초기 스타트업 창업가의 기업가적 리더십, 팀 학습 행동, 팀 경계 확장 행동 및 성과의 관계 : The Relationships between Founders Entrepreneurial Leadership, Team Learning Behavior, Team Boundary Spanning, and Performance in the Early-Stage Startups

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 초기 스타트업 창업가의 기업가적 리더십, 팀 학습 행동, 팀 경계 확장 행동 및 성과의 관계를 구명하는 것이다. 연구 목적을 달성하기 위하여 초기 스타트업 창업가의 기업가적 리더십과 성과, 창업가의 기업가적 리더십과 팀 학습 행동, 팀 학습 행동과 성과의 직접적인 정적 관계를 검증하였다. 또한, 창업가의 기업가적 리더십이 성과에 미치는 직접적인 정적 영향에서 팀 학습 행동이 갖는 매개효과와 팀 학습 행동이 성과에 미치는 직접적인 정적 영향에서 팀 경계 확장 행동이 갖는 조절효과도 분석하였다.

본 연구의 대상인 초기 스타트업은 일관된 정의가 없다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 학계와 현장의 경험적 근거들을 종합하여 창업 후 5년 이내, 10명 이내의 인원으로 구성된, 조직의 분화가 이루어지지 않은 신생 창업 기업으로 정의하였다. 2019년 10월4일부터 10월25일까지 초기 스타트업의 정의에 부합하는 기업들을 대상으로 자료를 수집하였다. 총 147개의 초기 스타트업 중 대표만 응답한 29곳, 구성원만 응답한 24곳, 대표와 구성원 일부만 응답한 9곳, 창업가들로만 구성된 창업팀 5곳, 총 67곳을 제외한 80개사, 409명의 표본으로 팀 수준 합산 가능성을 검토하였다. 팀 합산 과정에서 집단 내 일치도가 낮은 2개를 제외하고 최종적으로 78개 기업의 자료를 분석에 사용하였다. 기술통계, 위계적 회귀분석, 부트스래핑을 활용한 매개효과 분석을 활용하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 초기 스타트업 창업가의 기업가적 리더십은 성과에 통계적으로 유의미한 정적 영향을 미쳤다(β=.277, p<.05). 또한 창업가의 기업가적 리더십은 팀 학습 행동에 유의미한 정적 영향을(β=.773, p<.001), 팀 학습 행동은 성과에 유의미한 정적 영향을 미쳤다(β=.360, p<.01). 둘째, 초기 스타트업 창업가의 기업가적 리더십이 성과에 미치는 정적 영향을 팀 학습 행동이 완전 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 매개 변인인 팀 학습 행동을 투입한 상태에서 독립 변인인 창업가의 기업가적 리더십이 종속 변인인 성과에 미치는 영향은 통계적으로 유의미하지 않았으며 경로 계수가 0에 가깝게 나타났다(β=.-.028, p=.865). 하지만 창업가의 기업가적 리더십이 팀 학습 행동을 거쳐 성과에 영향을 미치는 간접효과는 통계적으로 유의미했다(β=.309, p<.05). 즉 팀 학습 행동은 창업가의 기업가적 리더십이 성과에 미치는 정적인 영향을 완전 매개하는 것을 발견하였다. 셋째, 초기 스타트업에서 팀 학습 행동이 성과에 미치는 정적 영향은 팀 경계 확장 행동에 의해 조절되었다(β=.259, p<.05). 팀 경계 확장 행동은 팀 학습 행동이 성과에 미치는 영향을 선형적으로 강화하는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과와 논의를 통해 후속 연구를 위한 세 가지 제언을 도출하였다. 첫째, 창업가의 기업가적 리더십과 팀 학습 행동을 시점 차이를 두고 측정하여 인과관계를 실증해야 한다. 둘째, 초기 스타트업 맥락에서 창업가의 기업가적 리더십, 팀 학습 행동, 팀 경계 확장 행동에 대한 질적인 탐구도 중요하다. 셋째, 초기 스타트업들이 성장한 이후 재무성과와 본 연구에서 측정한 창업가의 기업가적 리더십, 팀 학습 행동, 팀 경계 확장 행동과의 관계를 구명해야 한다. 실천적으로는 팀 학습 행동의 활성화를 위한 팀 학습 준비도 및 학습 자극 수준을 유지하고, 창업가의 기업가적 리더십을 개발하는 것이 필요하다.

This study aimed to examine relationships between founders entrepreneurial leadership, team learning behavior, team boundary spanning, and performance in early-stage startups.

Due to the inconsistent definition of an early-stage startup, this study defines one as a newly established company less than five years old, with fewer than 10 employees and the functions or products of which are not differentiated within the organization. It was difficult to identify the target population of the study, early-stage startups in South Korea, as most are not registered and as a result, there are no official statistics. Accordingly, using non-probability sampling, data were collected with the support of Korean accelerators, government agencies and companies offering co-working spaces for startups from October 4th to 25th. A total of 78 responses out of 147 were used for data analysis. Path analysis and stepwise hierarchical regression were used to estimate mediation and moderation effects in the proposed research model.

The following results were recorded: (i) entrepreneurial leadership had positive and significant effects on performance (β=.277, p<.05) and team learning behavior (β=.773, p<.001), while team learning behavior significantly affected performance (β=.360, p<.01); (ii) the indirect effects of entrepreneurial leadership on performance via team learning behavior were statistically significant (β=.309, p<.05). Nonetheless, in the case where team learning behavior was included in the model, the direct impacts of entrepreneurial leadership on performance were not significant and near to zero (β=-.028, p=.865), which means team learning behavior could fully mediate the relationships between entrepreneurial leadership and performance; and (iii) relationships between team learning behavior and performance were strengthened by team boundary spanning behavior (β=.259, p<.05).

In this study, three directions for future research are suggested as follows: (i) future researchers need to test causal relationships between entrepreneurial leadership and team learning behavior based on a newly designed time-series measurement plan; (ii) a qualitative method can be applied when clarifying the patterns of entrepreneurial leadership, team learning behavior and team boundary spanning in early-stage startups to explore fundamental and invisible findings; and (iii) the actual effects of entrepreneurial leadership, team learning behavior and team boundary spanning on financial performance need to be tested two or three years later when the financial performance of early-stage startups usually becomes evident.

Furthermore, two practical implications are provided as follows: (i) startups need to seek team learning readiness and external learning stimulus to facilitate generative and transformative team learning; and (ii) accelerators in both the public and private sectors need to develop an entrepreneurial leadership program for founders.