Shape memory alloy-based deformable auxetic plasmonic metamaterials : 형상기억합금 기반의 변형가능한 어그제틱 플라즈모닉 메타물질

Abstract

금속 나노구조체의 표면 플라즈몬 공명은 독특한 전자기 특성으로인해 지금까지 꾸준한 관심을 끌고있다. 특히, 입사광의 파장보다 작은 크기의 전도성 나노 입자, 나노 구조체로 빛이 입사할 때 발생하는 국소 표면 플라즈몬 공명은 파장 흡수기, 색 필터 및 센서 등에 적용돼 왔다. 이는 공진 주파수가 나노 구조체의 크기, 형상 또는 주위의 유전체 특성에 따라 달리 결정되기 때문이다. 그러나, 이전까지의 연구에서 개발된 플라즈모닉 물질들은 고정된 구조에서 벗어나지 못해 공진 주파수를 연속적으로 변경시킬 수 없다는 한계를 가지고 있다. 이 문제는 플라즈모닉 메타물질의 실제적 적용에 어려움을 주었다.

이번 연구에서는, 가시광 영역에서 공명 주파수를 이동시킬 수 있는 어그제틱 나노 패턴이 새겨진 플라즈모닉 메타물질이 개발되었다. 이 메타물질은 직경이 25 µm인 형상기억합금 와이어로 제작되어 패턴이 인장되고 열에 의해 복원될 수 있다. 이러한 메타물질을 제작을 위해서 집속이온 빔을 이용하여 1 µm 두께의 형상기억합금 필름을 제작했고, 뛰어난 기계적 물성을 가진 어그제틱 패턴을 그 위에 새겼다. 이후, 이온 코터 스퍼터링과 전자빔 증착방식을 사용하여 패턴위에 금과 은 나노입자를 증착하였다. 패턴의 인장을 위해서는 마이크로 그리퍼를 사용하였으며, 인장 후 355 nm 레이저를 이용하여 패턴을 원래의 형상으로 되돌릴 수 있었다. 패턴 크기의 변화에 따른 반사 효과를 확인하기 위해, 우리는 스펙트로미터를 이용한 흡수픽을 측정했을 뿐만 아니라, 광학현미경을 통해 직접 색을 확인했다. 또한, finite difference time domain (FDTD) 방식을 이용하여 동일한 모델에 대해 반사율을 계산했고 그 결과를 실험결과와 비교했다.

위와 같은 실험을 통해, 먼저 여러가지 패턴의 크기에 따라 다양한 색이 나타나는 것을 확인했다. 또한 패턴을 잡아당겨 그 크기를 약 10% 까지 늘렸을 때, 흡수픽이 이동하고 반사색이 변화하는 것을 확인했다. 최종적으로, 형상기억효과를 이용하여 원래의 패턴크기로 되돌림으로서 변형가능한 어그제틱 플라즈모닉 메타물질을 증명했다.

Surface plasmon resonance of metallic nanostructures has attracted steady attention for their distinct electromagnetic properties. In particular, localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR) occurs when light enters conductive nanostructures or nanoparticles smaller than the incident wavelength has been applied to wave absorbers, color filters, and sensors. This is because the resonant frequency can be determined depending on the size, geometry, and dielectric environment of the structures. However, the plasmonic materials developed in the previous researches have a limitation that the resonant frequency could not be changed continuously due to their stationary structure. This problem makes it difficult for practical applications.

In this research, we develop plasmonic metamaterials with auxetic nano patterns that can shift the resonant frequency in the visible region. Shape memory alloy (SMA) wire with 25 µm diameter is used to stretch the patterns and bring them back. Using focused ion beam (FIB), 1 µm thick SMA thin film is fabricated from wire, and the auxetic nano patterns showing remarkable mechanical property are engraved on the film. Gold and silver nanoparticles are sputtered onto the patterned thin film using an ion coater sputtering and e-beam evaporation. We use a micro-gripper to stretch the patterns, and patterns are returned to its original shape by 355 nm laser. To confirm the effect of changing the size of patterns, we not only measure the absorption peak through the spectrometer but also observe the color directly through the microscope. Besides, the finite difference time domain (FDTD) method is used to calculate the reflectance and compare with the experimental results.

Through the above experiment, it is confirmed that various colors appeared depending on the size of auxetic patterns. Also, when the pattern is pulled to increase the size to about 10%, it is measured that the absorption peak moved and the reflection color changed. By returning to the original pattern size using the shape memory effect, deformable auxetic plasmonic metamaterials are demonstrated.