Strut-and-Tie Model for Efficient Design of Bridge Pier Cap : 효율적인 교각 피어캡 설계를 위한 스트럿-타이 모델

Abstract

Bridge pier cap is one of the most important members transmitting the loads from superstructures to the column of the bridge. Due to this structurally critical role of members, pier caps, conventionally, have often been over-reinforced with conservative designs. Over-reinforcement in pier cap, however, considerably degrades the constructability and economic efficiency considering the bad working environment with high location in the top of pier and interference with the column reinforcement.

Pier cap, which belongs to discontinuity region due to loading and geometric conditions, is designed with Strut-and-Tie Model (STM) presented in design codes in accordance with the design method transition from ultimate strength design to limit state design. In the design of STM in bridge pier cap, strut-and-tie models can be selected by designers discretion. This versatility of STM design, however, leads potential to select inefficient models resulting in the conservative designs with over-reinforcement. To avoid such ineffective pier cap design, specific guidelines need to be proposed, and it can be achieved through analysis of the current design status and evaluation of structural safety in suggested guidelines.

In this study, to provide efficient guidelines for pier caps preventing conservative designs due to excessive reinforcement, following procedures were conducted: analytical studies such as contemplation of pier cap design status in current design codes, static loading test of the scaled models, verification of the test results and parametric studies with FE model analysis.

The analysis of the current design status of bridge pier cap was established by comparing and analyzing the design rules presented in various design codes and contemplating the existing STM design cases of pier cap. With the basis, STM design guidelines for bridge pier cap allowing more reasonable reinforcement designs were proposed.

To evaluate the structural safety of the proposed design guidelines, static loading test were conducted with specimens for the scaled model of pier cap. The results were analyzed and verified by nonlinear finite element analysis. Experimental program was conducted with total 3 specimens, which satisfy the proposed guidelines, with the various loading distributions in consideration of superstructure and horizontal shear reinforcement. Structural behavior such as loading, deflection, strains of the concrete and rebar, crack propagation were measured. As a result of the test, the pier caps designed with the proposed guidelines show load resistance capacities exceeding ultimate limit state (ULS), which is verifying the structural validity of the guidelines. Though, due to the load distribution and sectional size, limitations such as cracks in serviceability limit state (SLS) and inconsistent design safety factor occurred in the test.

To observe structural behaviors, including shear, in various sectional depths overcoming the limitations of variable range in the experiment, additional parametric studies were conducted with FE analysis. As a result, it was confirmed that the proper sectional size can be determined using the shear strength prediction in design code before the STM design. In addition, underestimation of pier cap strength due to the vertical tie in the determinant STM could be complemented by placing the shear strength prediction in design code as a minimum value. This resulted in improved design guidelines complementing the limitations of previous design guidelines.

By the evaluation of the structural safety and serviceability in the current design of bridge pier caps, improved guidelines were proposed for the more efficient bridge pier cap design in STM. As a result, it is expected to enhance the constructability and economic feasibility of social infra-structures by preventing excessive reinforcement and conservative sectional size due to inefficient design of bridge pier caps in the design practice.

교각 피어캡은 교량의 상부구조 및 차량하중을 교각 기둥부로 전달하는 부재로서 교량에서 매우 중요한 부재이다. 부재의 구조적 역할의 중요성에 의해 피어캡은 보수적인 설계가 이루어지는 경우가 많아 철근이 과다하게 배근 되어왔다. 그러나 피어캡 철근의 과다 배근은 교각 상부에 위치한 작업 환경 및 기둥 철근과의 간섭 등을 고려할 때 시공성을 크게 저하시키며, 필요 이상의 배근으로 인해 비경제적인 설계 결과를 초래한다.

한편, 하중 및 기하학적 조건에 따라 응력교란영역에 해당하는 교각 피어캡은 강도설계법에서 한계상태설계법으로의 설계 방법 전환에 따라 설계기준에서 제시하고 있는 스트럿-타이 모델 설계를 기반으로 철근을 배근하고 있다. 교각 피어캡의 스트럿-타이 모델 설계에서는 설계자의 재량에 따라 다양한 스트럿-타이 모델을 선정하여 부재를 설계할 수 있다. 그러나 설계자의 역량에 따라 설계 자유도가 보장된 스트럿-타이 모델 설계는 비효율적인 모델 선정에 따른 과도한 철근 배근의 가능성을 내재하고 있다. 이와 같은 보수적인 피어캡 설계를 지양하기 위해서는 합리적으로 교각 피어캡을 설계할 수 있는 설계가이드라인이 제시될 필요가 있으며, 이는 교각 피어캡의 설계 현황에 대한 분석 및 제시된 가이드 라인의 구조적 안전성 평가를 통해 가능하다.

본 연구에서는 과도한 철근 배근에 따른 보수적인 설계를 방지할 수 있는 교각 피어캡의 보다 합리적인 설계 가이드라인을 제시하고자 한다. 이를 위해 설계기준에서의 교각 피어캡 설계 현황에 대한 분석, 축소모형을 통한 정적압축실험, 실험의 검증 및 매개변수연구를 위한 유한요소해석을 통한 해석 연구가 수행되었다.

한계상태설계법에 기반한 여러 설계기준에서 제시하는 교각 피어캡 설계 규정의 비교∙분석 및 실제 스트럿-타이 모델을 사용한 교각 피어캡 설계 사례 분석을 통해 현행 교각 피어캡의 설계 현황을 파악하였다. 이를 토대로 보다 합리적인 철근 배근이 가능한 교각 피어캡의 스트럿-타이 모델 설계 가이드라인을 정립하였다.

제시된 교각 피어캡에 대한 설계 가이드라인의 구조적 안전성 평가를 위해 축소모형실험체를 제작하여 정적압축시험을 수행하고 비선형 유한요소해석을 수행하여 결과를 검증하였다. 실험은 제시된 설계 가이드라인에 따라 배근된 교각 피어캡 3개소에 대하여 수평 전단철근량과 상부구조에 따른 하중 재하 분포를 고려하여 수행되었다. 실험을 통해 재하 하중, 처짐, 철근 및 콘크리트의 변형률, 균열 양상과 같은 구조 거동이 측정되었다. 실험 수행 결과, 제안된 설계 가이드라인에 따라 설계된 교각 피어캡은 극한한계 상태(ULS)를 초과하는 하중 저항 능력을 보여 설계 가이드라인의 구조적 타당성을 검증하였다. 그러나 하중 분포 및 단면 크기에 따라 사용한계상태에서의 균열 진전 및 일관되지 못한 설계 안전율과 같은 한계가 발생하였다.

실험의 제한적인 변수 범위의 한계를 극복하여 다양한 단면 크기에서의 전단을 포함한 피어캡의 구조 거동을 관측하기 위해 유한요소해석 방법을 이용한 매개변수연구가 추가적으로 수행되었다. 그 결과 스트럿-타이 모델에 따른 철근 배근 이전에 전단강도에 대한 설계기준 식을 활용한 적절한 단면 크기를 선정하면 적절하게 단면을 선정할 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 정정 스트럿-타이 모델 설계 시 수직 타이에 의해 부재 강도가 과소평가 되는 것을 전단강도에 대한 설계기준 식을 부재 강도의 하한으로 두어 보완할 수 있었다. 이를 통해 기존 제시되었던 설계 가이드라인의 한계를 보완한 개선된 설계 가이드라인을 제시하였다.

본 연구를 통해 교각 피어캡의 설계에서 구조적 안전성 및 사용성에 대한 평가가 수행되었으며, 보다 합리적인 설계가 가능하도록 교각 피어캡 설계 가이드라인이 제안되었다. 제시된 가이드라인은 설계 실무에서 교각 피어캡의 비효율적인 설계에 따른 과도한 철근 배근 및 과도한 단면 선정을 방지하여 사회 인프라 구조물의 시공성 및 경제성을 증진시킬 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.