A Balanced Performance Measurement Model for Office Building Facility Management : 오피스빌딩 퍼실리티 매니지먼트의 균형 잡힌 성과 측정 모델

Abstract

Facility management is gaining more importance as office building becomes high-rise and large, its facilities and systems get more sophisticated, and performance requirements on office building increase. As financial market evolves, office building has been recognized as one of the preferred alternative assets, and the importance of facility management has been increasingly emphasized due to its mission to fulfill the expectations and requirements of tenants on environment and services office building provides under financial constraints imposed by building owner, usually a financial investor in case of commercial office building. Furthermore, facility management has expanded to the core business area that affects the profits of office building.

Performance measurement of office building facility management should consider the conflicts generated from the different objectives of building owner as investor and tenant as user as well as the characteristics of building as physical property. Thus, it requires the use of a balanced, holistic, and multi-faceted performance measurement model covering various perspectives.

The author derived five performance factors that comprise Financial, Function, Organization, Safety-Health-Environment, and Satisfaction. They represent the perspectives of building owner and tenants, and reflect the role of facility management organization that drives the facility management performance as well as the characteristics of the facility management activities.

The author found that prioritization of five factors can be different depending on building grade and investigated the relationship of five factors. As a result, five factors cycle structure is presented, which can progressively improve facility management performance by resolving the conflicts that exist amongst the stakeholders.

To derive Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) for measuring the performance of five factors, a Delphi survey was conducted. The Delphi panels were composed of facility management experts and building owners. Thirty KPIs commonly recognized as important by both groups were identified.

The author developed FFOSS model that measures office building facility management performance, based on the thirty KPIs which were categorized into five performance factors. FFOSS model is a balanced and full-fledged performance measurement model that covers various facets of facility management and presents a cycle structure amongst the five factors.

The cost-effective expenditure made to the facilities of building is evaluated as important financial performance, which is a salient feature of this model distinguishing it from existing model. Investment made by building owner on buildings function and facility management organization leads to improved performance of the buildings physical facilities, and together with rising capability of the organization, it enhances Safety-Health-Environment performance. Then, tenant satisfaction rises, and eventually a better financial performance is achieved through rising rents paid by satisfied tenants.

FFOSS model provides a balanced evaluation framework to office building owners and can be used by customizing five factors weightings. Weighting of five factors is a strategic method of tailored performance evaluation that can reflect the varying characteristics by building grades. The author proposes Financial and Function priority strategy as a standard for general building and Satisfaction and Safety priority strategy for prime grade office building. It also allows building owners to effectively communicate their objectives and intentions to facility management organization.

The author verified the applicability, adequacy and effectiveness of FFOSS model through experts evaluation. The evaluation scores showed the validity of model. In order to increase the objectivity, a comparison model was also selected and evaluated at the same time. But it failed to show as much validity as FFOSS model as it obtained low evaluation score and was assessed to have poor applicability. Also, the performance measurement of facility management of six office buildings was conducted with FFOSS model. The measurement score for each building was verified as valid, representing the current overall facility management performance in view of the grade of building.

퍼실리티 매니지먼트 (Facility management)는 건축물이 고층, 대형화되고 설비와 시스템이 정교해지며, 성능에 대한 요구사항이 증대됨에 따라 중요도가 높아지고 있다. 금융시장의 발전에 따라 오피스빌딩은 투자자산으로서 선호되고 있으며, 퍼실리티 매니지먼트는 상업용 오피스빌딩의 투자 수익을 좌우하는 핵심적인 비즈니스 영역으로 확장되었다. 이에 투자자의 수익을 위한 재정적인 제약 가운데에서 사용자인 기업 테넌트 (Tenant)의 업무 환경과 서비스에 대한 다양한 필요와 기대를 충족시켜야 하므로 그 역할이 더욱 강조되고 있다.

오피스빌딩 퍼실리티 매니지먼트의 성과 측정은 건축물로서의 물리적인 특성을 반영하고, 퍼실리티 매니지먼트 역할과 책임의 넓은 범위를 포괄하며, 소유자인 투자자의 특성과 사용자인 기업 테넌트의 이해 충돌을 인정하는 균형 잡힌 성과 측정 모델의 사용이 요구된다.

저자는 오피스빌딩 퍼실리티 매니지먼트 조직에 요구되는 다양한 성과의 영역을 구분하는 5개 인자 (Factor)를 도출하고, 그 우선순위와 상호 관계를 규명하여, 5개 인자의 순환 구조에 기반한 성과 측정 모델을 개발하였다.

퍼실리티 매니지먼트 성과의 5개 인자는 재정 (Financial), 기능 (Function), 조직 (Organization), 안전-건강-환경 (Safety-Health-Environment), 만족 (Satisfaction)으로 도출되었다. 이는 성과 평가 주체인 빌딩 소유자 및 사용자인 테넌트의 관점과 함께, 성과를 이끌어내는 퍼실리티 매니지먼트 조직의 역할과 업무의 특성을 반영한 것이다.

빌딩 소유자는 빌딩 비용의 절감을 통하여 재정적 성과를 극대화하고자 한다. 그러나 오피스빌딩은 지속적인 유지관리 노력과 비용이 투입되지 않으면 노후화가 빠르게 진행되는 건축물로서의 물리적 특성을 갖고 있기 때문에, 이러한 접근은 테넌트의 만족도를 저해하여 오히려 수익을 손상시킬 수 있다. 이에 본 저자는 빌딩의 수익 증대에 기여하는 유지관리 비용의 효용적 지출을 퍼실리티 매니지먼트의 중요한 성과로 평가함으로서, 균형 잡힌 재정적 성과 평가의 관점을 제시하였다.

빌딩 소유자의 빌딩 기능과 퍼실리티 매니지먼트 조직 역량에 대한 적절한 재정적 투자가 빌딩의 기능을 향상시키고, 테넌트가 필요로 하는 안전-건강-환경 성과를 제고한다. 이러한 성과를 바탕으로 테넌트 만족이 증진될 수 있으며, 만족한 테넌트가 지불하는 임대료를 통하여 빌딩 소유자가 추구하는 재정적 성과가 성취된다. 이러한 순환은 빌딩 오너와 테넌트의 이해 충돌을 발전적으로 해소하면서 퍼실리티 매니지먼트 성과를 총체적으로 증진한다.

또한 저자는 퍼실리티 매니지먼트 5개 인자의 성과를 가장 효과적으로 측정하는 주요 성과 지표들 (Key performance indicators)을 도출하여 성과 측정 모델을 완성하였다. 전문가 델파이 그룹을 빌딩 소유자 측 전문가 7인과 빌딩 퍼실리티 매니지먼트 조직 팀장급 7인으로 구성하여, 3차에 걸친 설문을 통하여 빌딩 소유자와 퍼실리티 매니지먼트 조직이 모두 중요성을 인정한 주요 성과 지표 30개를 규명하여 성과 측정 기준과 함께 제시하였다.

FFOSS모델은 각 인자들의 우선순위와 평가 비중을 평가자가 직접 설정할 수 있으며, 저자는 오피스 빌딩 등급의 특성을 반영한 두 가지의 평가 전략을 제시하였다. 재정과 기능을 우선시하여 높은 비중으로 평가하는 일반 등급 빌딩을 위한 표준 전략과 함께, 테넌트 만족과 안전을 우선시하는 프라임 등급 빌딩을 위한 전략이 제시되었다. 평가 비중의 설정을 통해 빌딩 소유자는 빌딩 운영 우선순위를 퍼실리티 매니지먼트 조직에 효과적으로 전달할 수 있다.

FFOSS 모델의 5개 인자와 30개 주요 성과 지표를 사용한 성과 측정은 저성과의 요인을 지적하는 동시에 해당 저성과의 영향 범위가 제한적인지 아니면 광범위한지를 알려 준다. 따라서 빌딩 소유자가 한정된 자원을 성과 개선에 효과적으로 배분하기 위한 의사 결정 도구로서도 효과적이다.

모델의 검증을 위하여 선행연구들 중 완성도가 가장 높은 비교모델을 선정하여 빌딩 소유자 측 전문가들을 통하여 두 모델을 동일한 기준으로 평가하도록 하였다. 평가 결과 FFOSS 모델의 적용성, 적정성, 효과성이 모두 우수함이 입증되었으며. 비교모델보다 높은 평가 점수로 상대적인 우수성도 입증되었다.

또한 6개 오피스빌딩 퍼실리티 매니지먼트의 성과를 두 모델을 사용하여 측정하도록 하였으며, 비교모델은 실제로 평가가 불가한 지표들이 많아서 종합 점수가 산출되지 못하였다. 그러나 FFOSS 모델은 모든 빌딩들에서 종합 점수가 산출되었으며, 해당 빌딩의 등급과 상태를 감안할 때 현행 성과에 부합하는 점수임에, 실제로 성과 측정과 적용이 우수한 모델임이 입증되었다.