RF based Smart Irrigation monitoring system

무선 통신 기반의 스마트 관개 모니터링 시스템

농업은 개발 도상국들의 경제적 중추임에도 불구하고 대부분의 개발 도상국에서는 자동화된 장비나 데이터 모니터링 등의 지능형 시스템이 거의 적용되지 못한 상태에서 인력에 의해 농업의 모든 과정을 수행하고 있다. 관개는 농작물의 생산성에 결정적 영향을 미치는 필수적인 농업 공정중 하나로서, 연중 강우량의 변동에 대한 대응을 위하여 대부분의 농촌지역에는 농업용수 관개 시스템의 구축을 위해 노력하고 있다. 하지만, 이러한 인력에 의한 농업 방법에서의 관개 시스템은 스마트 센서를 이용한 모니터링 및 제어 등의 기술적 요소가 적용되지 못하여 효율적인 수자원의 활용이 제한되고 이로 인해 농작물의 생산성 또한 낮은 실정이다.

본 논문에서는 개발 도상국의 농촌 지역에서 적용 가능한 무선통신(RF: Radio Frequency) 기반의 스마트 관개 모니터링 시스템 및 요금 선불 시스템을 제안한다. 본 연구는 탄자니아 아루샤(Arusha) 지역의 응구루도토(Ngurudoto) 마을을 대상으로 수행되었다. 본 연구에서 제안하는 시스템은 기상 데이터와 토양 수분 데이터를 하이브리드로 분석하여 농업 용수의 소요를 모니터링한다. 하드웨어 시스템은 기상 측정 컨트롤러, 토양 수분 센서, 수류 센서, 솔레노이드 밸브 및 요금 선불 시스템 등으로 구성된다. 시스템의 각 센서는 무선 통신을 통해 서버로 수집된 데이터를 전송하도록 구축되었는데, 이러한 무선 통신 시스템 아키텍처는 인터넷의 운용이 제한되는 네트워크 오지 지역에 적합하도록 설계되었다. 수집된 데이터에 대한 분석 및 예측은 데이터 분석 알고리즘을 통해 수행되는데, 이를 통하여 농장에 용수를 공급할 시기 및 수량과 함께 요구되는 전력량이 자동으로 판단된다. 한편, 선불시스템은 데이터 분석 결과에 기반하여 용수 사용자가 용수를 공급받기 전에 비용을 우선 지불하도록 개발되었다. 본 시스템의 모든 센서에서 수집된 정보는 실시간으로 모니터링되도록 그래픽 기반의 사용자 인터페이스를 활용하여 정보를 제공한다. 본 연구를 통하여 개발된 무선 통신 기반 스마트 관개 모니터링 시스템은 사용자 중심의 편의성과 경제적인 관개 및 모니터링 시스템을 제공하여 개발 도상국의 경제적 기반인 농업 분야의 발전에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠것으로 기대한다.

Agriculture is the backbone of the economy of most developing countries. In these countries, agriculture or farming is mostly done manually with little integration of machinery, intelligent systems and data monitoring. Irrigation is an essential process that influences crop production. The fluctuating amount of rainfall per year has led to the adaption of irrigation systems in most farms. This manual type of farming has proved to yield fair results, however, due to the absence of smart sensors monitoring methods and control, it has failed to be a better type of farming and thus leading to low harvests and draining water sources.

In this paper, we introduce an RF (Radio Frequency) based Smart Irrigation Meter System and a water prepayment system in rural areas of Tanzania. Specifically, Ngurudoto area in Arusha region where it will be used as a case study for data collection. The proposed system is hybrid, comprising of both weather data (evapotranspiration) and soil moisture data. The architecture of the system has on-site weather measurement controllers, soil moisture sensors buried on the ground, water flow sensors, solenoid valve, and a prepayment system. These sensors send data to the server through wireless RF based communication architecture, which is suitable for areas where the internet is not reliable and, it is interpreted and decisions and predictions are made on the data by our data analysis algorithm. The decisions made are, when to automatically irrigate a farm and the amount of water and the power needed. Then, the user has to pay first before being supplied with water. All these sensors and water usage are monitored in real time and displaying the information on a custom built graphical user interface. The RF-based smart irrigation monitoring system has both economical and social impact on the developing countries' societies by introducing a convenient and affordable means of Irrigation system and autonomous monitoring.

Agriculture; Smart Irrigation; Smart Monitoring; Radio Frequency(RF); Anomaly detection; Water Prepayment; 농업; 스마트 관개 시스템; 스마트 모니터링; 무선 통신(RF); 이상 감지; 용수 비용 선불