Role of Additives in the Composting of Human Feces : 인분 퇴비화에 대한 첨가제의 역할

Abstract

이 연구는 인분에 있어 분변 분리형 건식 화장실(UDDT)로부터의 소규모 현지 인분 처리를 위한 퇴비화 조건 향상에 대한 첨가제의 역할을 보여준다. 첨가제는 질소 손실을 줄이고 유기물질의 분해를 줄이면서, 병원균 제거 효율에 있어 중요한 역할을 한다. 첨가제의 성분과 사용하는 양에 따라 효과는 다르다. 그러한 목적으로 재와 볏짚의 2가지 첨가제가 선정이 되었고, 이들은 현지 지역, 특히 시골 및 농경지에서 쉽게 구할 수 있다. 모든 실험은 실험실 규모로 진행이 되었다.

변과 재는 퇴비화 과정 및 생성물에 보다 나은 효과를 줄 수 있는 최적의 양을 선정하기 위하여 3가지 비율(1:1, 1:3, 1:5)로 혼합이 되었다. pH, 유기물질 함량 또는 총 유기탄소 함량이 주로 측정이 되었으며, E.Coli 농도 변화가 실험 과정에서 측정이 되었다. 최대 pH 11.28이 1:3 비율 조건에서 얻어졌으며, 이 조건에서 유기물질의 감소율은 매우 낮았다. 1:1(v/v) 조건은 pH 10.8의 결과값을 보였으며, pH>10을 멸균 조건에서 실험 기간 이후에도 계속적으로 유지하였다. E.Coli 농도는 WHO기준(2006)을 만족하며 가장 높은 분해율을 보였다. 그래서 1:1 비율이 재를 이용한 전체 변 처리에서 가장 효과적인 것으로 보인다.

유기물질의 안정화를 위하여, 각각 다른 비율(1:0.5, 1:1, 1:2)의 변과 볏짚 혼합물이 조사되었다. 3가지 비율의 변과 볏짚 중, 1:2(v/v) 비율에서 총유기탄소 비율을 51%에서 22%으로 줄였으며, 유기물질 분해에 더 나은 결과를 보였다. 이 조건은 또한 용해성 총 질소의 회수율이 가장 높았으며 E.Coli 제거율이 가장 높았다. 이 조건은 70일 이후에 숙성된 퇴비화 작업이 마쳐졌다. 하지만, 병원균 농도를 안정적으로 맞추는데 있어서는 84일이 소요되었다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 1:2 비율이 볏짚을 이용한 변의 전반적인 처리에 가장 효과적인 것을 확인하였다.

짧은 시간 내에 병원균이 없는 숙성된 퇴비를 얻기 위해서, 2개의 첨가제가 다음의 최적 비율로 변과 혼합이 되었다: F:Ash:RS (1:1:2). 볏짚과 재를 섞은 결과는 하나의 첨가제만을 사용한 것과 비교하였을 때 더 나은 결과를 보였다. 이것은 볏짚을 이용한 유기물질의 안정화와 재를 이용한 병원균 저감이 동시에 일어났기 때문으로 사료된다. 그러므로 건식 화장실에 있어서 1:1:2 비율의 변, 재, 볏짚의 비율이 병원균이 없는 숙성된 퇴비를 만드는데 가장 최적이다.

This research present the effect of additives on human feces with different ratios to improve the composting conditions of small-scale on-site feces treatment for urine dividing dry toilet (UDDT). Additives play as an important role for pathogen removal efficiency, reducing nitrogen loss and decomposition of organic matter. Depending on the characteristics of the additives and using amount, the effects are different. For those purposes, two additives; ash and rice straw were selected which are readily available in the local areas, especially in rural and agricultural sites. All the experiments were performed in laboratory scales.

Feces and ash were mixed into three ratios (1:1, 1:3, 1:5) to estimate the optimal amount to have better effects on composting process and end-products. pH, organic matter content or total organic carbon content and mainly, Escherichia coli (E.coli) concentration changes were measured during the process. Highest pH 11.28 was obtain from (1:3) ratio while it had very lower reduction rate of organic matter .1:1 (v/v) achieved pH 10.8 and it maintained pH >10, a sanitization level, even after the experiment period. The E.coli concentration level to meet the guideline of WHO (2006) while maintaining the highest decomposition rate. Thus 1:1 presented the most effective for overall feces treatment with ash.

For stabilization the organic matter, different ratios with feces and rice straw (1:0.5, 1:1, 1:2) were also investigate Among three ratio Feces and rice straw, ratio 1:2 (v/v) reduced the TOC content from 51% to 22%. Which shown the better results for decomposition of organic matter. It also had high recovering soluble TN and reducing E.coli content. It achieve the mature compost after 70 days. However, it took 84 days to reach the safety level of pathogens concentration. Thus, 1:2 presented the most effective for overall feces treatment with rice straw.

To obtain pathogen free mature compost during a short time, 2 additives were mixed together with feces by following the optimal ratios F:Ash:RS (1:1:2). Combine mixing of rice straw and ash showed the better results compare to one additive. That was due to organic matter stabilization by rice straw and pathogen reduction by the present of ash happened at the same time. Thus, 1:1: 2 ratio of Feces, ash, rice straw is a good portion for composting of human feces in dry toilet to achieve pathogen free mature compost.