한강공원 공간계획과 여가활동 변화

The Transformation of Spatial Planning and Leisure Activities in Hangang Park

Hangang Park started as a collection of riverside sports parks with the 1988 Seoul Olympics, but it has now become the park which accommodates more leisure activities than any other parks in Seoul. Before developed as a park, the primitive riverside of Hangang river was an area where leisure activities and daily lives of citizens took place. Rivers were developed for urban development, and riverbanks were created to prevent flooding. While the riverbanks were brought into the concept of a riverside park, free leisure activities lost its place to offer. However, the primary function of Hangang Park has been reverted to leisure activities as time evolved. While the macroscopic government-led spatial plans for the Hangang Park often collided with spontaneous leisure activities by individuals, they have acknowledged each others needs and reflected them in the park space. Thus, the study finds it is necessary to understand how the government and the citizens coordinated with each other to shape todays Hangang Park, and which characteristics of park planning and leisure activities played pivotal roles.

This study examines the changes of spatial planning and leisure activities in Hangang Park. In this process, it is elucidated that the planning and the activities interacted with each other in that leisure activities in Hangang Park influenced spatial planning and spatial planning created more leisure activities in turn. Result of this study explains the reasons why Hangang Park offered its utility and secured an identity as a place for leisure activities among the parks in Seoul.

To meet the aforementioned objectives, the study observes the flow of spatial planning and leisure activities in Hangang Park, and then identifies the influence of planning and activities on the spatial change of the Yeouido Hangang Park. For this study, park plans, municipal administration reports, and blueprints of the park were referred to track the actual process of shaping the space of Hangang Park. Content Analysis and Text-mining techniques on Newspaper articles that covered Hangang Park from 1970 to 2010 were conducted to discover representative leisure activities in chronological order. The findings of the analysis are as follows.

In Chapter 2, it was theorized how Hangang Park as a social space was reconstructed by the interaction between planning and activities. In Henri Lefevre's theory, spatial triad, the function of social space is changed by the individuals who utilize the space with their daily activities by appropriating the usage of space. In Anthony Giddens' Structuration theory, individuals communicate among themselves to change existing regulations and structures, and influence the characteristics of social space. In addition, this study shows that leisure activities and spatial composition of the riverbank have changed over time since the riverside was designated as a park.

In Chapter 3, this study analyzes how the spatial planning and leisure activities for the riverbank area transformed in chronological order: pre-Hangang Park stage, Hangang Park stage, and reconstructed Hangang Park stage. Before becoming a park, the riverbank at Hangang was losing its capacity for free leisure. Early urban plans for Hangang river focused on construction of banks and expressways, and the ensuing water pollution and topographical changes of Hangang river made spontaneous leisure activities at the area disappear. Attempts have been made to reinvigorate the leisure activities by designating the riverbank as a park, but they were limited to building several sports facilities in the area. In accordance with the Hangang Comprehensive Development Plan, the government reintroduced leisure activities at the riverbank. Early Hangang Park was a large-scale government-planned sports park. However, these new sports parks were not in line with the governmental plan. The number of users in the sports parks fluctuated more than anticipated and the number and purpose for sports facilities have been adjusted to resolve the deviation. Meanwhile, rather than sports activities, citizens were more willing to use Hangang Park as a picnic venue to endure the tropical night phenomenon. This trend of nocturnal mass occupation by citizens, unintentional but spontaneous, began to shift the purpose of Hangang Park. In the meantime, the opinion that Hangang Park lacks natural aspects or resting zones led to the introduction of Natural Observation Field and flower gardens, which serve both as relaxation zones and ecological spots.

Before the reconstruction of Hangang Park took place, there was a rapid increase in the number of users. The scale of leisure activities grew: sports activities at Hangang Park gradually evolved into competitions, and the events at Hangang Park became more organized annualized. Through the Hangang Renaissance Project, Hangang Park was reconstructed with a focus on open spaces, and improvement on the Park's accessibility and traffic flow. With the relaxed regulations and the systemized space of Hangang Park, users were motivated to engage in various activities and create a new culture over the Hangang Parks. In addition, park management prioritized leisure activities as major function of the Park.

Chapter 4 followed the detailed flow of spatial changes in Yeouido Hangang Park, and examined how the interaction between leisure activities and spatial planning led to physical change of the Park. Yeouido riverbank, now Yeouido Hangang Park, was the first among many Hangang Park areas to serve as a sports park. Yeouido riverbank did not have designated plans or activities to specify its purpose, but it was rather a testing ground for newly introduced sports facilities. The area became a park only after the Hangang Comprehensive Development Plan took place, and the Park, lacking many aspects of a park in its original blueprint, was no more than a slightly improved form of sports park from the existing sports space. It was the leisure activities performed in Yeouido Hangang Park, and the partial changes in planning that responded to such activities that changed the identity of the Park. Since major activities at the Park were mainly relaxation or picnic rather than sports, the sports facilities, contrary to their intention, were used as gathering places for such activities. As a result of the increase in the number of people, due to relaxation or summer vacation, Natural Observation Field and flower gardens were introduced. In return, however, sports facilities were largely replaced with spaces for other purposes. Some of the later spatial plans attempted to include more sport facilities in the area, but these plans were nullified by the Hangang Renaissance Project

The activities that took place in Yeouido Hangang Park served as the reason why Hangang Renaissance Project saw Yeouido Hangang Park as the center of festivals and large-scale events. Latest trends in Yeouido Hangang Park, including the night market, picnic culture, bike trails and convenience store food date courses, owe to the fact that the Park was reconstructed with its focus on open space and relaxation on some regulations. Yeouido Hangang Park has become a center of leisure activities because spatial planning embraced major activities that actually take place in the area.

The results of this study are as follows: First, the delay between the spatial planning and the implementation of the planning at Hangang Park served as an unexpected locomotive that facilitated leisure activities in Hangang Park. Implementation of spatial design for Hangang Park could not be completed at once, but it also served for the Park to accommodate changing trends in various leisure activities taking place at the site. Second, the regulations and development directions for the riverside area, applied to Hangang Park sites, were more flexible than those of a regular park and therefore allowed a wider variety of leisure activities to take place. Third, the sense of ownership among users regarding the spatial planning and physical environment has played a significant role in shaping the space of Hangang Park. The development direction of Hangang Park has been constantly modified to reflect the users demands. Fourth, the collective culture among activities taking place in Hangang Park has played a role in building the power to overturning a preexisting activity and creating constant flux of changes in activities. In conclusion, it is found that the spatial planning and leisure activities of Hangang Park coevolve to shape the spatial changes over time.

Hangang Park has been reborn as a place where leisure activities take place more actively than any other parks in Seoul. This study elucidates the reason why Hangang Park assumes such a significant role by examining the history of its development and the dynamics between spatial plans and leisure activities. Hangang Park, with the conclusion of this study, is expected to further its potential as the cultural center with extensive variety of activities in the future. This study stresses once again that the interaction between leisure activities and spatial planning contributed to formation of Hangang Park as a social space.

한강공원은 88년도 치러진 올림픽과 함께 수변 체육공원으로 지어졌다. 현재는 시작할 당시의 체육공원 쓰임을 넘어서 서울시에서 다른 어떤 공원보다 더 활발하고 많은 여가활동이 일어나는 공원이 되었다. 한강은 공원화되기 전 서울시민들의 자유로운 여가활동이 펼쳐지는 수변이었다. 도시발전을 위해 강이 개발되었고, 제방이 쌓인 곳에 홍수를 방지하기 위해 만들어진 홍수터가 공원이 되었다. 하천공원이라는 틀은 그동안 있던 자유로운 여가활동을 담지 못했다. 하지만 그 공원이 시간이 지나면서 다시 서울의 여가활동 중심이 되는 공간이 된 것이다. 표면적으로 한강공원을 만드는 공간계획은 관 주도적이고 여가활동은 수동적인 개개인의 움직임으로 보이지만 여가활동이 활발히 펼쳐지게 된 이유에는 이들이 서로의 요구를 공간에 잘 조율해 왔기 때문이었다. 이들이 어떤 조율이 있어서 현재의 한강공원에 이르렀는지, 그리고 이를 가능하게 한 공원 계획과 여가활동에는 어떤 특성이 있었는지 알아볼 필요가 있다.

연구를 통해서 한강공원에서 나타난 공간계획과 여가활동이 변화해 온 과정에서 한강공원은 여가활동이 공간계획에 영향을 주기도 하고 공간계획이 여가활동을 만들어온 상호작용이 있음을 알아냈다. 연구 결과를 통해서 한강공원이 다른 공원보다 여가활동 장소로서 활발한 쓰임과 정체성을 가질 수 있게 되었던 이유를 설명하였다. 연구 내용은 전체적인 공간계획과 여가활동의 흐름을 파악하고, 여의도 한강공원이라는 특정 공간변화를 세밀히 조사해 한강공원에서 계획과 여가활동 공간이 어떤 구조로 변화 해왔는지 알아보았다. 연구 내용 조사를 위해서 계획서, 서울시 현황자료를 통해 공간 계획변화를, 공원 설계도면 등 자료에서 실제 한강공원 공간변화 과정을 추적하였다. 여가활동 조사는 한강공원 관련한 신문기사를 1970년부터 2010년까지 모아 내용분석과 텍스트마이닝을 통해서 도출하였다. 연구 내용을 요약하면 아래와 같다.

2장 이론 분석 부분에서는 사회적 공간의 생성 이론을 살펴보며 여가활동과 계획이 상호작용 속에 공간이 재구성될 수 있음을 알아보았다. 앙리 르페브르의 이론(사회적 공간의 생산 이론)에서는 공간을 사용하는 사람들의 일상적인 활동이 공간의 쓰임을 전유시켜 사회적인 공간이 변형될 수 있음을 알아보았다. 앤서니 기든스(구조화 이론)의 이론에서는 사람들의 활동과 의사 전달이 기존 규제와 구조를 바꿔 최종적으로 공간에 영향을 줄 수 있음을 알아보았다. 르페브르의 이론은 한강의 일상적 활동 부분에서, 앤서니 기든스 이론은 한강공원에 관한 시민들의 의견 소통과 공공 대응에서 공원 공간을 재구성 할 수 있음을 정리해보았다. 이와 함께 이론 고찰로 수변공원의 여가 공간은 사회적인 흐름에 영향을 받아 공간 구성이 달라졌다는 것을 고찰해 보았다.

3장에서는 한강의 변화를 공원화되기 이전, 공원화 이후, 공원의 재구성 이후로 나누어 전체적인 한강 공간계획과 여가활동이 어떤 변화과정을 거쳤는지 분석하였다. 한강공원에서는 공원화되기 이전 자유롭던 여가활동이 축소되는 시기가 있었다. 초기 한강 계획은 도시개발을 위한 것이었고, 이로 인해 나타난 한강의 수질오염과 지형변화는 자유로운 여가활동을 사라지게 하였다. 시민의 여가활동을 돌려놓기 위해서 한강을 공원화하려는 시도가 있었지만, 실행에 옮겨진 것은 몇몇 체육시설뿐이었다. 한강종합개발계획으로 공원화가 되면서 한강공원은 정부가 의도한 수변 체육공원이 되었다. 하지만 정부의 의도대로 체육활동이 정착되지 못하고 이용자의 증감에 따라 체육시설 종류와 개수가 조정되었다. 한편 지어진 체육시설 이용객보다 열대야 현상을 피하고자 한강공원을 찾는 이용객이 크게 늘었다. 예상하지 못했던 대규모 이용객이 몰려 공원 이용 방향이 변해가기 시작했다. 이때, 시민들이 한강공원을 이용하며 제시한 것은 한강공원에 자연이 부족하고 휴식할 공간이 없다는 의견이 대부분이었다. 이때부터 공원에 휴식과 생태를 동시에 해결할 수 있는 중간 형태로 자연학습장과 꽃 재배단지와 같은 공간이 만들어지게 되었다.

공원의 재구성이 이루어지기 전 한강공원의 상황은 이용자 수에 빠른 증가가 있었다. 한강공원을 기반으로 하여 체육활동이 점차 대회를 개최하고 각종 행사 규모가 커지며 연례화 되는 등 여가활동 규모 자체가 성장하는 시기에 있었다. 공원 재구성 계획이었던 한강 르네상스 사업이 시작되고 난 뒤 한강공원은 오픈스페이스를 중심으로 하는 공간 배치가 이루어졌고 공원의 접근성과 동선체계가 나아지는 변화가 있었다. 공원 계획은 의도하지 않았지만, 몇몇 규제의 완화와 공간의 체계를 계기로 사용자들의 활동은 문화를 창조하게 되었고 한강공원 전역에 새롭게 퍼지게 되었다. 또한, 여가활동이 공원운영의 주를 이루는 주도성을 갖게 되는데 이르게 되었다.

4장에서는 여의도 한강공원에서 나타난 세부적인 공간변화의 흐름을 따라가면서 여가활동과 공간계획이 공간변화와 이루는 상호 구조가 무엇이었는지 살펴보았다. 여의도 한강공원은 한강공원 중 최초로 체육 공원화가 시도되었는데 이는 계획이나 활동을 받아드렸다기보다는 다른 한강공원에 체육시설을 보급하기 위한 실험장소였다. 공원화는 한강종합개발계획 시기에 이루어졌지만, 계획을 통해 만들어진 공간은 기존 체육 공간에서 조금 더 시설이 많은 체육공원이었다. 기존 체육공원의 정체성을 바꾼 것은 여가활동과 여기에 맞추어 공원을 수정해 나간 세부적인 공간사업이었다. 여의도 한강공원의 주요 기능은 체육 공간이지만, 광장 역할도 할 수 있게 만들어진 체육 공간에서 휴식이나 피서가 더 활발했다. 휴식이나 피서 인파가 많아지자 자연학습장과 우리 꽃동산이 들어오면서 체육시설은 많은 부분이 정리되었다. 이후에 발표된 공간계획에는 더욱 많은 체육 공간이 기획되었지만 한강 르네상스 사업에 의해서 정리되었다. 공원의 초기는 공간계획보다 물리적인 공간과 여가활동의 소통으로 공간 수정이 이루어진 것이다.

한강르네상스 사업에는 여의도 한강공원의 대표적인 여가활동으로 축제와 대규모 행사가 계획되었다. 이렇게 된 계기에는 사업이 진행되기 직전까지 여의도 한강공원이 다양한 행사의 중심지였기 때문이었다. 현재 여의도 한강공원에는 야시장, 캠핑 문화, 자전거 주행과 편의점 먹거리 데이트 등이 주를 이루고 있다. 한강 르네상스 계획과 물리적인 공간은 정확히 구상대로 이루어졌다. 반면, 활동은 물리적 구조와 계획을 뛰어넘는 내용이 펼쳐졌다. 이런 구조가 가능하게 된 계기는 공원의 재구성으로 공원의 오픈스페이스가 주요 공간으로 등장하였고, 이용 규제가 일부 완화된 것에 있다. 무엇보다 여의도 한강공원이 여가활동의 중심지가 될 수 있었던 이유는 공간을 만드는 방식에 있어서 장소를 기반으로 한 활동을 선택한 공간화가 이루어졌기 때문이다.

본 연구의 결과를 통해서 네 가지의 한강공원의 여가활동 활성화 요소를 알아볼 수 있었다. 첫 번째, 한강공원의 여가 공간을 만드는 방식이 활동과 공간의 사용을 전부 정해두고 공급하는 방식이 아닌 활동과 공간 사용방식을 열어두고 공간을 조성한 방식에 있다. 두 번째, 한강공원을 이용하는 이용자들의 주체적인 의견에 있다. 한강공원의 특이한 점 중에 한가지는 시민들이 항상 주인의식을 가지고 의견을 내는 공간이었다는 것이다. 세 번째, 한강공원을 이용하는 일상 여가활동이 이용객에 의해서 계속 시도되고 선택된다는 점에 있다. 이 측면은 여가활동을 하는 이용자의 주체성 측면이다. 한강공원의 개발 방향은 일정 부분은 이들의 요구를 수용하는 방향으로 바뀌게 되었다. 네 번째, 네 번째, 한강공원은 공원마다 다른 여가활동의 진행 단계와 과정 그리고 개발단계에 놓여 있어 활동이 다양화된 부분이다. 결론적으로 한강공원의 공간계획과 여가활동은 시간의 흐름에 따라 공간변화를 통해서 서로의 균형을 맞추어가는 요소임을 발견할 수 있었다.

한강공원은 그동안 서울에서도 다른 어떤 공원보다도 활발히 여가활동이 일어나고 있는 장소로 거듭나고 있다. 본 연구는 한강공원이 이런 공원이 될 수 있었던 이유를 계획과 활동, 공간의 역사를 통해서 알아보았다. 연구를 통해 봤을 때 앞으로 한강공원은 더욱 많은 여가활동이 펼쳐질 공원으로 거듭날 것임을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구는 한강공원에서 펼쳐지는 여가활동과 다양한 계획의 소통이 어떤 의의와 가치를 이루어 가는가를 밝히는 가에 그 의의가 있다.