나프타의 국내 및 국제시장 가격비대칭성 연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 주요 석유제품이자 석유화학산업의 주요한 원료로 사용되는 나프타(Naphtha)의 국내 및 국제시장가격에 비대칭성이 존재하는지 여부를 분석하고 이에 대한 가설을 검증하였다. 비에너지유 석유제품인 나프타에 대한 가격비대칭성 분석과 더불어 에너지유 석유제품의 가격비대칭과 비교하고, 이를 국내시장뿐만 아니라 국제시장으로 확장하여 실증 분석을 수행하였다.

석유제품의 가격에는 Rockets and Feathers로 통칭되는 가격비대칭성이 존재한다는 문제를 제기한 Bacon(1991)의 연구 이후로 석유제품의 가격비대칭성에 대한 학술적, 정책적 연구가 활발하게 수행되어왔다. 그러나 같은 원유정제공정에서 나오는 비에너지 석유제품인 나프타의 가격비대칭성에 대한 연구는 극소수로서 대개 석유제품 일반의 가격비대칭성을 다루는 연구에서 간단히 언급되는 정도에 불과한 실정이다. 비에너지유의 소비 비중이 에너지유보다 높은 우리나라 석유산업의 특징에도 불구하고 가격비대칭성 연구에서 나프타에 대한 국내 학술연구는 극소수에 불과하다.

본 연구에서는 먼저 석유제품 시장의 가격비대칭성에 대해 그동안 수행되어온 국내외 연구들을 살펴보고, 주요 분석대상 및 연구의 논점들을 정리하였다. 또한 국내 석유제품의 가격에 대한 이해를 위하여 국내 석유 산업의 발전사 및 석유제품 가격 제도의 변화를 살펴보았다.

본 연구에서는 실증 분석을 위하여 2000년 1월부터 2020년 2월까지 월별 및 주별 자료를 이용하였다. 국내시장은 생산자물가지수를 이용하여 원유도입가격의 변동에 따른 나프타, 휘발유, 경유의 가격비대칭성을 분석하였다. 국제시장에서는 MOPS(Means of Platts Singapore)를 이용하여 Dubai 원유가격 변동에 따른 나프타, 휘발유, 경유의 가격비대칭성에 대하여 분석하였다. 분석모형은 Borenstein et al. (1997)의 비대칭 오차수정모형을 이용하였다. 분석 결과는 다음과 같다.

분석 대상 기간 동안 비에너지유인 나프타는 국내시장에서는 시간적 비대칭이 존재하였고, 국제시장에서는 시간적, 양적 비대칭이 존재하였다. 같은 기간 동안 경유는 국내시장에서는 시간적, 양적 비대칭성이 모두 존재하지 않았고, 국제시장에서는 시간적 비대칭성이 존재하였다. 단기 가격조정에서도 비에너지유와 에너지유의 차이가 확인되었는데, 에너지유인 경유는 원유가격이 하락할 때보다 상승할 때 가격의 변동폭이 더 큰 반면, 비에너지유인 나프타는 원유가격이 상승할 때보다 하락할 때 가격의 변동폭이 더 컸다. 또한, 나프타의 가격비대칭성은 국내와 국제시장에서 모두 원유가격 하락시에 상승시보다 더 크게 변동하는 모습을 보였으나, 국내시장보다는 국제시장에서 가격비대칭성의 존재가 더 뚜렷하게 나타났다. 국제시장에서의 월별 및 주별 자료로 분석한 나프타의 가격비대칭성 분석에서는 시간적, 양적 비대칭성이 확인되었다.

본 연구의 의의는 다음과 같다. 우선, 본 연구는 나프타의 가격비대칭성에 대한 국내 최초의 본격적인 분석연구로서 석유제품 가격비대칭성 연구 분야의 학술적 발전에 기여할 수 있을 것이다. 둘째, 나프타는 석유화학제품의 주 원료로 사용되기에 본 연구에서의 나프타의 가격비대칭성 연구결과는 석유시장의 가격비대칭성 연구의 대상을 에너지유인 석유에너지제품에서 비에너지유인 석유화학제품까지 확장할 수 있는 기반을 마련하였다고 할 수 있다. 마지막으로 향후 본 연구를 기반으로 석유제품 자료의 기간, 빈도, 분석모형 등 가격비대칭성 결과에 영향을 미치는 요인을 확장하여 분석하는 연구들에 시사점을 줄 수 있을 것이다.

This study analyzes price asymmetry of Naphtha in Korean domestic and International markets. Unlike prior price asymmetry studies focused on energy products such as gasoline or diesel, this study focuses on Naphtha, which is one of the petroleum product from crude oil and the main input material for Petrochemical Industry. Empirical study was conducted on prices of Naphtha and the asymmetry results were compared with those from gasoline and diesel. Furthermore, this study analyzes and compares price asymmetric response of Naphtha both in Korean domestic market and international market.

After Bacon (1991) argued the phenomenon Rockets and Feathers in petroleum product, there have been thousands of academic and policy researches carried out regarding price asymmetry on petroleum products. However, very limited studies dealt with price asymmetry analysis on Naphtha market. Even in those studies, price asymmetry of Naphtha shortly mentioned as just one of petroleum products.

In this study, prior studies had conducted past 30 years reviewed and summarized main arguments. Also for understanding of domestic petroleum market and petroleum price in Korean market, took a look into the history of Korean petroleum industry development and petroleum price system.

By using Asymmetry Error Correction Model from Borenstein et al. (1997), empirical analysis conducted. As for domestic market, monthly price data from Jan. 2000 to Feb. 2020 on crude oil import and Producer Price Index of Naphtha, Gasoline and Diesel were used. And for international market, monthly and weekly price data on Dubai crude oil and Singapore petroleum product spot price (MOPS) was used.

The empirical evidence presented in this study supports the hypothesis that asymmetrical response of price of Naphtha in Korean and International markets. However, symmetrical response observed on price adjustment of Diesel in Korea. In the short run, price adjustment of Naphtha has bigger movement when import price of crude oil falling than rising. This result is observed equally both domestic and international Naphtha markets. Otherwise, the price adjustment of diesel has bigger movement when import price of crude oil rising than falling in both domestic and international market.

This study provides the first estimates of price asymmetry of Naphtha in Korean market. There are only a couple of researches in Korean on the price of Naphtha, although Naphtha is the most consumed petroleum product of Korean Petroleum industry. In this context, result of this study can provide insights to future academic researches on petrochemical industry as well as petroleum refining industry.