베이지안 신경망 냉동기 모델의 인식론적 및 내재적 불확실성 분석

Abstract

기계학습 모델은 입출력 변수 사이 관계를 학습하는 통계적 모델로, 건물에너지 시뮬레이션 분야에서 다양한 목적으로 활용되고 있다. 하지만, 기계학습 모델은 예측 결과에 대한 불확실성이 존재할 수 있으며, 이러한 불확실성을 정량적으로 파악하지 않은 채 모델을 사용하는 것은 위험이 따를 수 있다. 베이지안 신경망은 신경망 가중치에 대한 확률적 해석을 통해, 기계학습 모델에 내재된 불확실성을 정량적으로 평가할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 본 연구에서는 베이지안 신경망을 이용하여, 기계학습 모델에 내재된 불확실성을 정략적으로 평가하고 훈련데이터의 양적, 질적 품질에 의한 두 가지 불확실성(인식론적 및 내재적 불확실성)의 변화를 확인하였다. 분석결과, 검증기간에 대한 모델의 예측 성능과는 별개로 내재한 불확실성의 크기는 모두 달랐으며, 훈련데이터를 추가하거나 훈련데이터 내의 이상치를 제거함으로써 인식론적, 내재적 불확실성을 줄일 수 있었다.

Because the machine learning model is a black-box model, it is difficult to quantify the causality between inputs and outputs. In addition, the model is influenced by its inherent uncertainty in describing a systems behavior of interest. Bayesian Neural Network (BNN) is a useful tool to describe the stochastic characteristics of deep learning models by estimating distributions of the models weights. In this study, the BNN models were developed for a compression chiller in an existing office building with BEMS data, and then epistemic and aleatoric uncertainties were analyzed. It is found that both uncertainties are significant in the simulation model even though the models accuracy is satisfied. It is suggested that before attempting to apply the machine learning model to real applications, both uncertainties must be carefully analyzed.