Development of instrumented indentation test model for fracture toughness evaluation and cryogenic test application

Keywords indentationfracture toughness연속압입시험파괴인성플랫펀치연성파괴취성파괴극저온 압입

Abstract

Structural integrity assessment is to evaluate the condition of a structure or component before it is destroyed. To manage the structural integrity, an engineer must consider the presence of flaws, designed stress and material properties in the structures. But the most important factor is the mechanical properties of a material firstly, such as strength, hardness, or fracture toughness. In many cases, structural failures arise from the change of mechanical properties of the material due to degradation or embrittlement so that it is required to, if possible, measure in-situ mechanical properties of in-service structural components for structural integrity assessment.

There are various mechanical properties, however, among them, fracture toughness, the resistance to crack propagation, is one of the most important mechanical properties for fracture mechanical analysis on structural integrity. But the standard fracture toughness test is a destructive method and requires complex shapes and test procedures, making it nearly impossible to measure the fracture toughness of an in-service structures. For this reason, a nondestructive tool to measure in-situ mechanical properties as well as fracture toughness has required and developed to improve the reliability of structural integrity assessment.

Instrumented indentation testing can be considered one of solutions in this issue because it is developed for nondestructive testing of in-field structures. Many researchers have worked to estimate fracture toughness of metallic materials using instrumented indentation testing, trying to develop theoretical or experimental models. The study on the prediction of fracture toughness through the instrumented indentation test started from methods of generating cracks, but the study on the metallic materials that does not occur crack was expanded. In the fact that the crack does not occur in the metallic material, the study has been divided into mechanical model and fracture energy model, but in both cases, many assumptions and empirical correlations have been used.

In this study, indentation fracture toughness models are introduced. Among them, flat tip fracture toughness estimation model is selected due to its simple test method and derivation of the fracture mechanics situation. Since the previous approach was focused on being somehow phenomenal in the method of determining fracture toughness, this approach was tired to determine the fracture toughness in an indentation situation by adapting fracture mechanics. According to fracture mechanisms, two distinct indentation fracture toughness models, ductile fracture model and brittle fracture model, are modified. In ductile fracture model, in order to match the stress state beneath an indenter with that ahead of a crack tip, fully plastic state at fracture in ligament of cracked round bar test specimen, crack initiation point is determined at the point which fully plastic zone is developed beneath the indenter. In brittle fracture, it is noted that brittle fracture does not involve plasticity, and the crack initiation point in the indentation test is determined using small scale yielding condition at which plastic deformation energy is minimal.

By using the flat punch indenter, due to the geometry of the indenter, one normalized curve not dependent on the size of indenter radius can be obtained and this can be converted to any other sized indentation load-depth curve. Thus, for those two model, the indenter size with a radius corresponding to 1T thickness can be determined, and the fracture toughness can be calculated from the load-displacement curve of that size.

To verify developed models, experimental results are compared with standard J test results and it is confirmed that these results match well within 20% error range in both two models.

In addition, since, it is very important in practical structures to ensure fracture toughness at cryogenic temperatures, cryogenic indentation system was developed. The system was designed and improved by referring to the previous environmental indentation test and conventional environmental facilities. The developed system was applied to materials used in nuclear power plant structures, and compared with the fracture toughness values obtained from the master curve method.

구조 건전성 평가는 구조물이나 부품이 파괴를 방지하기 위해 그 구조물이나 부품의 상태를 평가하는 것인데, 구조물의 건전성을 관리하기 위해, 공학자들은 결함의 유무, 설계 응력, 기계적 특성 등을 파악하고자 한다. 그러나 그 중에서도 가장 중요한 요인은 구조물의 기계적 특성으로 강도, 경도 또는 파괴인성 등이 이에 속한다. 구조물이나 설비의 많은 파손 케이스에 있어, 대다수의 파손은 재료의 열화나 취화에 의해 발생하기 때문에, 구조 건전성 평가 시 가동중인 구조물 재료의 기계적 특성을 평가하는 것이 요구된다.

다양한 기계적 특성 중에서도 균열에 대한 저항성의 척도로 표현되는 파괴인성이 구조 건전성 평가의 파괴 역학 분석에 있어 가장 중요한 특성이다. 그러나, 표준에서 제시하고 있는 파괴인성 시험방법은 복잡한 형상과 시험 절차를 요구하고 있기 때문에 가동중인 구조물에 대해 실험을 수행하기에는 거의 불가능하다. 이런 이유에서 비파괴적인 기법을 통해 운용중인 구조물의 기계적 특성을 평가가 요구되고 또 구조 건전성 평가의 신뢰도를 높이고자 연구가 진행되고 있다.

연속압입시험법은 비파괴적으로 가동 중인 구조물에 실험이 가능하여 다양한 기법들 중에서도 가장 유망한 시험법으로 알려져 있다. 이에, 많은 연구자들이 연속압입시험을 통한 파괴인성 예측 연구를 위해 장비와 이론을 개발하고 있다. 이러한 연구는 처음 군열을 직접적으로 발생시키는데서부터 출발하였으나, 결국 대다수의 금속소재들에서는 균열이 발생하지 않기 때문에, 금속소재들을 대상으로 연구가 확장되었다. 금속소재들에서 압입시험 중 균열이 발생하지 않기 때문에 연구는 각각 기계적인 모델링와 파괴 에너지 모델로 나뉘어져 있으나 두 모델에서 모두 실험적인 관계식이나 많은 가정을 포함할 수 밖에 없는 한계가 있었다.

본 연구에서는 압입시험을 통한 파괴인성 예측 모델을 제안하였다. 과거의 많은 연구들이 있었으나, 실험의 간단함과 파괴 역학과의 유사성을 유도할 수 있는 끝이 평평한 플랫 펀치 압입자가 채택되었다. 과거의 플랫펀치 연구에서는 다소 현상적인 측면에서 파괴인성을 예측하고자 하였기 때문에 본 연구에서는 보다 파괴역학적인 관점에서 균열 개시시점을 결정하고자 하였다. 파괴 거동에 따라 모델을 연성 파괴 모델과 취성 파괴 모델로 나누었다. 연성 파괴 모델에는 압입자 하부와 균열 팁 앞에서의 유사한 응력 상태를 연결하기 위해, 플랫 펀치 압입자로 시험을 했을 때 압입자 하부에 발생하는 완전 소성 영역과 균열 앞에서의 소성역이 발생하는 것을 관계 지어 균열 개시 시점을 결정하였다. 취성 파괴 모델에서는 소성이 고려되지 않고, 균열 앞에서의 소성 변형에너지가 최소가 되는 소성역이 소규모 항복 조건이 적용되는 것을 통해 균열 개시시점을 결정하였다.

플랫 펀치 압입자를 사용하면, 압입자의 자기 유사성에 의해 압입자 사이즈에무관한 하나의 일반화곡선을 얻을 수 있고, 그로부터 다른 반지름 사이즈의 하중-변위 곡선을 얻을 수 있다. 그러므로 두 모델에 대해 표준의 파괴인성 시험에 주로 사용되는 1T 두께에 대응하는 압입자 사이즈를 결정하여 이 때의 하중-변위 곡선을 통해 파괴인성을 결정할 수 있다.

제안된 모델을 검증하기 위해 J test 파괴인성 결과와 비교하여 두 모델 모두 20% 내외의 오차 범위를 가지는 것을 확인하였다.

또한, 파괴인성의 주요한 영향인자인 온도 영향을 확인하기 위해 극저온 압입시스템을 개발하였다. 기존의 극저온 환경 시험들을 조사하였고, 이를 바탕으로 극저온 압입시험을 도입하였고, 원자력 발전소 구조물에 쓰인 소재를 수급하여 파괴인성 마스터 커브법의 시험결과와 비교하였다.