The Outsider Within: The Impact of Non-Family CEOs on Family Firm R&D : 가족기업의 전문경영인이 R&D 투자에 미치는 영향

Abstract

This paper examines why family firms differ in levels of R&D investment by analyzing the agency conflict between family owners and non-family CEOs. Using insights from agency and stewardship theory, we find that non-family CEOs invest less in R&D than family CEOs. Compared to family CEOs who have long-term interests in the firm, non-family CEOs are driven by short-term motives and thus, are reluctant to make farsighted investments in R&D. We also find that non-family CEOs are more likely to invest in R&D when there are potential family successors involved in management. Moreover, we find that non-family CEOs are more likely to invest in R&D when they have longer career horizons. Findings are supported in Korean manufacturing firms in R&D intensive industries listed on the Korean Stock Exchange from 2009-2018.

본 연구는 대리인 이론 (agency theory)과 청지기 이론 (stewardship theory) 을 통해 전문 경영인 (Non-Family CEO)과 가족 경영인 (Family CEO)이 가족기업의 R&D 투자에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고 있다. 또한 최고경영진(top management team)내에 승계가 유력한 가족 구성원의 유무와 지배구조의 특성(사외이사의 비율과 기관 소유권의 비율)에 따라 R&D 투자가 어떻게 달라지는 살펴보고 있다. 마지막으로 최고경영자의 은퇴 시기 (career horizon)에 따라 R&D 투자가 어떻게 달라지는지 살펴보았다. 이를 위해 2009년에서 2018년까지 유가증권 시장에 상장된 12월 결산 제조 기업을 대상으로 고정 효과 패널 분석을 시행하였다. 그 결과 전문경영인이 경영하는 가족 기업은 가족경영인이 경영하는 가족 기업에 비하여 연구개발투자 집중도가 유의하게 낮게 나타났다. 이 관계는 최고 경영진 내의 승계가 유력한 가족 구성원이 있을 경우 그리고 최고경영자의 은퇴시기가 길어질수록 약해지는 것으로 나타났다.