상사의 경계확장행위와 구성원 직무수행행위 간의 관계에 대한 연구 : A study on the relationship between leaders boundary spanning behavior and job performance behavior: Examining the roles of psychological empowerment and job crafting

Abstract

빠르게 변화하는 경영 환경으로 인해 조직과 구성원들은 불확실한 상황에 놓여지게 된다. 이에 전통적으로 조직의 리더는 불확실한 미래를 구체화하기 위해 시나리오를 수립하고, 내부 핵심 역량을 강화하는 방법으로 전략을 세워왔다. 그러나 점차 환경 변화에 대처하기 위해 필요한 모든 자원과 정보를 조직 내부에 보유할 수 없게 되면서, 조직의 경계를 넘어 외부 환경과의 상호작용을 고민하기 시작하였다. 이에 따라 조직의 성과를 이끄는 구성원들을 외부 환경과 연결시킬 구체적인 상사의 행동 방식에 대한 관심과 그 필요성이 높아지고 있다. 본 연구는 이를 가능하게 하는 행동 유형으로써 상사의 경계확장행위를 제시하고자 한다. 나아가 성과와 번영이 핵심인 현대 조직에서 상사의 경계확장행위가 구성원들의 직무성과에 어떤 영향을 미치게 될지 검증하는 것을 연구목적으로 한다. 경계확장행위의 효과에 대한 연구는 조직 내외부로부터 새로운 지식과 자원을 확보하고 이를 활용하는 것이 구성원 개인 및 조직의 성장과 어떤 관계를 맺는지에 대한 답을 제시해줄 수 있다는 점에서 실무적으로도 의의가 클 것이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 상사의 경계확장행위가 구성원의 직무수행과 어떠한 관계를 형성하며, 이 관계를 매개 또는 조절하는 요인이 무엇인지를 구체적으로 살펴보고자 한다.

대다수의 선행연구에서는 경계확장행위의 주체로서 리더의 고유한 역할에 대한 논의가 부족하였다. 경계확장행위를 수행함에 있어 행위자의 업무 경험과 역량, 사회적 네트워크가 중요 요소로 작용한다는 점에서 상사의 경계확장행위의 효과를 살펴보는 것은 이론적 공백을 메우며 실무적으로 유익한 지침을 제공할 수 있을 것이다. 나아가 상사의 경계확장행위와 결과변수 간의 관계를 파악하기 위해 둘 사이에 내재하는 메커니즘과 상황적 요인을 검토하고자 한다. 구체적으로 구성원의 자기주도적 직무변화행위와 심리적 임파워먼트의 매개효과 여부를 확인해보고, 상황요인으로는 구성원의 특성인 업무 관련 조절초점동기를 살펴보고자 한다. 이러한 연구과정을 통해 상사의 경계확장행위와 구성원의 직무수행 간의 관계를 보다 체계적으로 이해하고 나아가 실무적 적용 가능성을 높일 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

본 연구는 국내 다양한 기업에 재직 중인 구성원과 그들의 직속 상사를 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였으며, 최종적으로 상사-구성원 234쌍의 자료가 통계분석에 사용되었다. 상사의 경계확장행위는 구성원의 자기주도적 직무변화행위과 정적인 관계를, 자기주도적 직무변화행위는 구성원의 조직시민행동과 정적인 관계를 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 반면에 자기주도적 직무변화행위와 과업성과의 주효과는 나타나지 않았다. 이를 토대로 설정한 매개효과 가설의 경우 자기주도적 직무변화행위가 상사의 경계확장행위와 개인지향 조직시민행동 간의 관계를 매개함을 알 수 있었다. 하지만 이중매개효과를 배제한 채 단일 주효과와 매개효과를 분석한 경우에는 모든 주효과와 매개효과가 검증되었다. 또한 상사 경계확장행위가 심리적 임파워먼트를 통해 구성원의 자기주도적 직무변화행위를 가져오는 것을 확인하였다. 조절효과의 경우, 향상초점동기가 상사의 경계확장행위와 구성원의 심리적 임파워먼트 사이의 정적 관계를 강화시키는 것을 확인할 수 있었으며 나아가 자기주도적 직무변화행위까지도 영향을 미치는 조절된 매개효과까지 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 예방초점동기은 조절 및 조절된 매개효과가 입증되지 않았다.

본 연구의 시사점은 다음과 같다. 경계확장의 행위자로 상사를 제시하고 그 효과를 검증하였다. 나아가 상사 경계확장행위와 구성원의 직무수행 관계에 내재된 메커니즘의 일부를 다양한 변수들을 통해 밝혀냄으로써 경계확장행위를 이해하는데 기여하였다. 또한 상사의 경계확장행위와 조절초점동기 간의 상호작용효과를 확인함으로써 상사경계확장행위의 효과를 실증함에 있어 구체적인 상황에 대한 이해를 증진시키고자 하였다. 그러나 본 연구는 이러한 시사점에도 불구하고 한계점을 가지고 있다. 비록 두 번의 설문을 통해 종단 데이터를 수집하기는 했으나 내적 타당성 위협요인을 모두 통제하지는 못하였다는 점에서 인과관계를 명확히 하는데 여전히 한계가 있으며 구성원의 직무수행에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 다양한 변수들에 대한 고려가 부족하였다. 다양한 직무수행 활동에 대한 상사의 경계확장행위 효과를 살펴볼 필요가 있으며, 자기주도적 직무변화행위의 개념과 측정도구에 대한 추가적인 검증이 요구된다. 마지막으로, 보다 다양한 측면에서 조절변수에 대한 검토가 이루어질 필요성이 제기된다. 향후 연구에서는 이상에서 언급한 한계점을 보완하여 상사의 경계확장행위에 대한 이론적 이해와 실무적 접근이 보다 깊이 있게 이루어지기를 기대해 본다.

Due to the rapidly changing management environment, organizations and members are always in uncertain situations. This phenomenon drives organizational leaders to develop scenarios as a way of addressing uncertain futures articulately and measures aimed at strengthening internal core competency as part of their strategies. However, keeping all resources and information required to cope with the changing business environment within organizations became impossible, calling for further interaction with the external environment beyond organizational boundaries. Accordingly, leaders' behavioral role in bridging internal members responsible for organizational performance with the external environment receives growing attention, and the need for such leadership is increasing. In light of this, the present study explores the boundary spanning behavior as a type of action desired. Furthermore, this study aims to verify how the boundary spanning behaviors of a leader will affect the job performance of members in modern organizations where performance and prosperity are critical. Investigating the effect of boundary spanning behavior is significant. It can provide an answer to how securing new knowledge and resources from inside and outside of the organization, and utilizing them is related to the growth of individual members and organizations. Therefore, this study examines the relationship between a leader's boundary spanning behavior and employee job performance and the factors that mediate or moderate such relations.

Among previous studies, empirical investigation into the specific role of leaders involved in spanning organizational boundaries is still lacking. Given that individual work experience, competence, and social network are considered necessary for boundary spanners, research on the effect of a leader's boundary spanning behavior will fill theoretical gaps and provide practically useful guidance regarding organizational boundary spanning. Furthermore, to understand the relationship between a leader's boundary spanning behavior and its consequences, the present study examines the underlying mechanisms and situational factors among these relationships. Specifically, this study will examine the mediating effect of job crafting and psychological empowerment and examine the moderating effect of employee work-related regulatory focus as specific situation factors. This research shows that the relationship between leader boundary-spanning behavior and employee job performance will be understood, and the practical applicability will be enhanced.

Data were collected using questionnaires distributed to employees and their direct supervisors located in South Korea. A total of 234 employees-supervisor dyads were used for the statistical analysis. At first wave, employees rated a leader's boundary spanning, psychological empowerment, and work-related regulatory focus. At the second wave, employees rated job crafting, and supervisors rated employees' job performance behaviors.

The results supported that a leader's boundary spanning behavior ave a positive relationship with job crafting, and job crafting shows a positive result on organizational citizenship behavior. However, there was no main effect of job crafting and task performance. Contrary to the prediction, this study only supported the mediating effect of job crafting in the relationship between leader boundary spanning behavior and organizational citizenship behavior directed at individuals. Also, the result confirmed the mediating role of psychological empowerment in the association of leader boundary spanning behavior and job crafting. In the case of moderating effect, promotion focus strengthened the positive relationship between leader boundary spanning behavior and psychological empowerment and found a moderated mediation effect that even affected job crafting. However, the moderating effect and moderated mediation effect of prevention focus were not significant.

This study provides the following implications. By proving the effect of leader boundary spanning behavior empirically, the present study contributes to the leadership literature. Furthermore, the mechanisms underlying the relationship between leader boundary spanning behavior and employee job performance were empirically identified through multiple variables. Identifying the interaction of leader boundary spanning behavior with regulatory focus motivation improves the better understanding of the effect of boundary spanning in a specific situation. Despite these implications, the present study has some limitations. Although a two-wave survey was conducted, there was a limit to clarify the causal relationship since all threats to internal validity could not be controlled. A more extensive range of job performance-related variables is needed to examine the effect of leader boundary spanning. Further verification of the concept of job crafting and its measurement tools is required. Finally, it is necessary to analyze the moderating effects of various aspects besides the regulatory focus effect confirmed in this study. Future research should consider these limitations and is expected to provide better information that can enhance theoretical understanding and practical application when it comes to leader boundary spanning behavior.