무격자 기법을 이용한 다물체 충돌 수치해석 : Numerical Analysis of Multiple Bodies Collision Using Meshless Method

Abstract

본 연구에서는 3차원 비정상 이동 물체의 유동 내 충돌 해석을 위해Impact Mechanics Method를 이용하여 무격자 기법 기반 충돌 해석 알고리즘을 개발하였다. 충돌 해석 알고리즘은 충돌 감지, 충돌 점 판단, 충돌 impulse 계산, 충돌 impulse를 포함한 6자유도 방정식 계산 4단계로 구성되어 있으며 충돌 impulse는 충돌 실험식을 통해 계산한다. 알고리즘의 모든 과정은 병렬화를 고려하여 시간 단축과 효율적인 메모리 사용이 가능하였다. 또한, 기존 충돌 연구의 단점으로 지적되던 충돌 점 판단 오류를 해결하기 위해 최소제곱법과 첨점 처리 방법을 제안하였고, 적은 계산 시간으로 높은 정확도를 확보할 수 있었다.

6자유도 방정식, 충돌 모델링의 검증을 위하여 해석해가 존재하는 문제들에 알고리즘을 적용하였고, 다차원에서도 정확도가 유지되는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 전투기, 우주 왕복선 등의 충돌 상황 모사를 통해 알고리즘의 효율성을 확인할 수 있었다.

In this study, the algorithm which can analyze the collision in the flow of 3D unsteady moving objects is developed using Impact Mechanics Method with meshless method. The collision algorithm is composed of four steps: collision detection, collision point determination, collision impulse calculation, and calculation of six degrees of freedom equation including collision impulse. All processes of the algorithm are able to reduce time and use memory efficiently by implementing parallelization. In addition, to solve the collision point determination error, which have been pointed out as a disadvantage of Impulse-Based Method, a least-square method and singularity point calculation are proposed, and high accuracy can be achieved with less calculation time.

In order to verify the six-degrees-of-freedom equations and the collision modeling, an algorithm is applied to problems in which analytic solution exist, and it is confirmed that the accuracy is maintained in multi-dimensions. In addition, its effectiveness is also tested through simulations of collision situations such as in the fighter and space shuttle.