멀티스케일 다 물질 해석 기법을 활용한 금속 입자 함유 고에너지 물질의 연소/폭발 현상 연구 : A Study on Combustion/Explosion of Heterogeneous Energetic Materials Using Multiscale and Multi-Material Analysis Method

Abstract

반응 유동에서의 충격파-입자 상호작용에 대한 연구는 물질 경계면 처리를 위해 하이브리드 입자 레벨 셋 알고리즘과 함께 오일러리안 유체 역학 방법을 사용하여 수행되었다. 본 연구에서는 열압 효과를 향상시키기 위해 무작위로 분포된 반응성 금속 입자를 포함하는 고에너지 물질의 메조-메크로 스케일 수치 모델링을 다루고 있다. 반응성 유동 모델에서 압력기반 폭굉 해석을 위해 고폭화약으로 RDX, HMX 들을 사용하였으며 온도기반 폭연 모델링을 위해 알루미늄이나 구리 반응성 입자를 사용하였다. 고폭발성 응축된 상태의 고에너지물질에서 충격파로 인한 입자들의 붕괴를 시뮬레이션 하였으며 금속입자가 다량 함유된 RDX는 충격파와 함께 폭발하며 폭발 충격파 뒤의 에너지 방출 및 알루미늄의 후 연소 반응을 수치적으로 모사하였다. 또한, 동일한 조성에서 연속체 모델과 이종모델을 가지고 충격파 전달 폭굉과정에 대해 비교 분석을 진행하였다. 다 물질 및 3차원 시뮬레이션으로의 확장은 복합화약의 반응성 유동에서 입자 열/구조적 거동의 정확한 계산을 가능하게 하였다.

An investigation of shock–particle interactions in reactive flows is performed using Eulerian hydrodynamic method with a hybrid particle level-set algorithm to handle the material interface dynamics. The analysis is focused on the meso- to macro-scale numerical modeling of a granular metalized explosive containing randomly distributed metal particles intended to enhance its blast effect. The reactive flow model is used for the cyclotrimethylene-trinitramine (RDX) and 1,3,5,7-tetranitro-1,3,5,7-tetrazocane (HMX) component, while thermally induced deflagration kinetics describes the aerobic reaction of the metal particles. Then, the shock-induced collapse of metal particles embedded in the condensed phase domain of a high explosive is simulated. Both aluminized and copperized RDX are shown to detonate with a shock wave followed by the burning of the metal particles. The energy release and the afterburning behavior behind the detonating shock wave successfully identified the precursor that gave rise to the development of deflagration of the metal particles. In addition, the homogeneous model and the heterogeneous model were compared and analyzed on the mesoscale for the detonation phenomenon with the same composition. The expansion to multi-material and three-dimensional simulation allowed accurate calculation of the thermal/structural behavior of grains in the reactive flow of heterogeneous explosive.