Simultaneous Design and Motion Optimization for Robot Systems : 로봇 시스템의 설계 및 동작 동시 최적화

Abstract

A robot design has the potential for numerous combinations of the components such as the actuators, links, joints, etc. Therefore, a process of finding a good design is a challenging problem even for the robot experts. To overcome this difficulty, we present an optimization framework for the morphological shape of a robot, considering its motion. Both the design and motion parameters can be simultaneously optimized for specific tasks by our methodology. In the space where the design and motion parameters are combined, our framework seeks the steepest direction that reduces the objective function on the constraint manifold. To overcome the flaws of the previous studies, we utilize the recently discovered recursive differential dynamics, which informs of the analytic relationship between the variation of joint torques and design parameters, thus our framework brings faster and more accurate optimization results. We validate our optimization framework through two numerical experiments: the 2-R planar manipulator with a given end-effector trajectory and the quadruped robot with a locomotion task.

로봇 디자인에는 액츄에이터, 링크, 관절 등과 같은 구성요소의 수많은 조합 가능성이 존재한다. 따라서, 좋은 로봇 디자인을 찾는 과정은 전문가에게도 어려운 문제이다. 위 문제점을 극복하기 위해 로봇의 동작을 고려하여 형태를 최적화하는 방법론을 제시한다. 제시된 방법론을 통해 특정 작업을 위한 로봇 형태 및 동작의 동시 최적화가 가능하다. 위 방법론은 형태 및 동작 변수가 결합된 공간 상에서 목적함수를 가장 많이 감소시키는 구속조건 매니폴드 상에서의 방향을 찾아 최적화를 진행한다. 이전 연구들의 결점을 극복하기 위해 우리는 최근 개발된 반복 미분 동역학(recursive differential dynamics) 알고리즘을 사용한다. 이 알고리즘을 통해 관절 토크 변화와 형태 변화 사이의 해석적 관계를 계산할 수 있다. 따라서, 제시된 방법론을 사용하면 더욱 빠르고 정확한 최적화 결과를 도출할 수 있다. 총 두 가지 수치적 실험을 통해 위 최적화 방법론을 검증하였다: 엔드이펙터가 주어진 궤적을 추종하는 2축 평면 매니퓰레이터, 4족로봇의 보행작업.