특성화고등학교 교감의 역할갈등 경험에 관한 현상학적 연구 : A Phenomenological Study on Role Conflict Experience of Vice-principal in Specialized Vocational High School

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to clarify the nature and meaning by in-depth exploring the role conflict experience of vice principals in specialized vocational high schools. For this purpose, this study explored the situation of role conflict experienced by the vice principal, what causes it, how to cope with it, and what is the nature and meaning of this phenomenon.

A phenomenological methodology was used. The research participants were eleven vice Principals chosen from three agricultural life schools, three industrial schools, four commercial information schools, and one family business school that are located in Gyonggi-do province. The Eleven research participants were Vice Principals chosen from three agricultural life schools, three industrial schools, four commercial information schools, and one family business school that are located in Gyonggi-do province. Vice Principals with more than a year's experience in specialized vocational high schools were chosen.

This study conducted in-depth interviews from July 23rd to November 30th in 2019 to gather research data through open questions and semi-structured questionnaires. First, seven participants were interviewed during the summer vacation. Second, four participants were interviewed from late September to early October to secure the adequacy.

With the constant comparison method, which repeatedly recorded the results of in-depth interviews, I explored meaningful statements and experiences in order to find out what defined conflicts in specialized vocational high schools and the true meanings of them. The role conflict experiences that participants had are generally categorized into the areas of Principals assistants, teaching management, students education and parents and individual Principal's assistants, teaching management, students education and parents and students and individual adaptation.

The situation, cause, way to deal with, and the essence of the role conflicts are these. First, the Vice Principal as the vice Principal as a Principals assistant experienced the conflicts in that situation where the Principal's power is revealed as a supporter, arbitrator, collision of the partner model, Principal's assistant experienced conflicts in those situations where the Principal's power is revealed as a supporter or an arbitrator or in collision with the partner model. The Principal can take the role of an angel while the Vice-Principal is the devil in matters of the final decision and evaluation. Though similar things can happen, inferiors cannot help experiencing conflicts between their own beliefs and evaluation criteria when superiors have authority to evaluate them. It seems that Vice Principals mostly follow their Principals opinions.

Most of them think that the role of a Vice Principal is a supporter or arbitrator model. The Principals have the highest decision making authority in school management and the right to assess work performance of Vice Principals. Therefore, Vice Principals were unable to execute their role and were very conscious of what Principals thought of their abilities. At first, they executed their role according to their educational philosophy and opinions. But later they deal with conflicts by becoming a yes man and adapting accordingly. Also, they dealt with conflicts by deprecating themselves in the bureaucratic hierarchy with conformity and evasion.

This is because a school is a hierarchical system where the responsibilities and roles should be made clear. Vice Principals made decisions and adapted according to their schools and decided what attitude they would have with Principals rather than deciding and heading up something by themselves. They based their own image as a Vice Principals through their introspection.

Secondly, Vice Principals had a lot of various conflict experiences with students, school staff and parents. They were confused on how best to guide students regarding job training. Also, they were found to have conflicts with the individualism of teachers in competition, small but sure happiness, promotion indifference, incompetency of teachers with a long career, self-important teachers without communication skills, ambiguity and limitation in the work of school staff and teachers organization, the chief of administrative office who would focus more on promotion than work duties, pressure from temporary workers and growing individualism among staffs.

Also, they had concerns about the side effects of an Principal open recruitment system for the Principal, personnel matters, the practice of distributing tasks in February and evaluation. Teachers prefer easy tasks and avoid tasks that deal with students problems.

The third area of interest of this study was about students education and parents. There was often a conflict between teachers teaching rights and students learning rights, which was further complicated by parents interruption. Among the most difficult areas of a Vice Principals duties was dealing with students complaints. They had difficulties and conflicts with parents excessive participation in school, overprotection of their own students, and inexperience of teachers. This could cause them to retire early. Some Vice Principals who had a difficulty recruiting new students, had conflict in whether it was desirable to provide vocational education to low GPA students from low income families.

Finally, role adaptation as a Vice Principal and preparation to be a Principal caused conflicts. They experienced conflicts due to improving professionalism, evaluation from higher authority, and a lack of awareness and experience in Specialized Vocational High school curriculum. If they focused on promotion, they had an inner sense of achievement through their own goal achievement and school management and came to maturity.

They also established identity and competence as Vice Principals and leadership in conflict management. On the other hand, they were not free from evaluation by the Board of Education in the matter of promotion. In the case of Specialized vocational high schools, Vice Principals with the same degree specialisation as the school had a high level of satisfaction but other Vice Principals had difficulties in adapting in these high schools because they had no experience and understanding of the vocation. These difficulties and conflicts can be solved by a more harmonious arrangement when making the personnel appointments of Vice Principals who have different educational backgrounds.

In conclusion, role conflicts of a Vice Principal as a Principals assistant are affected by the Principals management style, value, attitude, and leanings towards who has the final decision making authority. Vice Principals minimized or solved the conflicts by choosing the most appropriate way for themselves out of considerations for goal achievement, career advancement, mediation or flattering of Principals. Vice Principals are preparing for promotion to Principals by trying to improve themselves. They had conflicts because they should choose between the needs of school management and achievement and professional improvement which were often mutually exclusive. This is determined by excessive needs of personal promotion and value. Vice Principals are trying to set up their role in the light oftheir role conflict experience and development. The institutional problems, like task uncertainty and ambiguity can be the reason for role conflicts but the biggest reason for role conflicts is personal problems such as absence of communication between people, pursuit of their own goals, an achievement oriented attitude and interests, individualism, task egotism, preference to easy tasks. Thus, it is the problem of peoples knowledge and humanity.

People need balance and harmony in this society where they cant help behaving according to profit and greed. Also, the way to solve conflicts is to have knowledge and humanity such as self-examination, without greed, and to be easygoing.

I suggest the following as a result of this study:

First, a harmonious arrangement of teachers who have different educational backgrounds such as vocational and regular high schools should be done in the personnel allocation of Specialized Vocational High by school administrators.

Second, training programs about specialized vocational high school should be available as part of a Vice Principals qualification or on the job training. Training programs relating to the specialism of the high school are necessary .

Thirdly, by using Principals of vocational high schools who haveexperience in the same kind of school as Vice Principals, school mentor programs should be run before personnel appointments.

Fourthly, multifarious support training programs for Vice Principals such as conflict management strategy and solutions to reduce conflicts with school staff should be arranged.

Fifthly, the role conflict experience of Vice Principals in vocational high school can be varied according to the balance between Principals and Vice Principals because they have different majors, promotion, gender, management style, disposition and value. If participants are selected out of consideration for the combination of varied Principals and Vice Principals, the study can be very interesting.

Finally, if the study is conducted with Principals in vocational high school with different backgrounds such as gender and majors, it can be meaningful.

Key words: Specialized Vocational High School, Vice-Principal, Role Conflict, Experience, Phenomenological Study

Student number: 99514-805

이 연구의 목적은 특성화고등학교에 재직하는 교감이 겪는 역할갈등 경험을 심층적으로 탐구하여 본질과 의미를 밝혀 기술하는 데 있었다. 이를 위한 연구 문제로 교감이 경험하는 역할갈등의 상황은 어떤지, 어떠한 원인에 의해 일어나는지, 어떻게 대처하는지, 이러한 현상의 내면에 자리한 본질과 의미가 무엇인지를 탐구하였다.

연구 방법은 특성화고등학교에 재직하는 교감이 겪는 역할갈등 경험의 본질과 의미를 탐구하여 기술하는 데 적합한 현상학적 연구법이 적용되었다. 연구 참여자는 경기도에 소재하는 특성화고등학교의 계열을 고려하여 농생명 3개교, 공업 3개교, 상업․정보 4개교, 가사 1개교에서 1년 이상 재직한 총 11명의 교감들이었다. 자료 수집은 2019년 7월 23일부터 11월 30일까지 연구자가 연구 참여자들을 만나 심층 면담을 실시하였으며, 심층 면담 시 반구조화 된 질문지 및 개방형 질문이 이용되었다. 1차로 7명은 하계방학을 이용하여 면담하였으며, 충분성을 확보하기 위해 2차로 9월말에서 10월 초까지 4명을 실시하였다. 심층면담 녹취 결과를 전사하여 여러 번 반복하여 읽어보는 반복적 비교분석(constant comparison method)방법을 통해 의미 있는 진술과 경험을 분석하여 갈등 경험의 의미와 본질을 찾고자 노력하였다. 연구 참여자들이 겪은 역할 갈등 경험은 대체로 교장 보좌영역, 교무 관리 영역, 학생교육·학부모 영역 그리고 개인 적응 영역으로 범주화될 수 있었다.

특성화고등학교 교감이 겪은 역할갈등 상황과 원인, 대처 방법 및 갈등경험의 본질과 의미는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 교장을 보좌하는 하면서 교감은 지원자, 중재자, 파트너 모델의 충돌, 교장은 천사, 교감은 악역, 최종 의사결정권과 근무성적평정권등으로 교장의 권한이 과도하게 발현되는 상황에서 겪는 갈등이 확인되었다. 어느 조직에서나 비슷한 양상을 보일 수 있으나, 상급자가 하급자의 근무성적평가에 대한 권한을 가지고 있을 때 하급자는 자신의 소신과 상급자의 평가기준 사이에서 갈등을 겪을 수밖에 없을 것이다. 교감은 대부분 교장이 원하는 대로 따라갈 수밖에 없는 구조 안에 놓인 것으로 보인다. 대부분 교감의 역할 모델은 지원자 모델이나 중재자 모델로 인식하고 있다. 교장은 학교 경영의 최종 의사 결정권과 교감에 대한 근무성적평가정권을 갖고 있기 때문에 교감은 자신의 의견을 제대로 반영하지 못하거나, 소신 있는 역할 수행을 하지 못하고 눈치만 보는 경향이 있다. 처음에는 자신의 교육철학과 가치관에 따라 적극적으로 교감 역할을 수행하였으나, 교장의 관료적이고 권위적인 스타일에 따라 예스맨 또는 악역을 하면서, 철저한 그림자처럼 수행하기도 하였다. 또한 교장이 시키면 해야 하지라는 관료적 위계질서에서 자조하면서 순응형의 형태로 갈등을 대처하기도 하였다. 이것은 학교라는 조직도 위계가 있고 그 위계에 따른 스스로의 역할과 책임에 있어 소재를 분명히 해야 하는 곳이다. 그러기에 교감이라는 역할이 처한 상황은 주도적으로 무언가를 결정하거나 책임지기보다는 교장과의 관계에서 어떤 형태의 관계를 취할 것인가 하는 결정을 교감 스스로가 조직에 적합한 방식으로 선택하고, 자신의 성찰을 통해 교감상을 정립해 가고 있는 것으로 보였다.

둘째, 교감은 교무 관리에서 학생, 교직원, 학부모 등 구성원들과 다양한 갈등 경험을 갖고 있었다. 특성화고등학교에서 취업과 진학의 두 마리 토끼를 잡아야 하는 진로 정체성 혼란, 기능대회 지도교사의 개인주의, 승진 무관심, 소확행 등으로 기피 갈등, 고경력, 불통, 진상인 교사와의 관계 갈등, 행정직원·교원단체의 업무 모호성과 불명확한 업무 한계, 행정실장의 승진 준비를 위한 업무 전가, 비정규직 노조 등의 압력 및 업무 이기주의 등으로 갈등을 겪고 있었다. 또한 정년 연장의 수단으로 활용되고 있는 교장 공모제(公募制)가 사전 공모(共謀)의 개연성과 인사 유혹의 그림자가 상존하는 우려의 갈등, 악몽 같은 2월 교무업무분장 및 1등수의 근무성적평가 갈등이 있었다. 업무 기피 및 쉬운 업무 선호에서는3D가 없습니다. 불쌍합니다. 살려달라고 그러기도… 살려달라고라는 학생부장의 기피의 한 단면을 보여 주었다.

셋째, 교감은 학생교육 및 학부모의 민원 처리 과정에서도 갈등 경험을 겪고 있었다. 교사의 수업권과 학생의 학습권의 충돌 갈등과 교사의 교권과 학생 인권의 중재 갈등 그리고 학부모의 지나친 개입 갈등 상황이 확인되었다. 교감의 직무 영역 중 학생과 관련 민원처리가 가장 어렵고 갈등이 많은 영역이라 할 수 있다. 신입생선발 기능의 부족과 학습 무기력, 기본생활습관형성 부족, 학부모들의 과도한 학교 정책 개입과 간섭, 학부모의 자기 아이 과잉보호, 교사 지도 미숙으로 인한 민원 등 언론에 노출될까봐 등으로 갈등하고 있었다. 이는 교감의 명예퇴직의 원인이 되기도 했다. 신입생 모집이 어려운 일부 교감은 흥미와 소질과 적성이 부족하고, 성적이 좋지 않아 일반고를 갈 수 없어 어쩔 수 없이 들어오거나, 가정 경제적으로 어려운, 사회적 배려자를 모아서 직업교육을 시키는 것이 바람직한지에 대하여 갈등하고 있었다.

끝으로, 교감 자신의 적응과 교장 승진 준비 과정에서도 갈등을 겪고 있었다. 교감들은 교장 승진 노력과 전문성 향상의 갈등 그리고 자유롭지 못한 상급 기관의 평가권, 특성화고 교육과정에 대한 인식 부족 및 경험 부족 등으로 갈등하고 있었다. 교장 승진에 목표를 두는 경우 자신의 목표 성취와 학교 관리라는 두개의 일을 양립해야하는 갈등이 있다. 이 과정을 통해서 보이지 않는 내적 성취감을 꾀하고 한 단계 성숙해가면서 교감으로서의 역량과 갈등관리의 리더십, 교감의 정체성을 확립해 가고 있었다. 그리고 특성화고등학교 근무의 만족에 대해 교감들의 반응은 전문계 출신의 경우 송충이가 솔잎을 먹어야 행복한 거지. 송충이가 뭐 느티나무잎을 먹어야 행복한가요?라는 표현으로 높은 만족을 보였지만, 인문 교과목 출신 교감들의 경우 특성화고 경험이 없어서 교육과정 인식 부족 및 경험 부족으로 적응하는 데 매우 어려움을 느끼고 있었다. 이것은 전문과 출신과 인문과 출신의 조화로운 배치와 인사발령을 통해 어려움과 갈등을 해소하여야 할 것이다.

결론적으로 교장을 보좌하는 교감의 역할 갈등은 최고 의사결정권과 근무성적평가권을 갖고 있는 교장의 경영스타일, 가치관, 태도, 성향 등 많은 영향을 받을 수밖에 없는 구조다. 그래서 교감은 목표 성취, 자신의 승진에 유리한 선택, 상사인 교장과의 중재나 비위 맞추기, 가치관, 성향, 과거 경험 등을 고려하여 자신에게 적합한 방식으로 그 갈등을 최소화하거나 해결한다. 그리고 학교 관리와 성취욕구와 전문성 향상 등의 양립하기 어려운 것들에 대한 선택의 문제로 고민하며 갈등하고 있다. 이것 역시 개인의 승진 욕구의 과소, 가치관이 많이 좌우하는 것으로 볼 수 있다. 역할 갈등의 가장 큰 원인은 업무의 불확실성, 모호성 등 제도적 문제도 있지만, 인간과 인간관계의 소통 부재, 자신의 목표 추구, 성취 지향적 태도와 이해관계, 개인주의화, 업무 이기주의, 쉬운 업무 선호 등 개인적 문제이다. 즉 인간의 소양과 인간성이라 할 수 있다. 인간의 본성인 자신의 유익과 욕심에 따라 행동할 수밖에 없는 조직에서 균형과 조화가 매우 필요하며, 갈등 해결의 방법은 자신을 성찰하고 욕심을 내려놓기, 마음빼기 등 인간의 소양과 인간성으로 귀결된다고 볼 수 있다. 그리고 교감은 역할 갈등 경험을 통하여 자신을 성찰하고, 한 단계 한 단계 지도자로서의 리더십과 역량, 전문성 향상을 갖추어 가고 있으며, 바람직한 교감상을 정립하고 성숙·성장해 간다고 의미를 부여할 수 있다.

이 연구의 결과 및 결론에 근거한 주요 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 특성화고 관리자의 인사배치에서 전문과 출신과 인문과 출신의 조화로운 배치의 인사발령을 시행하여야할 것이다. 둘째, 교감 자격연수 및 직무 연수 시 특성화고 관련 프로그램을 개설하여 특성화고에 대한 이해와 특수성에 대한 연수가 필요하다. 셋째, 특성화고 교감 경력을 거친 특성화 교장 등을 활용하여 인사 발령 전 사전 특성화고 맞춤형 학교 적응 멘토 프로그램을 개설하여 운영하여야 할 것이다. 넷째, 교무 관리에서 교직원과 갈등을 줄일 수 있는 갈등관리전략 및 해소를 위한 직무 연수 개설 등 교감에 대한 다각적 지원 연수 방안을 마련하여야 할 것이다. 다섯째, 특성화고등학교 교감이 겪는 역할 갈등 경험은 교장과 교감의 조합(출신 교과, 전문직과 일반 승진, 성별, 관리스타일, 성향, 가치관 등)에 따라 다양한 역할갈등 경험과 역할 모델을 생각할 수 있음으로 교장과 교감의 조합을 고려한 연구 참여자를 선정하여 수행하면 흥미로운 연구가 될 것이다. 여섯째, 전문 교과 출신, 보통 교과 출신, 성별 등 다양한 경로를 거쳐 특성화고등학교로 승진 발령을 받는 교장을 연구 참여자로 포함하여 연구를 수행할 경우 매우 의미 있는 연구가 될 수 있을 것이다.