Executive Pay Disclosure, Peer Effects, Political Pressure and Firm Performance : 임원 연봉 공개 법이 기업의 성과와 연봉 수준 변화에 미치는 영향

Abstract

The 2013 FISCMA (Financial Investment Services and Capital Markets Act) in Korea required firms to disclose individual pay information of executives receiving more than 500 million KRW. Using a large panel data of 1,341 unique firms in Korea over the 2011-2016 period, this paper investigates whether the amended disclosure law has affected firms executive compensation level, firm performance and pay-performance sensitivity. Using a difference-in-differences regression analysis, I find that executive compensation increases in the bottom ranked group (bottom 30%) firms and decreases in the top ranked group (top 30%) firms, where group rankings are based on the level of average executive compensation in the pre-law period. In addition, while firm performance of the bottom ranked group firms increased, firm performance of the top ranked group firms decreased following the passage of the FISCMA. The results are similar for pay–performance sensitivity. The academic literature on the determinants of executive pay has been divided between two contrasting viewpoints: managerial entrenchment and tournament theory. Overall, the results of this paper supports the latter view. This paper examines a positive correlation between the change in executive compensation and firm performance in both ranked firm groups, which identifies that the level of compensation packages in Korea reflects the tournament theory.

2013년에 새롭게 개정된 자본시장법은 상장 기업 등기 임원중 5억 이상의 보수를 지급받는 경영진에 대해 개인 보수 정보를 공개하도록 요구했다. 한국의 상장 기업 1,341개를 2011년부터 2016년까지 분석한 결과, 법 개정 이전의 연봉수준이 상위 30%인 기업은 평균 임원 연봉이 줄어들고 기업 가치 또한 줄어드는 결과를 보였다. 반대로 하위 30%인 기업은 평균 임원 연봉이 증가하고 기업 가치 또한 증가하는 결과를 보였다. 경영진 보수에 관련해서 선행연구는 두 가지의 반대되는 시사점을 제공한다. 지대 추구 가설은 경영자가 성과에 비해 과한 연봉을 받는 다는 가설이고 토너먼트 이론은 경영자의 보수가 그 성과를 정확하게 반영하고 있다는 가설이다. 선행연구에서는 연봉 수준의 변화와 기업가치의 변화가 양(+)의 상관관계를 가지면 토너먼트 이론, 음(-)의 상관관계를 가지면 지대추구 가설을 지지한다고 주장한다. 결과적으로 이 논문은 한국의 임원 연봉 수준이 토너먼트 이론을 지지 하고 있다는 결과를 나타냈다. 이러한 결과는 기업들이 받는 정치적 부담에서 나온다는 점을 시사한다.