Adversarial Dictionary Learning for Anomaly Detection : 이상치 탐지를 위한 적대적 사전 학습 알고리즘

Abstract

In this thesis, we propose a semi-supervised dictionary learning algorithm that learns representations of only non-outlier data. The presence of outliers in a dataset is a major drawback for dictionary learning, resulting in less than desirable performance in real-world applications. Our adversarial dictionary learning (ADL) algorithm exploits a supervision dataset composed of known outliers. The algorithm penalizes the dictionary expressing the known outliers well. Penalizing the known outliers makes dictionary learning robust to the outliers present in the dataset. The proposed method can handle highly corrupted dataset which cannot be effectively dealt with using conventional robust dictionary learning algorithms. We empirically show the usefulness of our algorithm with extensive experiments on anomaly detection, using both synthetic univariate time-series data and multivariate point data.

본 논문에서는 이상치가 아닌 데이터의 희소 표현만을 학습하는 준지도 사전 학습 알고리즘을 제안한다. 데이터셋에 섞여 있는 이상치는 사전 학습의 주요한 문제로, 실제 문제에 적용 시 바람직하지 않은 성능을 초래한다. 본 연구에서 제안하는 적대적 사전 학습(ADL) 알고리즘은 이상치 데이터로 구성된 감독 데이터셋을 학습에 이용한다. 우리의 알고리즘은 주어진 이상치 데이터를 잘 표현하는 사전에 페널티를 주고, 이것은 사전이 학습 데이터셋에 섞여 있는 이상치에 강건하게 학습되도록 한다. 제안된 방법은 기존의 사전 학습 방법들과 비교해 이상치의 비중이 높은 데이터셋에서도 효과적으로 사전을 학습해 낸다. 이 연구에서는 인공적인 단변량 시계열 데이터와 다변량 점 데이터에 대한 이상치 탐지 실험을 통해 알고리즘의 유용성을 경험적으로 검증한다.