Evaluation of Interfacial Properties of Thin film considering Constraint Effect between Film and Substrate using Flat-end Vickers Indenter

Abstract

Delamination of thin-coating films on substrates has become a critical issue for the reliability of micro- and nanoelectronic devices. Since failures of the interface may eventually lead to total system failure, evaluation of the interface between its film and substrate becomes an important problem and several testing methods such as a scratch test, pull-off test and peel test have been proposed. However, these conventional tests have limitations as a universal test methods because of limitations of the film characteristics and requirements such as specially designed specimen.

In this thesis, nanoindentation test was developed to overcome the limitations of conventional test methods. In general, nanoindentation testing has been widely applied to evaluate the mechanical properties of thin films such as hardness and elastic modulus at small scale. It was initially used only to evaluate hardness and elastic modulus from the loading/unloading curve of the indentation testing, but has now been extended to evaluate residual stress, tensile, fracture properties and so on. The nanoindentation test has the advantage that local and thin-film properties can be evaluated through only a single indentation, and no specially designed specimen is needed.

When an indentation is made in nanoindentation testing, the amount of elastic-plastic deformation beneath the indent increases as the indentation load increases. In addition, in the case of a thin film, which is a bond-type heterogeneous material, the total amount of work involved in indentation testing can be expressed as the sum of the work in the film, work in the substrate, and work at the interface. The work at the interface generated by indentation testing can be defined as the resistance to interaction between the film and the substrate, which can be expressed as adhesion at the interface. As a result, in order to evaluate the adhesive force at the interface, the work at the interface is evaluated by a quantitative evaluation of the work in the composite film-substrate structure and the work occurring in the film and the substrate in an independent situation.

If a film of differing hardness and elastic modulus is placed on the substrate and the composite structure is indented, the plastic deformation in the film is expected to differ from the plastic deformation of the substrate. The stress-strain field of the film and substrate can be determined based on elastic-plastic theory, and the expanding spherical cavity model for indentation gives the individual radial strain components. If there is no adhesion between film and substrate, the radial strain profile exhibits strain discontinuity, but if there is strong adhesion between them, the strain continuity will act strongly. Eventually, the strain continuity across the film and the substrate causes the shape of the strain to bend and the deformation geometry will be distorted. In addition, the relatively soft material will be constrained to the hard material side. As a result, the constraint on film and substrate will depend on the degree of adhesion at the interface between the film and the substrate, and the extent of the constraint can be explained by the change in constraint according to indentation testing. It is thus possible to quantitatively evaluate the amount of constraint change through indentation testing on the film and substrate structure system, and to evaluate the adhesion at the interface using this quantitative evaluation.

산업화가 다양해지고 고도화가 될수록 국가기간 산업에서는 다양한 역할 및 특성을 가지고 있는 소재를 요구하고 있다. 특히 전자, 디스플레이 등 첨단 산업에서는 이종소재를 접합시킨 다기능성 소재의 활용이 증가하고 있다. 하지만 이러한 이종소재의 접합은 물리, 화학적인 인위적 접합으로서 발생되는 계면은 박막과 모재에 비해 기계적인 특성이 상대적으로 취약한 부분으로 나타나며, 외부에서 응력이 가해지는 상황 또는 환경적 요인에 의해 박리와 파손이 우선적으로 발생한다. 그렇기 때문에 이러한 계면의 특성은 박막시스템의 신뢰성을 평가하는 최우선 요소로서 정량적으로 평가하기 위한 연구와 다양한 시험법들이 개발되었다. 그러나 기존의 시험법은 정량적으로 접착력을 평가하기에 몇가지 한계점을 가지고 있다. 첫 번째로, 박막과 모재의 영향이다. 기존에 사용되어왔던 접착력 평가 시험법의 경우 시험법상 특수성으로 인해 필수불가결하게 박막과 모재의 특성이 결과값에 주도적으로 작용하게 된다. 하지만 아직까지 박막과 모재의 영향을 정량적으로 해석하는 연구가 미비하여 정확한 접착력을 평가하는데 문제점을 가지고 있다. 두 번째로는, 기존의 시험법이 해당 소재의 파괴를 가져온다는 점이다. 파괴 시험법으로서 가지는 한계점으로 수 나노미터 수준으로 경박화 되고 있는 박막시스템에서 정확한 계면 박리 시점 및 광학 장비를 통한 파손 영역의 관찰이 필수적이라는 점이다. 결국 정확한 박리 시점의 선택의 어려움과 매우 좁은 영역의 정확한 관찰이 동반되어야 목적으로 하는 접착력의 정확한 평가가 가능하다는 문제점을 가지고 있다. 세 번째로, 시험법에 따라 적용할 수 있는 소재가 제한되어 있어 적용상의 한계가 있다. 산업에서 필요로 하는 소재는 시간이 지날수록 다양해지고 있다. 하지만 기존의 시험법이 적용 가능한 소재에 한계를 가지고 있으며, 결국 하나의 시험법을 통하여 다양한 소재에 대한 접착력 평가 및 결과 비교에 문제점을 가지고 있다고 할 수 있다.

본 학위 논문에서는 기존의 시험법들이 가지는 한계점을 극복하고자 비파괴 시험이 가능하고 박막과 기판의 영향을 정량화 시키기 위해 압입시험을 이용하여 접착력을 평가하는 모델을 연구하였다. 압입시험은 간단한 시험을 통해 압입자 하부의 응력 분포 및 상태를 해석함으로써 다양한 역학특성을 평가하는 최신의 기계적 시험법이다. 또한 높은 하중 분해능과 변위 분해능을 가지는 장비 개발을 통해 매크로, 마이크로 스케일 뿐만 아니라 나노 스케일 박막까지의 기계적 물성을 평가하는데 활용성이 증가하고 있다.

박막시스템에 압입시험을 수행하면 박막과 모재의 개별적인 하중변위 곡선을 얻을 수 있으며 이와 함께 계면의 영향이 복합적으로 반영이 된 압입 하중변위 곡선을 획득할 수 있다. 하지만 단순히 이렇게 얻은 곡선에서 박막과 모재의 영향을 실험적으로 구분하여 분리해 낼 수 없었기 때문에 이론적 모델링을 통해서 각각의 영향을 구분하였다.

본 연구에서는 압입시험 시 발생되는 에너지의 총합을 박막/계면/모재의 합으로 정의하고, 가해진 하중과 면적의 비로 정의되는 경도를 압입시험 시 발생된 에너지와 압입자 하부의 소성변형에 동반되는 부피의 비로 확장시킨 개념을 인용하였다. 확장된 경도를 바탕으로 박막과 모재의 변형에 의해 발생된 일을 각각 해석하였다. 또한 계면에 의해서 압입자 하부에 확장되는 소성역이 구속되는 상황을 해석하였다. 박막과 모재 중 상대적으로 연질의 재료가 경질의 재료에 의해 소성역이 구속됨을 가정하였고, 수치화를 위해 공극확장모델을 사용하여 수식을 전개하였다. 이를 통해 계면에 의해 상대적으로 연질 재료의 구속되는 부피의 양을 표현하는 계면인자를 정의하였고, 계면인자를 재료 인자를 이용하여 수학적으로 도출하였다. 압입시험에서 계면에 의한 구속효과를 해석하여 계면의 일의 양을 정량적으로 평가하는 수식을 제안하였으며, 압입깊이에 따라 달라지는 일의 양을 구속되는 부피로 정규화 하여 최종적으로 접착강도를 평가하는 수식을 제안하였다.

제안한 접착력 평가 모델의 타당성을 검증하기 위해 기존의 박리시험을 통해 얻어진 결과와 압입시험을 이용하여 도출된 접착강도를 비교하여 유사한 경향성을 확인하였다.