 또는 왜 위치하는지에 대하여 관심을 갖는다. 사회적 구조와 함께 생활양식도 어떤 공간에 위치되어 있는가에 따라 다른 특성을 갖는다. 예를 들어 대도시 지역과 그 외곽지역, 농촌 지역에 걸쳐 거주자의 생활양식이 공간 단위로 집계된 수준에서도 차이가 발생하여 에너지 소비나 온실가스 배출량이 지역에 따라 달라진다고 보는 것이다. 기온도 역시 공간 특성에 영향을 받아 다르게 분포한다. 도시화에 따른 토지 피복의 변화와 인공적인 건축 환경의 조성으로 인하여 열 흡수와 공기의 순환이 주변 지역과 달라져 도시열섬효과가 발생하게 된다. 그리고 이러한 도시 특유의 기온 특성이 도시 지역의 냉방 에너지 수요를 높이는 효과를 만들어낸다.

이렇듯 지역에 따라 사회적 구조와 생활양식, 기온 특성이 달라질 수 있기 때문에 소비 요인 분석과 그에 따른 지방정부의 정책 설계에 지역 간 차이를 반영할 필요가 있다. 하지만 광역지방자치단체의 지역에너지계획을 검토한 결과 주요 정책 수단에 대하여 단편적인 시행과 시민 참여 확대만을 강조하고 있었으며, 사업 수행 이후의 지속가능성이나 정책 수단간 연계를 논의하는 경우가 부족한 편이었다. 무엇보다도 지역에 따라 다른 특성이 세부 수요관리 사업 설계에 반영되지 않고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 지역 간 차이를 반영한 소비 요인의 효과를 분석하고 정책적 대응 방안을 기초로 지역에너지계획을 보완하는 것이 중요하다.

가정부문 전력 소비에 대하여 면밀하게 분석하기 위하여 우선 가정부문 전력 소비와 주요 소비 요인들의 시간적 추세와 공간적 분포에 대하여 파악하였다. 가정부문 전력 소비는 꾸준히 증가 추세에 있으며 주요 소비요인으로서 1인 가구와 고령 인구, 아파트 거주 가구, 가전 기기 보급도 함께 증가하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 2010년대부터 기온의 변화가 이전보다 확대되는 양상이 나타났다. 공간적으로는 대도시를 중심으로 가구당 전력소비량, 가구 규모, 젊은층 1인가구, 소득 수준, 아파트 거주 가구, 가전기기 보급 수준과 이용 정도, 인구 밀도, 토지 이용과 개발 수준이 높게 형성되는 것으로 나타났다. 반면에 농촌 지역에서는 상대적으로 고령 인구가 더 많고 더 넓은 주택에 거주하며 TV 보유와 이용 수준이 더 높게 나타나고 있었다. 냉방도일은 도시권을 중심으로 더 높은 반면 난방도일은 해발고도가 높거나 위도가 높은 지역을 중심으로 높게 형성되는 것으로 확인되었다.

가구 단위 분석은 사회적 구조와 생활양식과 관련된 변수들을 모형에 활용하면서 지역고정효과를 통하여 지역 간 기온 차이를 통제하였다. 지역 간 이질성에 주목하여 가구의 거주지역을 수도권 및 광역시 지역과 그 외의 지역으로 나누어 지역 간 비교를 시도하였다. 주요 분석 방법으로 분위회귀분석을 활용하였다. 분석 결과 수도권·광역시에 거주하는 가구는 가구 소득과 주택 면적, 보조 전기난방과 전기 취사 여부 등의 요인에 더 영향을 받는 반면, 기타 지역 가구들은 가구주 연령과 학력, 직업, 점유형태와 거주 기간에 보다 더 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 결과는 주거 에너지 소비 행위에 변화를 줄 수 있는 가정에너지진단 사업을 활용하면서 지역에 따라 정책 대상을 구체화할 필요가 있다는 것을 보여준다. 대도시 지역에서는 소득이 높고 주거면적이 넓으며, 전기 냉난방, 전기 취사를 이용하고 가전기기를 많이 보유하고 있는 가구에 보다 주목할 필요가 있으며 그 외의 지역에서는 거주 시간이나 긴 고령층과 자영업인 경우나 거주기간이 오래된 가구들에 대하여 초점을 맞출 필요가 있다. 그리고 이러한 지역 간 차이에 따라 주택 태양광이나 절약 인센티브, 고효율 가전기기 구매 지원 등 다양한 정책 수단을 다르게 연계하는 방안이 검토되었다.

한편, 공간 단위 분석은 기온을 주요 관심 변수로 설정하면서도 사회적 구조나 주택 특성 변수들을 통제변수로 투입하고 2010년에서 2017년까지 시·군·구 단위의 냉방도일, 난방도일, 폭염냉방도일, 열대야냉방도일 등의 기온 변화가 지역의 전력소비에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 시·군·구 단위의 기온 구축과정에서는 기상청 관측지점이 없는 지역의 기온을 파악하기 위하여 공간 보간법을 이용하여 시점별로 구축하였다. 그리고 공간패널모형을 통해서 인접 지역 간에 유사한 생활양식의 효과를 모형 내에서 포착하여 그 효과를 통제하였고 지역 군집별로 기온의 상호작용 효과를 파악하여 지역별 효과를 비교하였다. 또한 상호작용항들 간에 효과 크기의 차이가 통계적으로 유의한지 검토되었다.

냉방도일과 난방도일, 폭염냉방도일과 열대야냉방도일은 모두 시·군·구 단위의 주택용 전력 소비를 증가시키는 것으로 나타났다. 아파트 거주가구비율은 냉방도일, 폭염냉방도일과 상호작용 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 지역의 기온이 상승하고 폭염이 발생하는 경우에 아파트가 밀집된 지역에서 열섬 효과가 커지고 냉방 가전을 이용하는 행위가 빈번해질 수 있기 때문에 아파트 단지의 공간 계획이나 거주 가구의 절전 노력이나 태양광 보급 등 정책적 홍보가 더 강화될 필요가 있다. 지역 군집 간 기온 효과의 차이를 살펴본 결과, 냉방도일과 폭염 냉방도일에 있어서 지역 군집 간 차이가 크게 나타났다. 특히 도시화 수준에 따라 지역 군집 간에 상당한 차이가 나타나는 것으로 확인되었으며 여름철이나 폭염이 발생하는 시점에 서울과 지방 광역시 지역을 중심으로 가정부문 전력 수요관리에 더욱 관심을 가질 필요가 있다는 점을 시사한다.

따라서 기온 변화에 대한 정책적 대응은 녹지와 공원, 옥상 녹화 활동 등 도시의 도시 열을 줄이는 전략과 함께 가정 내 실내 기온조절 행위에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 습관, 제도화된 지식과 기술, 가치관을 변화시킬 수 있는 방안을 모색하여야 한다. 또한 아파트와 같은 주택 특성에 주목하여 기온 상승에 따른 냉방 전력 소비에 대응하기 위하여 베란다 미니 태양광 패널이 주요 대도시 지역들에서 더 적극적으로 보급될 필요가 있다. 대도시를 중심으로 더 많은 냉방기기와 난방기기를 빈번하게 사용하고 있다는 점을 감안한다면 가정 에너지 진단을 통해서 효과적인 냉난방 방법, 가전기기 이용하지 않고 체온 조절을 할 수 있는 방법 등 다양한 생활 정보를 제공하고 고효율 냉난방 가전에 대한 장려 정책을 적극적으로 추진할 필요가 있다.

향후 지역에너지계획에서는 지역별로 소비 요인의 효과가 다르다는 점을 고려하여 정책의 구체적인 대상을 명확히 하면서 지역의 상황에 맞게 지역별 수요관리방안을 도출하는 것이 필요하다. 연구 결과에서 확인하였듯이 지역별로 다른 사회적 구조, 생활양식, 기온 효과가 지역에너지계획의 사업 계획과 시행에 반영될 필요가 있다. 그리고 지역 단위의 에너지 수요 관리를 위한 연구들이 지속적으로 축적되는 것이 중요하다. 이러한 연구들을 반영하는 과정에서 점차 지역 특성에 맞는 지역에너지계획을 수립하고 시행할 수 있고, 지역 차원에서 에너지 이용을 합리화하고 나아가 기후변화 완화와 적응에 기여할 수 있을 것이다.