Development of the potential model for tungsten based on the least square methods and Tikhonov regularization : 최소 제곱법과 Tikhonov 정규화를 활용한 텅스텐의 포텐셜 모델 개발

Keywords potential modeltungstenmolecular dynamicsmaterial science

Abstract

Tungsten is one of the promising material for plasma facing components for fusion plasma reactor from its superior material properties in various aspects. Due to its harsh condition of fusion reactor, material behaviors are far from standard condition. There should be various aspects to be taken care of which would not be focused in normal situation. For these reasons, strict standards should be applied for material integrity of fusion reactor. Along with the experimental methods, computational methods can be utilized to understand the physics behind the phenomena. Nowadays we can simulate the atomic scale with reasonable accuracy by means of molecular dynamics simulation. This paper focus on the potential model development of tungsten one element system for molecular dynamics simulation. Potential model is based on the idea of Fourier series and least square fitting to accurate density functional theory (DFT) calculation along with regularization method for stability of the fitting. Quality of the potential model is tested by checking the resultant fitting result and reproduced material property. Their quality shows reasonable agreement with DFT result and experimental data, both for solid and liquid phase. With current potential, more accurate molecular dynamics simulation would be accessible. From this potential model, intuition for understanding the physics behind the phenomena would be accessible. Furthermore, it is expected that this approach can provide a formalism to construct further analytic and simpler form of the potential model.

텅스텐은 다방면에서 우수한 물성으로 인해 핵융합 플라즈마 대면제로 유망한 소재 중 하나이다. 핵융합로의 극한 환경으로 인해 이 환경에 노출된 재료의 거동은 표준 조건에서의 거동과는 거리가 멀다. 따라서 정상적인 상황에서는 고려되지 않는 다양한 측면들이 추가로 고려되어야 한다. 이러한 이유로 핵융합로에 사용되는 재료의 건전성에 대해서는 엄격한 기준을 적용해야 한다. 현대에는, 실험적인 방법과 동시에 전산모사를 통한 방법을 활용해 현상 속에 숨겨진 물리을 이해할 수 있다. 이러한 전산모사 방법 중 하나인 분자동력학 시뮬레이션을 통해 합리적인 정확도로 원자 규모 현상을 모사 할 수 있는데, 이 논문은 분자동력학 시뮬레이션을 위한 텅스텐 계의 포텐셜 모델 개발에 초점을 두고 있다. 이 포텐셜 모델은 푸리에 급수와 높은 정확도를 갖는 전산모사 방법인 밀도 범함수 이론 (DFT) 계산 결과에 대한 최소 제곱법 및 피팅의 안정성을 위해 도입된 정규화 방법의 아이디어를 기반으로 한다. 포텐셜 모델의 성능은 피팅 결과 및 물성을 통해 검증됐다. 모델의 성능은 고체 및 액체 상 모두에서 DFT 및 실험 데이터와 합리적인 수준에서 일치하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구를 통해 개발한 포텐셜 모델을 이용해 보다 정확한 분자동력학 시뮬레이션이 가능할 것이다. 이 포텐셜 모델로부터, 현상 속에 숨겨진 물리을 이해할 수 있는 직관을 얻을 수 있을 것이다. 추가적으로, 이러한 접근방식을 통해 얻어진 포텐셜 모델을 통해 해석적이고 단순한 형태의 포텐셜 모델을 만드는 방법론을 제공할 수 있을 것으로 예상된다.