설비중심공정의 인력 효율화를 위한 업무 재구조화 방법론 : Work Restructuring Methodology for Workforce Efficiency in Facility-Centric Process

Abstract

화학공정의 반응기가 자율적인 작동이 가능한 것처럼, 작업자 없이 설비에 의해서만 진행되는 작업의 시간은 같은 공정에 함께 배치된 작업자 자원에 대한 유휴 시간(Idle Time)이 된다. 설비와 작업자 자원 사이에 존재하는 이런 작업량 불균형은 설비의 작업을 전체 공정의 주경로(Critical Path)로 만들고 그에 따라 작업자 자원의 비효율성이 전체 근무시간 중 작업자 대기시간이 차지하는 높은 비중, 그리고 작업자 효율(Utilization)의 낮은 지표로 나타나게 된다.

설비중심공정(Facility-Centric Process)이란 화학 공장에서 사용되는 반응기의 작업과 같이, 작업자의 작업보다는 설비 자원이 담당하는 작업이 전체 공정의 주경로인 공정이다. 설비중심공정에서 발생하는 자원 간 업무량의 불균형 및 그로 인한 작업자 자원의 낮은 효율을 개선하기 위해서는 작업자 대기시간 안에 다른 공정의 작업을 배치하여 작업자 자원의 효율을 개선하는 업무 재구조화가 필요하다.

본 연구는 이를 위한 실증적인 방법론으로써 배치 자유도에 따른 작업 유형 분류 체계와, 그에 기반한 작업 유형별 순차적 배치 알고리즘을 제시한다. 작업 유형 분류 체계는 작업 배치 제약을 결정하는 작업 특징에 따라 전체 작업을 필수작업, 유동작업, 부수작업의 세가지 유형으로 분류한다. 이에 따라 분류된 개별 작업 단위들은 작업 간 선후 관계와 배치 제약을 반영한 정수 계획 문제(Integer Programming)을 통해 작업자 근무시간에 배치된다. 순차적 배치 알고리즘은 작업들을 필수, 유동, 부수작업의 순서대로 작업자 근무시간에 배치하는 알고리즘으로써, 배치 자유도가 적은 유형인 필수작업만을 대상으로만 정수 계획 문제를 구성하는 것으로 전체 작업 배치 문제의 규모 및 그에 따르는 계산량을 축소한다.

제시된 방법론의 인력 효율화 효과는 UDCA 생산 공정의 업무 재구조화 사례 연구를 통해 검증되었다.

Like the reactor facilities in the chemical production process can operate autonomously, the task done only by the facility without the operator is the idle time of the workers placed together in the same process. This workload imbalance, which exists between the facility and worker resources, makes the tasks of the facility critical passes through the entire process, resulting in inefficiency of the workers, high percentages of workers idle time during the entire working hours, and low workers utilizations.

A facility-centric process is a process in which the tasks of facilities rather than workers, such as chemical processes, is critical passes to the entire process. In order to improve the imbalance of workload between resources arising from the facility-centered processes and the resulting low efficiencies of workers' resources, it is necessary to restructure the entire works to improve the efficiencies of workers' resources by placing the tasks of other processes in the workers idle time.

This thesis presents a task type classification according to the freedom of task placement as an empirical methodology for them, and a sequential placement algorithm based on the task types. The task type classification categorizes the entire tasks into three types: essential, floating, and incidental tasks, depending on the task characteristics that determine the constraints of task placement. The classified individual task units are placed during workers working hours through the integer programming that reflects the preceding and succeeding task relationships and placement constraints. Sequential placement algorithm is the algorithm that places tasks in the order of essential, floating, and incidental task during workers working hours. It constructs integer programming problem only for essential tasks, which are of the type with less freedom of placement, reducing the scales of the overall task placement problem.