A multiscale modeling approach to predict the sequence-dependent shape and mechanical properties of DNA nanostructures : DNA 나노구조체의 염기서열에 따른 형상 및 역학적 특성을 예측하는 멀티스케일 모델링 방법

Abstract

DNA nanotechnology is a rising field that designs, manufactures, and analyzes DNA nanostructures using the self-assembly principle, creating various related applications. DNA nanostructures are based on the connection between sequences (A, T, G, and C), and its mechanical properties are derived from interactions between atoms. Therefore, to completely understand the mechanical characteristics of DNA nanostructures, all-atomic simulation is required. However, in general, a DNA nanostructure is composed of connections between thousands of sequences in a salt solution, and in order to simulate it on an atomic scale, the atomic system containing billions of degrees of freedom should be solved numerically, which is almost impossible. Accordingly, coarse-grained models have been developed to analyze DNA nanostructures by reducing the degree of freedom, but there are still difficulties to achieve both high efficiency and accuracy of the analysis. Here, this study presents a method to rapidly predict DNA nanostructures at the nanoscale accuracy through multiscale modeling. First, the connections between sequences were classified, and molecular dynamics simulations of a reduced system including them were performed to quantify the sequence-dependent mechanical properties. Next, a finite element model was developed to embody the unique properties, and electrostatic repulsion inside the structure due to the negative charge of DNA in the solution. The assembled finite elements incorporate all the mechanical properties at the sequence-level. Through numerical procedure and normal mode analysis, the equilibrium shape and dynamic properties are rapidly and accurately predicted. The proposed approach can be applied to the analysis of nucleic-acid-based structures and extended to multiscale modeling methods of biomaterials.

DNA 나노기술은 DNA의 자가조립원리를 이용해 나노 해상도의 정밀한 구조체를 설계 및 제작, 해석하는 분야로, DNA 나노구조체를 이용한 수많은 응용 연구가 지속적으로 제시되고 있다. DNA 나노구조체는 기본 염기(A, T, G, C) 간의 연결체로서, 이에 따른 국소적인 역학적 물성은 염기를 구성하는 원자 간의 상호작용에 의해 발현된다. 따라서 DNA 나노구조체의 역학적 거동을 온전히 이해하기 위해서는 나노 스케일의 전원자 시뮬레이션이 필요하다. 그러나 일반적으로 DNA 나노구조체는 염이 포함된 수용액 환경에서 수천 개의 염기가 연결되어 구성되므로, 이를 원자 스케일에서 해석하기 위해서는 억 단위의 원자 자유도 문제를 수치적으로 해결해야 하여, 시스템 전체의 전원자 시뮬레이션은 거의 불가능하다. 이에 자유도를 줄여 DNA 나노구조체를 해석하기 위한 여러 축소모델이 개발되고 있으나, 해석의 높은 효율성과 정확성을 모두 달성하려면 여전히 난제가 많다. 이에 본 연구에서는 멀티스케일 모델링을 통해 염기 스케일의 정확도로 DNA 나노구조체를 효율적으로 해석하는 방법을 제시한다. 먼저 염기 간의 다양한 연결 방식을 분류하고, 이를 포함한 작은 시스템의 분자동역학 시뮬레이션을 통해, 염기에 따른 역학적 특성을 정량화하고 물성 라이브러리를 구축하였다. 다음으로 염기 간의 연결에 따른 고유한 역학적 물성과 수용액 환경에서 DNA의 음전하로 인해 발생하는 구조체 내부의 정전기적 반발력을 완전히 반영하는 유한요소 모델을 개발하여, DNA 나노구조체를 구성하는 모든 염기 간의 연결과 구조체 내부의 상호작용을 유한요소 연결체로 변환하였다. 구성된 유한요소 연결체는 염기 스케일의 해상도로 DNA 나노구조체의 역학적 특성을 모두 내포하고 있어, 비선형 수치해석과 고유모드 분석을 통해 DNA 나노구조체의 염기서열에 따른 평형 형상과 동적 특성을 정확하고 빠르게 예측할 수 있다. 본 연구에서 제시하는 기법은 핵산 기반의 구조체 해석에 쉽게 적용할 수 있으며, 다양한 바이오 재료의 멀티스케일 모델링 기술로 확장될 수 있다.