Effects of physical exercise program using self-efficacy resources for family caregivers of persons with dementia : 치매 환자 가족 돌봄자를 위한 운동프로그램 개발 및 효과 평가

Abstract

The number of persons with dementia is increasing, and due to the extended life span of dementia patients, it leads to longer periods of caregiving and increased level of caregiving burden. It has been reported that most people who are in mild to moderate severity of dementia live at home and are taken care by their families. The main caregivers are usually spouses, who also tend to be older adults, so the risk of physical and psychological burden increases. Since the health of the persons with dementia is closely related to the health of the caregiver, an intervention is needed for the health care of family caregivers of persons with dementia.

The purpose of this study is to develop and provide a physical exercise program using the sources that increase self-efficacy for family caregivers of persons with dementia living in the community and to evaluate its effectiveness. The program was developed based on Bandura's theory of self-efficacy and modified to reflect the content validity and advice from the expert group.

This study was a nonequivalent control group pretest-posttest design. The subjects were the family caregivers of persons with dementia who were over 60 years old, a total of 64 family caregivers participated in the study; 34 in the experimental group and 30 in the control group. The experimental group was given a weekly, 60-minute physical exercise program for eight weeks, and the control group was given usual care and allowed to voluntarily participate after the experimental group was done.

Self-Rated Abilities for Health Practices (SRAHP), Exercise Self-Efficacy Scale (ESES), Short Physical Performance Battery (SPPB), Korean version of Zarit Burden Interview (K-ZBI), Geriatric Depression Scale: Short form – Korea version (GDSSF-K), Perceived Stress Scale (PSS) and Korean version of World Health Organization Quality of Life – BREF (K-WHOQOL-BREF) were used to evaluate the program effect. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, χ2 test, Fisher's exact test, independent t-test, and Mann-Whitney U-test using SPSS IBM Statistics Program 23.0.

The results showed that at completion of the program experimental group showed significantly higher level of self-care self-efficacy (p<.001), exercise self-efficacy (p=.001), physical function (p<.001), health-related quality of life (p=.011) and significantly lower level of caregiving burden (p<.001) and depressive symptoms (p<.001). However, perceived stress did not decrease significantly.

In conclusion, exercise program composed of self-efficacy resources can be applied to improve self-care self-efficacy, exercise self-efficacy, physical function, caregiving burden, depressive symptoms and health-related quality of life to family caregivers of persons with dementia living in the community. It has been found to be effective and feasible in clinical settings.

치매환자 수가 점점 증가하고, 의료기술과 생활수준의 향상으로 치매환자의 평균 수명이 연장됨에 따라 부양 기간의 증가와 함께 부양 부담 또한 증가하고 있다. 중등도 이하의 치매환자는 대부분 가정에서 생활하고 있고, 가족들이 돌보고 있다. 주 보호자인 배우자도 대부분 고령이므로, 이들의 신체적 정신적 부담이 점차 가중되고 있다. 치매환자의 건강과 보호자의 건강은 서로 밀접한 관련이 있기 때문에 치매환자 가족보호자의 건강관리를 위한 중재프로그램이 필요하다.

본 연구의 목적은 지역사회에 거주하는 치매환자 가족을 대상으로 운동프로그램을 개발하여 그 효과를 평가하는 것이다. 본 프로그램은 Bandura의 자기효능감 이론을 바탕으로 구성한 후 전문가 집단의 내용 타당도 검증과 자문 내용을 반영하여 개발되었다. 운동프로그램의 효과 평가는 비동등성 대조군 전후 설계로 진행하였다. 연구대상자는 치매안심센터를 이용하는 치매환자 가족 중 만 60세 이상 노인으로 실험군 34명, 대조군 30명으로 총 74명이 연구에 최종 참여하였다. 실험군에게는 주 1회, 60분의 운동프로그램을 8주간 제공하였고, 대조군에게는 기존의 치매안심센터에서 진행하는 프로그램을 이용하도록 하고, 실험군의 프로그램이 종료된 후 자발적으로 참여할 수 있도록 하였다. 운동프로그램은 2019년 10월 22일부터 시작하여 12월 24일까지 진행되었다. 중재 효과를 확인하기 위해 자기관리 자기효능감 척도, 운동 자기효능감 척도, 간이신체활동능력검사, 단축형 자릿 부양부담평가 척도, 한국판 노인 우울 단축형 척도, 한글판 스트레스 자각 척도와 한국판 삶의 질 간편형 척도를 사용하였다. 자료는 SPSS IBM Statistics Program 23.0을 이용하여 서술적 통계, χ2 test, Fishers exact test, Independent t-test, Mann-Whitney U-test로 분석하였다.

연구결과 운동프로그램 종료 후 실험군은 대조군에 비해 자기관리 자기효능감 점수 (p<.001), 운동 자기효능감 점수(p=.001), 신체기능 점수(p<.001)와 삶의 질 점수 (p=.011)는 유의하게 증가하였고, 돌봄부담감 점수(p<.001)와 우울 점수(p<.001)는 유의하게 감소하여 가설이 지지되었다. 스트레스 점수는 감소하지 않는 것으로 나타나 가설이 기각되었다.

결론적으로 본 운동프로그램은 지역사회에 거주하는 치매환자 가족들을 대상으로 적용하였을 때 신체적 및 정신적 건강을 증진시키는 효과를 가져왔기에 실무에서 적용 가능한 중재프로그램으로 확인되었다.