가우시안 확산 모델을 사용한 보수적 장기대기확산인자 평가 방법에 대한 연구 : Study on the estimation of conservative long-term atmospheric dispersion factor using Gaussian dispersion model

Abstract

원자력시설에서는 정상 운전 시 건물 배기 또는 기체 폐기물 처리 계통 등을 통해 환경 중으로 기체 방사성물질이 방출되어 사람과 환경에게 방사선학적 영향을 준다. 따라서 원자력시설에서는 방출물로 인한 환경영향평가를 수행해야 하며, 이를 위해 대기확산인자 평가가 선행되어야 한다. 실제 대기확산은 매우 복잡한 과정을 통해 일어나므로 일반적으로 단순화된 모델링 수식을 통해 대기확산인자를 계산한다. 본 논문에서는 가우시안 모델을 선택하여 선량평가 관점에서 가장 보수적인, 즉 최대의 대기확산인자를 평가하는 방법을 방사성물질의 방출 유형 별로 분석해보았다.

가우시안 모델은 평균 풍속, 확산계수 그리고 플륨 상승에 의해 값이 결정되므로 관측 기상자료를 사용해 풍속 등급별 풍속 구간 설정 방법, 확산계수 및 플륨 상승 모델의 선택이 대기확산인자 결과에 주는 영향을 확인해 보았다. 관측 기상자료는 16개 풍향별로 Pasquill의 기온감률법에 따른 대기안정도 등급과 풍속 등급의 조합인 결합빈도분포표를 작성해서 사용했다.

풍속 등급별 풍속 구간 설정 방법에 대한 영향을 확인하는 경우 RG 1.23에 따른 풍속 구간 분류 방법을 사용한 경우, RG 1.23보다 더 세밀하게 분류한 경우와 더 넓게 분류한 경우 세 가지를 비교해 보았다. 확산계수에 대한 영향을 확인하는 경우 Eimutis-Konicek, Briggs, Smith-Hosker, Klug 모델 4가지를 비교해보았으며, 플륨 상승에 대한 영향을 확인하는 경우 Briggs, Holland, Carson 모델 3가지를 비교해보았다.

방출 유형에 따른 분석 결과 지상방출의 경우 최빈 풍속 구간을 세밀히 분류할수록 대기확산인자 크기는 증가한다. 대기확산인자를 계산하려고 하는 위치와 대기안정도 등급 분포에 따라 최대 대기확산인자를 도출하는 확산계수 모델이 다르므로 평가 상황에 따라 확산계수 모델을 선택하면 최대 대기확산인자를 계산할 수 있다. 고공방출의 경우 풍속 구간 분류는 결과에 영향을 주지 않는다. 대기안정도 등급 분포에 따라 최대 대기확산인자를 도출하는 확산계수 모델과 플륨 상승 모델이 다르므로 평가 환경에 따라 모델들을 선택하면 최대 대기확산인자를 평가할 수 있다. 대기확산인자를 계산할 때 고려해야할 사항은 풍속구간분류와 대기안정도 등급 분포인데, 이 두가지 요소는 결합빈도분포표를 구성하므로 결국 관측한 기상자료의 분석 방법에 따라 결과가 달라진다. 따라서 대기확산인자 평가 시 기상자료의 통계 처리 방법에 대해 고민할 필요가 있다.

고공방출의 경우 거리가 증가하면서 대기확산인자는 증가하다가 피크점에 도달한 후 감소하는 형태를 보이기 때문에 제한구역경계(EAB) 바깥에서 대기확산인자가 최대값이 되는 경우를 고려해야 한다. 제한구역경계 바깥에서 포물선의 피크가 형성되는 경우 EAB와 피크 지점 두 위치에서의 선량을 규제기준과 비교할 필요가 있으므로 EAB 및 피크 위치에서의 대기확산인자를 모두 계산해야 한다.

본 논문은 원자력발전소의 정상 운전을 가정했지만 분석 내용은 사고시의 대기확산에도 적용할 수 있다. 사고 시의 대기확산인자 평가는 y축 방향에 대한 확산도 고려하는데, 방사성물질의 농도가 최대가 되는 위치를 결정하는 방법은 z축 방향에서의 방법과 동일하기 때문에 본 논문에서 분석한 내용을 사고 시까지 확장하여 적용할 수 있다.

대기확산인자 평가에서 중요한 것은 기상상황을 반영하는 정확도이다. 이를 위해선 모델링이 해당 기상조건을 토대로 개발되어야 한다. 본 분석에 사용한 확산계수와 플륨상승 모델은 미국에서의 실험결과에서 도출되었으므로 국내의 기상조건을 반영하는 것은 한계가 있다. 국내의 기상조건을 대변할 수 있는 확산계수와 플륨 상승 모델의 개발이 필요하다.

During the normal operation of nuclear facility, gaseous radioactive materials are released into the environment through building vent or gas waste treatment systems. Environmental impact analysis due to these gaseous radioactive materials released shall be performed. For the analysis, an atmospheric dispersion factor should be determined beforehand.

Since the actual atmospheric dispersion is very complicated process, the atmospheric dispersion factors are calculated with simplified modeling equations. In this study, the method of evaluating the most conservative atmospheric dispersion factor in terms of dose evaluation, that is, the maximum atmospheric dispersion factor was analyzed at each release height using Gaussian model

Since the Gaussian model is determined by the average wind speed, diffusion coefficient, and plume rise, observed meteorological data was used to verify how the wind speed classification, diffusion coefficient, and plume rise model selection affect the atmospheric dispersion factors. For the observed meteorological data, joint frequency table, which is a combination of atmospheric stability class and wind speed class, was used for each of the 16 wind directions.

In case of verifying the influence on the wind speed classification, three cases were compared. In Case 1, wind speed is classified more precisely than RG 1.23 method. In Case 2, it is classified according to RG 1.23, and in Case 3, it is broadly classified than RG 1.23 method. To confirm the effect on the diffusion coefficient, four diffusion coefficient models are compared: Eimutis-Konicek, Briggs, Smith-Hosker, and Klug models. To confirm the effect on the plume rise, three plume rise models are compared: Biggs, Holland, and Carson model.

When assuming ground level release, atmospheric dispersion factors are increasing as the wind speed is classified more precisely. Since the diffusion coefficient model that derives the maximum atmospheric dispersion factor differs depending on the location for which the atmospheric dispersion factor is to be calculated and the distribution of atmospheric stability class, the maximum atmospheric dispersion factor can be calculated by selecting the diffusion coefficient model according to the evaluation situation.

In the case of elevated level release, classification of the wind speed section does not affect the results. Since the diffusion coefficient model and the plume rise model that derive the maximum atmospheric dispersion factor differ according to the distribution of atmospheric stability class, the maximum atmospheric diffusion factor can be evaluated by selecting the models according to the evaluation environment.

When calculating the atmospheric dispersion factors, wind speed section classification and atmospheric stability class distribution shall be considered which constitute joint frequency table. Ultimately, analyzing method of observed meteorological data will affect the results. Therefore, it is necessary to examine the statistical treatment method of meteorological data when evaluating atmospheric dispersion factors.

For the elevated release case, it can be expected that the maximum atmospheric dispersion factor appears outside of Exclusion Area Boundary (EAB). In this case, it is necessary to compare the dose at both the EAB and the peak point with the regulatory criteria, so both the EAB and the peak atmospheric dispersion factors should be calculated.

This study assumes normal operation of a nuclear power plant, but this analysis can be applied to the accidental atmospheric dispersion factors. The evaluation of the accidental atmospheric dispersion factors also considers the diffusion in the y-axis direction. The method of determining the location where the concentration of radioactive material becomes the maximum at y-direction is the same as the method in the z-axis direction. Therefore, it can be extended to the accident case.

Finally, the accuracy of representing the meteorological data is an important factor in evaluating atmospheric dispersion factors. Accordingly, modeling need to be developed based on the local terrestrial conditions. The diffusion coefficient and plume rise model used in this analysis were derived from experimental results in the United States, so it is limited to represent local terrestrial conditions. It is necessary to develop the diffusion coefficients and plume rise models that can represent Korean meteorological characteristics.