A Shoulder Exoskeleton Robot with Adjustable Gravity Compensation Module (AGCM) to Assist Variable Loads during Task

작업 중 변화하는 하중을 보조하는 가변 중력보상모듈 기반 어깨 외골격 로봇

수동형 어깨 외골격 로봇은 어깨 축에 가해지는 중력 토크를 절감하여 작업에 필요한 근 사용량을 낮춤으로서 근골격계 질환을 완화를 목적으로 한다. 수동형 어깨 외골격 로봇의 핵심 요소는 중력 보상 메커니즘이다. 대부분의 기존 어깨 외골격 로봇에는 삼각형 메커니즘이 적용되어 있는데 이 메커니즘의 경우 스프링의 부착 위치나 스프링의 초기 변형 정도를 변경하여 메커니즘의 생성하는 보상 토크의 크기를 조절할 수 있다. 그러나 이러한 방식은 토크 가변에 상당한 에너지를 요구하기 때문에 효과적으로 자동화되기에 한계가 있다. 이에 현재 사용되는 외골격 로봇은 작업 전 작업자가 직접 토크의 크기를 변경하고 작업에 착수하는데 이럴 경우 작업 중 변경되는 하중의 변화에 빠르게 대응이 불가능하다.

이 논문에서는 새로운 가변 중력 보상 메커니즘 (AGCM)을 제안한다. 이 메커니즘은 가변 시 필요한 에너지와 힘이 존재하지 않는 구간이 존재한다. 이는 AGCM 메커니즘이 아주 작은 모터로도 가변 자동화를 달성할 수 있도록 하는 매우 중요한 특징이다. 이 논문은 다음과 같이 구성된다.

우선 작업 중 하중이 변하는 작업에 대해 기존 어깨 외골격 로봇의 한계를 도출하기 위한 작업 분석의 결과를 제시한다. 결과적으로 기존 외골격 로봇의 경우 작업 중 보조 토크가 고정된 값을 가지기 때문에 너무 가볍거나 너무 무거운 무게를 들었을 때 보조 토크의 크기에 따라 부족하거나 너무 과도한 보조력이 생성되어 낮은 보조 효율을 갖는다. 다음으로 중력 보상 메커니즘을 보다 쉽게 이해하고 분석하는데 유리한 라그랑지안 기반 역학 해석법을 제시한다. 일반적으로 마찰을 무시하면 중력 보상 메커니즘은 중력과 스프링의 위치 에너지 관계를 통해 분석되는 보존장 특성을 갖는다. 이에 에너지 기반 역학 이론인 라그랑지안 역학 해석이 분석에 강점을 지닌다.

이어 혁신적인 신개념 메커니즘인 AGCM의 개념에 대해 설명한다. 캠과 가변 받침점 레버 요소로 구성되어 있는 AGCM은 기본적으로 스프링의 탄성력이 레버를 통해 캠 표면에 전달되는데, 캠의 압력각에 의해 캠 축에 토크를 생성한다. 레버는 힘점, 받침점, 작용점 사이의 길이 비를 기반으로 힘을 생성하는 대표적인 힘 증폭 메커니즘이다. 받침점의 위치를 변경하여 힘의 증폭비를 바꿈으로서 캠 표면에 전달되는 힘의 크기와 캠 축에 생성되는 보상 토크를 가변 할 수 있다. AGCM이 갖는 가장 큰 장점은 앞서 언급한 바와 같이 가변시 필요한 에너지가 없는 캠 회전 각도 구간이 존재한다는 것이다. 이를 통해 본 논문에서 초소형 모터와 배터리로 가변 자동화를 달성하였다.

다음으로 캠의 모양과 레버의 모양을 결정하는 설계 방법론을 제안하였다. 캠과 레버는 본 메커니즘의 가장 핵심 요소로서 요소의 모양이 메커니즘의 성능에 직접적인 영향을 미치기 때문에 체계적인 설계 방법론이 요구된다.

마지막으로 AGCM 시제품을 직접 제작하여 성능 검증 실험을 완료하였다. 그 결과 큰 마찰로 인해 시뮬레이션과의 성능 차이는 존재하였지만 토크 개형의 경향성이 같음을 확인하였다. 더욱이 AGCM 기반의 신개념 가변 어깨 외골격 로봇 ADDEXO를 직접 개발하여 그 성능을 실험적으로 측정하였다. 외골격 로봇은 사람이 입는 로봇이기 때문에 단순한 역학적 수치로 그 성능을 정의할 수 없고 사람이 직접 입고 사람에게 보조되는 효과를 측정해야만 그 성능을 정확히 입증할 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 표피 EMG 센서를 상지 어깨 운동 관련 근육 (대흉근, 이두박근, 전면 삼각근, 삼두박근, 후면 삼각근) 에 부착하여 작업 시 발생하는 최대 근사용량을 측정하였다. 최대 근사용량은 근골격계 질환 위험도를 결정하는 대표적인 기준이다. 총 8명의 피실험자를 반복 실험하여 결과를 분석하였다. 그 결과 실험 시작 전 실험 프로토콜에 대해 숙련한 피실험자 그룹에서 외골격 로봇을 착용하지 않았을 때, 가변성이 없는 기존 외골격 로봇을 입었을 때 최대 근 사용량의 절감 효과가 있음을 확인하였다.

Passive shoulder exoskeleton can mitigate muscular-skeletal disorders by reducing gravitational torque at the shoulder joint. For this shoulder exoskeleton, the gravity compensation mechanism is a core element. The gravity compensation mechanisms applied to the existing exoskeleton robot consist of triangular and cam type. In the case of the previous compensation mechanism, the amplitude of torque is changed by changing the attachment position of spring or pre-deformation length of spring. However, this mechanism requires energy to change its torque so that it is hard to be automated. Manual adjustment of torque also has limitation to adjust spontaneously according to variable torque during the task. In this paper, an adjustable gravity compensation module (AGCM) mechanism is proposed. This mechanism has an angle range of cam, which is no energy variation at zero spring potential energy during the torque adjusting process. Due to this feature, the force required for adjustable is theoretically zero, and it is possible to vary even with a miniature motor. The progress of this paper is as follow.

First, the results of task analysis are presented to show the limitation of exists shoulder exoskeleton during variable load during the task. Consequently, assist the effectiveness of exoskeleton is degreased since insufficient or excessive torque is generated. Next Lagrangian dynamics based formulation is explained to help the theoretical understanding of the gravity compensation mechanism. Since the gravity compensation mechanism for the shoulder can be assumed as a conservative system with gravity and spring potential energy, Lagrangian dynamics make it easier to analyze with scalar value rather than a vector value.

Second, the concept of an adjustable gravity compensation module (AGCM) is explained. The AGCM mechanism consists of a cam and variable pivot of the lever mechanism. The lever conveys the force of spring to the surface of the cam. By pressure angle of the cam profile, the torque generated at the cam axis is calculated. The lever mechanism is a typical method to amplifying the force based on the amplification ratio. The amplification ratio is computed by relative lengths. Therefore, a variable pivot of the lever mechanism can change force on the cam surface and amplitude of torque at the cam axis. The most important difference from the previous adjustable gravity compensation mechanism is that in the process of varying the torque, there is an angle range where the energy of the spring and energy variation is zero. This feature theoretically makes the required force for variable zero, which means that the variable can be automated even with miniature motor and battery.

Third, design methodologies of cam profile and lever shape are proposed. Since the cam profile and lever shape is the main element determining the shape of compensation torque, a systematic design process is required. Based on the methodologies, cam, and lever shape, which can achieve the desired function, are determined.

Firth, the prototype of the AGCM is built to prove the simulation result. Especially, hybrid spring, which consists of coil spring and parallel leaf spring also manufactured and tested. Moreover, an adjustable and dexterous exoskeleton (ADDEXO) is designed and manufactured to verify the performance of shoulder exoskeleton with adjustable gravity compensation mechanism. Finally, an exoskeleton verification test using the sEMG sensor is presented. sEMG sensor can show how much the target muscles are used. For shoulder tasks, Pectoralis major, anterior deltoid, Biceps brachii, Posterior deltoid, Triceps brachii muscles are selected. Data are normalized using the MVC of each muscle. Though the experiment, the advantage of proposed ADDEX with the AGCM robot is proved.

가변 중력 보상 메커니즘; 캠-가변 받침점 피벗; 캠 설계법; 레버 모양 설계법; 가변 어깨 외골격 로봇