Isostructural Charge-Transfer Crystals via Molecular Isometric Donor-Acceptor Pairs: Unraveling the Optoelectrical Properties-Structure Relationships of Luminescent Semiconductors

등구조형 전하 전이 결정을 통한 형광성 반도체 물질의 광전자 기능성-구조 상관관계에 관한 연구

During the past few decades, π-conjugated molecule based crystals have drawn much interest due to their potential optoelectronic functions/ device applications. Here, systemic understanding on structure-property relationships is crucial for the design of materials with desirable properties. However, it is still a challenge to predict various optoelectrical properties of organic crystals because their properties are not only a function of the molecular structure, but are also sensitively affected by the intermolecular arrangement in the crystal. In this regard, crystal systems having similarities in crystal packing/arrangement – i.e., isostructural systems – allows to study optoelectrical response by varying the molecular structure while keeping the intermolecular arrangement in constant. Among the π-conjugated organic crystals, charge-transfer (CT) crystals constituted of electron donor (D) and electron acceptor (A) pairs are receiving increasing attention these days due to their unique electrical transport and emission properties distinct from their D and A molecules. However, arbitrary molecular design of CT complexes limits our understanding on optoelectrical property-structure relationships of CT complexes.

In this work, I focus on two distyrylbenzene (DSB) type electron donors (D) and two dicyano-distyrylbenzene (DCS) type electron acceptors (A) which share an isometric molecular structure each other. Remarkably, based on strong self-assembling ability of DSB and DCS, cocrystals of all possible four D:A (1:1) pairs form CT crystals with bright solid-state luminescence with a systemic color variation from red to green, controlled by the frontier molecular orbitals. It was found that isometric D-A interactions in the mixed-stack isostructural CT crystals can generate highly increased oscillator strength within the slipped stack intermolecular arrangement via favorable configuration interaction, effective suppression of the non-radiative processes, and also triplet harvesting via reverse intersystem crossing. Based on the synergy of these effects, our mixed stack CT crystal in this work marks the record high PL quantum yields of 83 %. Notably, four different CT pairs made of isometric D and A molecules all showed the isomorphic/ quasi-isostructural intra-stack (π-stack) crystal, enabling us to find the sole effect of electronic CT interaction on their photophysical properties by decoupling the complicated morphological effect.

By virtue of the high miscibility of isometric molecules in the crystal, all D:A pairs were thermodynamically stable even at crystalline solid solution states. Similar with D:A 1:1 cocrystals, the four crystalline solid solutions (D:A 1:99 ~ 10:90) were quasi-isostructural each other by virtue of the isometric molecular structure. However, different from 1:1 CT cocrystal, crystalline solid solution showed 2D-type morphology like the host (acceptor). Isometric D and A molecules result in the densely packed substitutional doped CT complexes in the host, all crystalline solution showed overall CT emissions with the high energy transfer (ET) efficiency up to 80%. Furthermore, the doped CT complexes in the host crystal were structurally/ electrically non-destructive even in heavily doped condition (20 %). Interestingly, CT complexes in the host activated organic photo-transistor (OPT) behavior with moderate photo-responsivity (~500 AW-1) and few tens of threshold voltage shift (ΔVTH). Therefore, OPT performances were systemically correlated the with various physical parameters within the isostructural crystalline solutions; ET %, D:A energetical offsets, electrical transport ability of the crystalline solid solutions.

Meanwhile, microscale pattern fabrication using lithographic techniques is indispensable for practical application of organic devices, yet patterning method fully compatible with organic materials is rare by the physical softness of organic materials. In this regard, I developed the fully organic compatible new soft-lithographic method call patterned taping, and further the CT crystals are micro-patterned onto the acceptor and/or donor crystals through combination of top-down and bottom-up method: patterned taping as former and vapor-driven self-assembly (VDSA) as latter. The patterned taping method utilizes the patterned pressure-sensitive tape which subtractive/ additive patterns the target film through the strong adhesion force of pressure-sensitive tape. Therefore, the method was applicable to various kind of targeted thin film, and also it was morphologically/ electrically non-evasive even to organic materials. In addition, patterned taping demonstrated various advantageous features for high-efficiency patterning; sub-micron resolution, the low-cost, simple procedure, and high scalability. Through the patterned taping method, the micro-patterned donor and/or acceptor thin films were generated on the acceptor and/or donor crystal, and then the templated grown CT crystals are fabricated by solvent vapor exposure. Interestingly, they showed peculiar optical response under rotation of polarizer, and thus the origin of this behavior was unambiguously revealed through crystallographic approaches, optical investigation, and quantum chemical calculations. Furthermore, the nucleation and growth mechanism of templated growing CT crystals was fully investigated based on morphological/ thermo-dynamical studies.

In this dissertation, I mainly focus on developing isostructural systems of CT crystal to challenge the D-A structure-property correlation under identical morphology condition and thus to understand the underlying nature of various optoelectrical features of the CT complex. For this, four quasi-isostructural 1:1 CT cocrystals as well as four quasi-isostructural crystalline solid solutions based on two isometric donors and two isometric acceptors. Supported by photo-physical approach, crystallographic investigation, and quantum chemical calculations, isostructural crystal systems enabled the extensive investigation on the sole effect of various physical parameters on optoelectrical properties of CT crystals. Furthermore, as the possible practical applications, micro-patterned templated grown CT crystals were successfully fabricated by virtue of strong self-assembling properties of CT crystals and organic compatible soft-lithographic technique.

지난 수십년 간 파이 공액 분자 기반 유기 결정은 그의 광전자적 기능성 및 소자로의 적용 가능성으로 인해 각광을 받아왔다. 여기서 원하는 기능성을 가진 물질을 설계하기 위해서 구조-물성 상관관계에 대한 체계적인 이해는 매우 중요하다. 그러나 유기 결정의 다양한 광전자적 특성을 예측하는 것은 아직 도전과제로 남아있으며, 그 이유는 이들의 특성이 분자 구조에 영향을 받을 뿐 아니라 분자간 쌓임 구조와도 밀접히 관계되어 있기 때문이다. 따라서 본 관점에서 결정 구조적 유사성을 지닌 결정 시스템은 (등구조형 결정계) 분자간 쌓임 구조를 상수로 설정함으로서 분자 구조 변화에 따른 광전자적 특성 변화를 면밀하게 살펴볼 수 있도록 할 것이다. 한편, 파이 공액 유기 결정 중 전자 주개 (electron donor)와 전자 받개 (electron acceptor)의 쌍으로 구성된 전하 전이 (charge-transfer) 결정에 대한 관심이 집중되고 있는데, 이는 전하 전이 결정이 전자 주개와 전자 받개와는 차별화된 독특한 전하 이동 특성과 발광 특성을 보이기 때문이다. 그러나 전하 전이 복합체를 위한 분자 설계 지침이 아직 마련되지 못한 실정으로 인해 전하 전이 결정에 대한 광전자특성-구조 상관관계에 대한 연구는 제한 점이 많은 상황에 머물러 있다.

본 연구는 등적 (isometric) 분자 구조를 공유하는 두개의 다이스티릴벤젠 (distyrylbenzene) 타입 전자 받개와 두개의 다이사이아노다이스티릴벤젠 (dicyano-distyrylbenzene) 타입 전자 주개 분자에 집중하였다. 해당 분자들의 강한 자기 조립 능력으로 인해, 전자 받개 및 전자 주개의 가능한 네 가지 쌍에서 모두 1:1 비율 공결정이 형성 된다는 것을 확인 할 수 있었고, 공결정들은 경계 분자 궤도들의 (frontier molecular orbitals) 준위 차이를 따라 적색 부터 녹색까지의 강한 고상 발광성을 보이는 주목할 만한 결과를 보였다. 번갈아 쌓인 (mixed-stack) 전자 주개-받개 공 결정 구조의 빗겨 쌓인 구조 (slipped stack)에서 적합한 배치간 상호작용으로 (configuration interaction) 인해 증진된 진동자 힘 (oscillator strength)이 발견되었고 이 뿐 아니라 효과적으로 억제된 비방사 과정 (non-radiative process) 및 역항간 교차(reverse intersystem crossing)으로 인한 삼중항 활용이 일어남을 확인하였다. 본 저자가 제시한 번갈아 쌓인 전하 이동 결정은 앞서 언급한 효과들의 시너지로 인해 83 %의 발광 효율 최고기록을 갱신하였다. 특히 설계된 전자 주개와 전자 받개 분자들은 등적 분자 구조를 공유하고 있기 때문에 파이 쌓임 방향에서 모두 등정형 (isomorphic) 및 유사 등구조형 결정계를 구성하였으며, 본 시스템을 통해 광물리적 특성에 대한 복잡한 형태학적 변수를 제거할 수 있었으며, 이에 전하 이동 복합체의 광물리적 특성에 대한 전하 이동 상호작용과 관련된 전자적 특성이 미치는 순수한 영향에 대한 연구를 할 수 있었다.

본 등적 분자 구조를 가진 분자들의 결정안에서의 높은 혼화성(miscibility) 덕분에, 모든 전자 주개-받게 쌍은 결정질 고용체(crystalline solid solution)상에서도 열역학 적으로 안정한 모습을 보여주었다. 1:1 공결정과 유사하게 네가지의 결정질 고용체는 (전자 주개: 전자 받개 비율 = 1:99~10:90) 등적 분자구조를 가진 분자들로 인해 유사 등구조를 보였다. 한편 1:1 공결정과 다르게 결정질 고용체는 전자 주개 (호스트) 결정의 형태를 따라 2D 형태의 결정을 형성하였다. 등적 구조의 전자 주개-받개로 인해 밀집된 분자 쌓임 형태에서 전자 이동 복합체가 호스트 결정 내에서 치환 도핑된(substitutional doped) 형태로 존재하였으며, 동시에 모든 결정질 고용체는 높은 에너지 전달 효율로 (80 %) 인해 결정 전영역에서 전하 이동 복합체의 발광 특성을 보였다. 심지어 20 %의 고농도 도핑된 조건에서 조차 전자 이동 복합체가 호스트 결정의 구조적, 전기적 특성에 대한 영향은 비파괴적이었다. 흥미롭게도 호스트 결정 내부의 전하 이동 복합체는 유기 광트랜지스터 특성을 활성화 시켰으며, 해당 소자는 보통의 응답 특성과 (~500 AW-1) 수십 수준의 문턱 전압 이동 (ΔVTH) 특성을 보였다. 이에 따라 유기 광트랜지스터 특성과 등구조의 결정질 고용체의 다양한 물리적 특성과의 (에너지 전달 효율, 전자 주개-받개 에너지 준위 차이, 전기적 이동 특성) 상호관계에 대한 체계적인 연구가 진행되었다.

한편 리소그래피 기술을 통한 마이크로 구조 형성은 상용 유기 소자 개발에 있어 필수적인 요소라고 할 수 있다. 그러나 유기물의 약한 물리적 특성으로 인해 유기물에 완전히 적합한 패터닝 기술은 매우 드문 상황이다. 따라서 본 저자는 유기물에 매우 적합한 패턴드 테이핑이라는 소프트 리소그래피 신기술을 개발하였고, 이를 활용해 전자 주개 혹은 전자 받개 결정 위에 마이크로 패턴된 전하 전이 결정을 제작할 수 있었다. 구체적으로는 탑-다운 및 바텀-업 방식의 조합으로서 패턴드 테이핑과 용매 증기로 인한 자기 조립의 방식으로 패터닝 하였다. 패턴드 테이핑은 상용 압감 접착제 (pressure-sensitive tape)를 패터닝 하여 테이프의 강한 접착력만을 활용하여 서브트랙티브 (substractive) 및 어디티브 (additive) 방식의 패터닝이 가능한 기술이다. 본 기술은 다양한 박막에 대해 적용이 가능하며, 유기 물질에 대한 어떤 형태학적, 전기적 특성에 악영향도 발견되지 않았다. 더욱이 패턴드 테이핑은 고 효율의 패터닝 방식으로서 여러 강점을 보여주었는데, 마이크로 이하 패터닝 가능, 낮은 공정 비용, 간단한 공정, 넓은 영역에 적용 가능하다는 장점이 있다. 본 방법을 활용하여 마이크로 패터닝된 전자 주개 혹은 받개 필름을 전자 받개 혹은 주개 결정 위에 형성 할 수 있었고, 이어지는 용매 노출을 통해 형판을 따라 자란 (templated grown) 전하 전이 결정을 제작할 수 있었다. 본 구조체는 편광 필터 회전에 의한 독특한 광학적 특성을 보여주었으며, 이 현상의 원리를 결정 구조적 방법, 광학적 접근, 양자 화학적 계산을 통해 명확하게 밝힐 수 있었다. 또한 형판을 따라 자라는 전하 전이 결정의 핵형성 및 성장 메커니즘을 형태학적, 열역학적 관점에서 면밀히 고찰하였다.

본 학위 논문에서는 등구조형 (isostructural) 전하 전이 결정 시스템 개발을 통해 형태학적 조건을 고정하고, 전하 전이 복합체의 전자 주개 및 받개 분자에 따른 구조-물성 상관관계를 밝히고자 하였다. 이를 위해 등적 분자 구조를 가지는 전자 주개 두개와 전자 받개 두개를 통해 유사 등구조형 1:1 전자전이 공결정 및 유사 등구조형 결정질 고용체를 만들 수 있었다. 이에 본 등구조형 결정 시스템 덕분에 다양한 물리적 변수들이 전자전이 결정의 광전자적 특성에 미치는 순수한 영향에 대해 광물리학적 접근과 결정학적 고찰 그리고 양자 화학적 계산 방법을 통하여 폭 넓은 고찰이 가능하게 되었다. 더 나아가 전자 전이 결정의 강한 자기 조립 능력과 더불어 유기물에 적합한 소프트 리소그래피 방식을 활용하여 상용 소자 응용 가능성을 염두에 두고 마이크로 패터닝 된 형판을 따라 자라는 전자 전이 결정을 제작하는 데에 성공하였다.

1.5. References. 46

Chapter 2. Unraveling the Origin of High Efficiency Photoluminescence in Mixed-Stack Isostructural Crystals of Organic Charge-Transfer Complex: Fine-Tuning of Isometric Donor-Acceptor Pairs 53

2.5. References.. 97

Chapter 3. Organic 2D-type Quasi-Isostructural Crystalline Solid Solution with Partial Charge-Transfer (CT) Doping based on Isometric Donor and Acceptor Molecules for Organic Photo-Transistor (OPT) Application 102

3.5. References. 146

Chapter 4. Micro-Patterned Templated Grown Luminescent Charge-Transfer (CT) Cocrystals via Patterned Taping: A Universal Thin Film Patterning Soft Lithographic Method 149

Charge-transfer (CT) crystal; Molecular isometric donor (D)-acceptor (A); Structure-property relationship; Novel soft-lithographic technique; 전하 전이 결정; 등적 분자구조를 가지는 전자 주개와 전 자 받개; 구조-특성 상관관계; 등구조의 1:1 전하 전이 공결정; 등구조의 결정질 고용체; 소프트 리소그래피 신기술