대학생의 진로결정과 미래시간관, 진로결정관계성, 진로탐색행동의 구조적 관계에서 자기효능감의 조절효과 : The Structural Relationships Between Future Time Perspective, Career Decision Social Relatedness, Career Exploration Behavior and Career Decision and Moderating Effect of Self-efficacy of Undergraduate Students

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 대학생의 진로결정과 미래시간관, 진로결정관계성, 진로탐색행동의 구조적 관계를 검증하고 진로탐색행동과 진로결정의 관계에서 자기효능감의 조절효과를 검증하는 데 있었다. 선행연구 고찰을 통하여 이론적 연구모형을 설정하였다. 대학생의 미래시간관은 진로탐색행동, 진로결정에 직접적인 정적(+)인 영향을 미칠 것이고, 진로결정관계성은 진로탐색행동, 진로결정에 직접적인 정적(+)인 영향을 미칠 것으로 가정하였다. 또한 진로탐색행동은 미래시간관과 진로결정의 관계와 진로결정관계성과 진로결정의 관계에서 매개할 것이고, 진로탐색행동과 진로결정의 관계에서 자기효능감이 조절할 것임을 가정하였다.

이 연구의 모집단은 우리나라 4년제 대학에 재학 중인 대학생이며, 대학소재지(수도권, 비수도권), 전공(인문사회, 자연공학), 학년(저학년, 고학년)을 고려하여 표집하였다. 모형 검증을 위해 이 연구의 종속변인인 진로결정 도구를 개발하였다. 구조적 관계 검증을 위해 미래시간관, 진로결정관계성, 진로탐색행동, 진로결정, 자기효능감 도구와 인구통계학적 문항을 사용하였다. 예비조사로 290부를 분석하였고, 본조사로 561부를 회수하였으며, 이 중 불성실 응답 및 이상치를 제거한 뒤, 최종적으로 534부를 분석하였다. 본조사 결과, 문항의 내적일치도 계수는 진로결정 .921, 미래시간관 .862, 진로결정관계성 .939, 진로탐색행동 .938, 자기효능감 .913으로 나타났다. 모든 변인에 대한 확인적 요인분석 결과, RMSEA=.093, SRMR=.040, CFI=.935, TLI=.905로 적절한 수준으로 확인되었다. 자료 분석은 SPSS Statistics 22.0, AMOS 23.0, Mplus 6.12 통계 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차 등의 기술통계와 연구모형에 대한 관계 구명을 위한 구조방정식 모형 분석을 실시하였다. 추리통계 결과에 대한 통계적 유의성은 .05를 기준으로 판단하였다.

연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대학생의 진로결정과 미래시간관, 진로결정관계성, 진로탐색행동 간 구조모형의 적합도는 적절한 것으로 확인되어, 변인 간 구조적 관계를 타당하게 예측하였다. 둘째, 미래시간관은 진로결정에 정적 영향(β=.141)을 미쳤으며, 진로탐색행동에 정적 영향(β=.189), 진로결정관계성은 진로결정에 정적 영향(β=.519)을 미쳤으며, 진로탐색행동에 정적 영향(β=.646)을 미쳤다. 또한 진로탐색행동은 진로결정에 정적 영향(β=.175)을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 매개효과는 부트스트래핑에 의한 추정을 통해 실시하였으며, 미래시간관과 진로결정의 관계에서 진로탐색행동(β=.033)은 유의한 매개효과가 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 진로결정관계성과 진로결정의 관계에서 진로탐색행동(β=.113)은 유의한 매개효과가 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 넷째, 구조모형 중 진로탐색행동과 진로결정의 관계에서 자기효능감의 조절효과는 없는 것으로 확인되었다.

이 연구의 결론은 첫째, 우리나라 대학생의 진로결정을 확인한 결과, 진로결정 구체성은 학년과 대학소재지, 확신성은 대학 소재지, 적합성은 전공계열에 따라 차이가 있었다. 둘째, 대학생의 미래시간관, 진로결정관계성, 진로탐색행동은 진로결정을 예측하는 데 중요한 변인이다. 셋째, 대학생이 미래에 대해 긍정적으로 인식하면 진로결정의 수준이 높아진다. 넷째, 대학생이 미래에 대해 긍정적으로 인식하면 진로관련 행동을 더 많이 하게 된다. 다섯째, 대학생이 진로관련 관계를 풍부하게 형성한다면 진로결정의 수준이 높아진다. 여섯째, 대학생이 진로관련 관계를 풍부하게 형성한다면 진로를 더 많이 탐색하게 된다. 일곱째, 대학생이 진로를 많이 탐색할수록 진로결정의 수준이 높아진다. 여덟째, 대학생이 미래에 대해 긍정적으로 인식한다면 진로를 더 많이 탐색하게 되고 진로결정의 수준이 높아진다. 아홉째, 진로탐색을 많이 할수록 진로결정의 수준이 높아지지만 개인의 자기효능감에 따른 변화는 존재하지 않는다.

이 연구의 결론을 토대로 후속연구를 위해 제언하였다. 첫째, 대학에서 운영하고 있는 미래에 대해 긍정적인 시각을 형성하고 미래의 가치와 중요성을 알게 되는 진로교육 프로그램이 진로탐색행동과 진로결정에 미치는 영향을 검증할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 대학에서 진로결정관계성을 형성할 수 있는 진로교육 프로그램 현황을 파악하고, 유형화할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 진로탐색행동의 질적 수준을 고려하여 측정할 필요가 있다. 넷째, 수도권과 비수도권 학생의 진로결정의 적합성, 구체성, 확신성에 대한 질적 연구가 실시될 필요가 있다. 다섯째, 대학생의 진로탐색행동, 진로결정의 하위구인과 관련하여 종단연구를 실시할 필요가 있다. 여섯째, 진로탐색행동과 진로결정의 관계에 대한 추가적인 연구가 필요하다. 실천적 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대학생이 미래에 대해 긍정적으로 인식하고 미래를 대비하여 위해 현재 준비하게 하는 미래시간관을 높여줄 수 있는 진로교육 프로그램 운영이 필요하다. 둘째, 대학에서 대학생의 진로결정의 수준을 높이기 위한 다양한 진로탐색행동 관련 프로그램 운영이 필요하다. 셋째, 대학에서 진로관련 동아리, 교수님과 진로상담, 졸업생 선배와의 만남, 취업컨설턴트 배치 등 학생활동 관련 지원이 필요하다. 넷째, 대학에서 대학생들에게 진로관련 관계를 형성할 수 있는 다양한 제도 및 지원이 필요하다.

The purpose of this study is to identify a causal relationship between career decision and future time perspective, career decision social relatedness, career exploration behavior and career decision of undergraduate students, and moderating self-efficacy between career exploration behavior and career decision of the structural model. The theoretical research model was established through the review of previous studies. The future time perspective is assumed to have a direct positive (+) effect on career exploration behavior and career decision, and the career decision social relatedness is assumed to direct positive (+) effect on career exploration behavior and career decision. Besides, it is assumed that career exploration behavior is mediated between future time perspective and career decision, career decision social relatedness and career decision, and self-efficacy is moderated between career exploration behavior and career decision.

The population of this study is undergraduate students who are attending a four-year university in Korea and classified into university locations (capital area, non-capital area), major, and grade. A career decision consists of concreteness, correctness, and confidence. Preliminary questions were drawn through existing career decision survey tools and interview, and the response style was set on the Likert 5-point scale. Facial validity was examined for undergraduate students and content validity was examined for Ph.D. The first survey was conducted for 41 undergraduate students. The second survey, 120 undergraduate students. The third survey, 330 undergraduate students. A factor analysis was performed. As a survey, a questionnaire composed of future time perspective, career decision social relatedness, career exploration behavior, career decision, self-efficacy, and demographic questions was used. 290 questionnaires were analyzed by the preliminary investigation, and 561 questionnaires were recovered by the main investigation. Among them, 534 questionnaires were analyzed after removing unfaithful responses and outliers. The internal consistency coefficients of the items were career decision of .921, future time perspective .862, career decision social relatedness .939, career exploration behavior .938, and self-efficacy .913. Confirmatory factor analysis of all variables revealed appropriate levels of RMSEA = .093, SRMR=.040, CFI = .935, TLI = .905. For the data analysis, SPSS Statistics 22.0, AMOS 23.0 and Mplus 6.12 statistical programs were used to analyze structural equation models for descriptive statistics such as frequency and percentage, mean and standard deviation. The statistical significance of the inference statistics was judged based on .05.

The results of the study are summarized as follows. First, the fit of the structural model between undergraduate students' future time perspective, career decision social relatedness, career exploration behavior, and career decision was found to be appropriate, and the structural relationship between variables was predicted appropriately. Second, the future time perspective had a positive influence on the career decision (β = .141) and a positive effect on career exploration behavior (β = .189). career decision social relatedness had a positive effect on the career decision (β = .519) and a positive effect on career exploration behavior (β = .646). Also, career exploration behavior was found to have a positive effect on career decision (β = .175). Third, the mediating effect was estimated by bootstrapping. Career exploration behavior (β = .033) was found to have significant mediating effects concerning the future time perspective and career decision. Career exploration behavior (β = .113) was found to have a significant mediating effect on the relationship between career decision social relatedness and career decision level. Fourth, there was no moderating effect of self-efficacy in the relationship between career exploration behavior and career decision in the structural model.

The conclusions of this study are as follows: First, as a result of confirming the career decision of Korean undergraduate students, the career decision specificity was different depending on the grade and university location, the certainty about the university location, and the suitability according to majors. Second, future time perspective, career decision social relatedness, and career exploration behavior are suitable for predicting career decision. Third, it is important to provide a variety of programs to cultivate future time perspective for undergraduate students. Fourth, recognizing the concepts of value recognition and continuity for the future of undergraduate students raises the level of career decision. Fifth, undergraduate students who have formed career-related relatedness have a high level of career decision. Sixth, undergraduate students who have formed career-related relatedness are more likely to explore career. Seventh, undergraduate students who are optimistic about the future are more likely to explore career. Eighth, undergraduate students who have conducted a variety of career activities at the university have a higher level of career decision. Ninth, the more career exploration, the higher the level of career decision, but no change occurs depending on self-efficacy.

Based on these findings, this study proposed several suggestions. First, it is needed to conduct longitudinal studies about career exploration behavior and career decision of undergraduate students. Second, it is needed to develop measurement tools that can consider the qualitative level of career exploration behavior. Third, it is needed to develop a tool for measuring future time perspective in the form of positive questions. Also, practical suggestions are as follows. First, it is needed to operate a career education program that can raise the future time perspective of university students. Second, it is needed to induce various career exploration behaviors to raise the career decision level of university students. Third, it is needed to provide a system for forming career-related networks for university students, such as career-related groups, career counseling with professors, meetings with graduates, and placement of employment consultants.